B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Yavatmal
There are a 4 of colleges in a Yavatmal in India that offer a Civil Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 3 and public / government: 1 that provide the Civil Engineering.
Location wise
Yavatmal has 4 colleges presently offering Civil Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Civil Engineering colleges in Yavatmal. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Civil Engineering in Yavatmal:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering colleges in Yavatmal are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Dairy Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Civil Engineering accepts in Yavatmal. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
There are a 4 of colleges in a Yavatmal in India that offer a Civil Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 3 and public / government: 1 that provide the Civil Engineering.
Location wise
Yavatmal has 4 colleges presently offering Civil Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Civil Engineering colleges in Yavatmal. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Civil Engineering in Yavatmal:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering colleges in Yavatmal are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Dairy Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Civil Engineering accepts in Yavatmal. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Yavatmal
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Yavatmal
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Yavatmal
SIT Pune accepts scores from three major routes for BTech admissions. This includes institute's own SITEEE 2026 exam, JEE Main exam, and various State Level Entrance Exams such as MHT-CET.
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For General category under All India, opening rank was 30764 and closing rank was 43910. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 38673 and 60348. Admission to BTech in Civil Engineering in VNIT Nagpur is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
BTech at COEP includes many types of fee that students must pay. These include both one time fees and recurring fees. The amount charged under these heads may differ depending on the category of the candidate. The fee types for BTech at COEP are as follows:
- Tuition fee
- Development fees
- Other fees
- Examination fees
- Miscelleneous fees (Caution deposit, Alumni Association Membership and Disaster Refund fees)
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ MHT CET B/ NEET UG. Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. For some specialisations, students may have to write a Statement of Purpose (SOP).
Based on reviews from students and alumni, here's a summary of the key points:
Teaching and Faculty
* Teachers are well-qualified, knowledgeable, and helpful.
* They assist students with internships and extra skill development.
* The course curriculum is designed to make students industry-ready.
Infrastructural Facilities
* The college has a well-ventilated and large campus area.
* Unlimited Wi-Fi access across the campus.
* Modern classrooms with projectors and smart boards.
* Well-maintained labs with the latest equipment.
* Good hostel facilities with comfortable accommodations.
Placements and Internships
* Over 80% students get placed in various companies.
* the highest package offered: INR15 LPA, Average package: INR7-8 LPA, the lowest package: INR3.5-4 LPA.
* Top recruiting companies: Nvidia, Infosys, Accenture, and more.
* Almost every student secures an internship.
Course Relevance and Difficulty
* The course curriculum is relevant and keeps pace with industry developments.
* Semesters exams are moderately difficult, requiring regular study.
* Passing percentage is over 85%.
Additional Points
* The college has a strong focus on industry-readiness and provides ample opportunities for students to develop their skills.
* Students enjoy a good social life, with regular events and festivals.
Overall, considering the positive feedback from students and alumni, it appears that BE/BTech at VIT Pune is indeed a worthwhile investment. The college offers a well-rounded educational experience, with a strong emphasis on industry relevance, good infrastructure, and decent placements.