Best BTech Colleges in Thane: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses
Thane has about more than 20 Engineering colleges offering BTech and BE courses. Candidates interested in admission to the top BTech colleges in Thane can apply through entrance exam scores basis like MHT CET and JEE Main.
Thane has diverse of private and semi-government BTech colleges including A. P. Shah Institute of Technology, New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management, Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Theem College of Engineering, and many others.
Top engineering colleges in Thane are primarily affiliated with the University of Mumbai and approved by AICTE.
Thane has about more than 20 Engineering colleges offering BTech and BE courses. Candidates interested in admission to the top BTech colleges in Thane can apply through entrance exam scores basis like MHT CET and JEE Main.
Thane has diverse of private and semi-government BTech colleges including A. P. Shah Institute of Technology, New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management, Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Theem College of Engineering, and many others.
Top engineering colleges in Thane are primarily affiliated with the University of Mumbai and approved by AICTE.
- Key Highlights of the Best Engineering Colleges in Thane 2026
- Eligibility Criteria of Thane Engineering Colleges 2026
- Entrance Exams Accepted in Thane BTech Colleges 2026
- Private BTech Colleges in Thane
- Semi-Government BTech Colleges in Thane
- Highest Salary Offered by Thane BTech Colleges
- Best Engineering Colleges in Thane: Comparison 2026
Key Highlights of the Best Engineering Colleges in Thane 2026
Candidates can see the table below for the key highlights of the top Engineering college in Thane including total no. of colleges, annual fee structure of top colleges, top specialisations offered with accepted entrance exams –
| Particulars |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total no. of B Tech colleges in Thane |
20+ colleges |
| Annual fee structure of Thane BTech colleges |
INR 1-3 lakh: 10 INR 3-5 lakh: 7 |
| Top Engineering college in Thane |
· A. P. Shah Institute of Technology · New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management · Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, etc. |
| Top BTech specialisations offered in Thane |
· CSE · Civil Engineering, etc. |
| Accepted entrance exams |
MHT CET, JEE Main, etc. |
Source: official site and may vary.
Eligibility Criteria of Thane Engineering Colleges 2026
Admission to the top B Tech colleges in Thane may vary from college to college. The general eligibility criteria are mentioned below –
- Candidates must complete their Class 12 boards in PCM with an aggregate of 45-60% marks from a recognized boards.
- They must clear an accepted entrance exams like MHT CET and JEE Main and appear in counselling for admission.
Source: Official site and may vary.
Entrance Exams Accepted in Thane BTech Colleges 2026
Listed below are the accepted entrance exams in the best Engineering colleges Thane with their schedule and cutoff predictor -
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Cutoff Predictor |
|---|---|---|
Source: Official site and may vary.
Private BTech Colleges in Thane
Candidates can see the table below for some of the top private BTech colleges in Thane including tuition fees and BTech seat intake –
| Private Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| INR 4.12 lakh |
780 |
|
| New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management BTech Course |
INR 2.73 lakh |
480 |
| INR 3.12 lakh – INR 4.16 lakh |
900 |
|
| INR 2.56 lakh |
450 |
|
| INR 3.19 lakh |
430 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Semi-Government BTech Colleges in Thane
Candidates can see the table below for some of the top semi-government BTech colleges in Thane including tuition fees and BTech seat intake –
| Public/Government Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| INR 2.68 lakh |
81 |
|
| College of Agriculture Engineering and Technology BTech Course |
INR 2.68 lakh |
40 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
For detailed information, check Best BTech Colleges in Maharashtra.
Highest Salary Offered by Thane BTech Colleges
Candidates can check the ROI of each college by comparing tuition fees and average salary. Listed below are the top colleges -
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| INR 4.12 lakh |
INR 4.28 LPA |
|
| INR 3.12 lakh – INR 4.16 lakh |
INR 3.6 LPA |
|
| INR 3.19 lakh |
INR 3.6 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Engineering Colleges in Thane: Comparison 2026
Listed below is the comparison of the top Engineering colleges Thane with other colleges –
Best BTech Colleges in Thane: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Thane: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses
There are more than 20 BTech colleges are there in Thane including both private and semi government colleges. Some of the top colleges are A. P. Shah Institute of Technology, New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management, Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Theem College of Engineering, and many others.
Admission are usually based on JEE Main and MHT CET entrance exam score basis.
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to BTech colleges in Thane includes passing Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with an aggregate of 45-60% marks from a recognised board. Clear an entrance exam like JEE Main and MHT CET.
The average tuition fee of Thane BTech colleges may vary from government to private colleges. Candidates can check the table below for the top BTech colleges in Thane with their tuition fees and their seat intake -
Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
A. P. Shah Institute of Technology BTech Course | INR 4.12 lakh | 780 |
New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management BTech Course | INR 2.73 lakh | 480 |
Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering BTech Course | INR 3.12 Lacs – INR 4.16 lakh | 900 |
College of Food Technology, Murbad BTech Course | INR 2.68 lakh | 81 |
College of Agriculture Engineering and Technology BTech Course | INR 2.68 lakh | 40 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
There are many private BTech colleges in Maharashtra offer quality education in very less fees, without a hefty price tag, and offering opportunities for students seeking cost-effective options to pursue their higher studies. See the table below for some of the top colleges.
| Affordable BTech Colleges Accepting MHT CET in Maharashtra | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| V.J. Shinde College of Engineering | INR 82.800 |
| Pratap Institute of Management and Technology | INR 96,000 |
| Ashokrao Mane Group of Institutions | INR 1.06 lakh |
| Shriram Institute of Engineering and Technology Centre | INR 1.1 lakh |
| Siddhivinayak Technical Campus | INR 1.15 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Thane: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses
As per popularity basis by shiksha.com, Candidates can see the table below for the best BTech colleges in Thane with their tuition fees -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| A. P. Shah Institute of Technology | INR 4.12 lakh |
| New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management | INR 2.73 lakh |
| Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering | INR 3.12 Lacs - INR 4.16 lakh |
| Theem College of Engineering | INR 2.56 lakh |
| Shivajirao S. Jondhale College of Engineering | INR 3.19 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Pursuing a BTech in Thane is generally considered moderately priced to affordable compared to top-tier private engineering colleges for the entire 4-year program. Listed below are the top colleges with their expensive tuition fees -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| A. P. Shah Institute of Technology | INR 4.12 lakh |
| College of Agriculture Biotechnology, Saralgaon | INR 3.9 lakh |
| Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering | INR 3.12 Lacs - INR 4.16 lakh |
| Shivajirao S. Jondhale College of Engineering | INR 3.19 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Joining the top BTech colleges in Thane can be worthwhile for you. Candidates can chec the worth by comparing tuition fees and average salary. Listed below are the top colleges -
Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
INR 4.12 lakh | INR 4.28 LPA | |
INR 3.12 Lacs – INR 4.16 lakh | INR 3.6 LPA | |
INR 3.19 lakh | INR 3.6 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Check the table below for some of the top government BTech colleges in Maharashtra accepting MHT CET scores.
| Government BTech Colleges in Maharashtra Accepting MHT CET | BTech Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| ICT Mumbai | INR 60,000 |
| College of Engineering, Pune | INR 5 lakh |
| VJTI Mumbai | INR 60,000 |
| Walchand College of Engineering | INR 3.3 lakh |
| Sardar Patel College of Engineering | INR 60,000 |
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Thane: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses
Hi, The key facilities provided by the top BTech colleges in Thane are mentioned below -
- Academic Infrastructure like labs and classrooms
- Digital Connectivity
- Learning Resources like Libraries
- Campus Life like Canteens, etc.
Source: External site and may vary.
Candidates can check the table below for the top private BTech colleges in Thane with their tuition fees and BTech seat intake -
Private Colleges | Tuition Fee | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
INR 4.12 lakh | 780 | |
New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management BTech Course | INR 2.73 lakh | 480 |
INR 3.12 Lacs – INR 4.16 lakh | 900 | |
INR 2.56 lakh | 450 | |
INR 3.19 lakh | 430 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Specialized allied and core chemical/technical branches like Polymer Engineering and Technology or Surface Coating Technology at the Institute of Chemical Technology (ICT), Mumba, as well as Textile Technology at Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology (SGGSIE&T), Nanded, are widely regarded as the hidden gems of Maharashtra's engineering landscape.
Top private BTech colleges in Maharashtra that accept MHT CET scores deliver good academic education, with high tuition fees and modern infrastructure, offering courses in various branches. Check the table below for some of the top private colleges.
| Private BTech Colleges in Maharashtra Accepting MHT CET | BTech Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MIT WPU | INR 12.6 lakh - INR 17.2 lakh |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology | INR 6.2 lakh - INR 21.5 lakh |
| Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute Of Technology | INR 4.4 lakh - INR 5 lakh |
| Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering | INR 3.5 lakh |
| Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Pune | INR 4.6 lakh |
| Ramdeobaba University | INR 6.1 lakh - INR 11 lakh |
| Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering | INR 5.6 lakh - INR 8 lakh |
| G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur | INR 6.8 lakh |
| Army Institute of Technology | INR 7.5 lakh |
| ADYPU - Ajeenkya DY Patil University | INR 6 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in Thane: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses
The premier Tier 1 engineering college in Maharashtra is IIT Bombay, alongside top state and national institutions like VNIT Nagpur, ICT Mumbai, COEP Pune, and VJTI Mumbai.
Yes, there are many more options that most of the students do not realise. Though students didn't clear the MHT-CET entrance exam, they can apply for BTech courses in Maharashtra JEE Main scores, which are accepted by both govt. and private colleges. There are many private and deemed universities also where direct admission is granted based on Class 12 marks or by conducting own entrance exam. There are also many colleges with admission under management quota, in which the students are selected based on academic record and personal interview rounds. Of course for the better government colleges having best MHT-CET or JEE Main scores are highly recommended.
Private colleges have modern infrastructure, experienced faculty, and have greatest placement options. Below are some of the top private BTech colleges in Maharashtra along with their tuition fees and their seat intake -
Private Colleges | Tuition Fee | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| SIT Pune BTech Course | INR 6.8 lakh - INR 16 lakh | 750 |
| MIT WPU BTech Course | INR 9 lakh - INR 17.2 lakh | 2,604 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology BTech Course | INR 4.3 lakh - INR 21.5 lakh | 1,320 |
| Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute Of Technology BTech Course | INR 2.7 lakh - INR 5 lakh | 1,110 |
| Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering BTech Course | INR 3.5 lakh | 660 |
INR 4.6 lakh | 840 | |
INR 4.2 lakh - INR 11 lakh | 1,140 | |
INR 4.7 lakh - INR 6.1 lakh | 1,872 | |
INR 7.5 lakh | 420 | |
INR 6.8 lakh | 1,380 |
Disclaimer: Above info. has been taken from the college's official site and may vary.
The clear answer is no. An online BTech degree is not valid in India anymore. It is not approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) because of a variety of reasons. One important reason is zero practical exposure. Technical programs like BTech are meant for the professional world, which demands technical expertise and advanced skills that is not possible in the online mode. Secondly, there is no lab assistance possible in online BTech courses, making it less valuable than regular face-to-face BTech programs.
Since, the UGC also does not recognize an online degree, there are hardly any job opportunities for online BTech degree holders in government organizations. Further, private job providers as well as MNCs also do not give value to online BTech anymore.
- Colleges in Thane
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Maharashtra
- Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India