B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Rajnandgaon
There are nearly 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Rajnandgaon. Out of these 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Rajnandgaon , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Rajnandgaon has 1 Mechanical Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Rajnandgaon. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Mechanical Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept and PET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CG PET | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Rajnandgaon. Out of these 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Rajnandgaon , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
Rajnandgaon has 1 Mechanical Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Rajnandgaon. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Mechanical Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept and PET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CG PET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Rajnandgaon
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Rajnandgaon
The application fee for the JEE main exam varies based on the candidate's category. While filling the application form candidates will be required to select their category before paying the registration fee. Candidates can check JEE main exam 2024 registration fee from the table given below -
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
JEE Main exam Registration Fee |
|
Mode of payment | Online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI |
Scanned documents | Scanned image of Signature, Candidate’s Passport-size Photograph, Gen-EWS/PwD/OBC-NCL/SC/ST certificate (If applicable) |
NIT Raipur offers various courses such as BTech, MTech, MSc, MCA and MA. Admission to these programmes are entrance-based. For admission to the BTech programme the aspiring candidates need to have class 12 degree with a minimum of 75%. The other courses offers needs the candidates to clear other entrance exams i.e., GATE for MTech, JEE for BTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc.
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya:
- Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22 under the Science category and 47 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like TCS, IBM, Infosys, Reliance Energy, ICICI etc..
- Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Merit scholarship of INR 10,000, and Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000..
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Rajnandgaon
Amity University Raipur admission to BTech course is based on AMCAT/ JEE JEE Main or national/ state entrance exam. Candidates passing Class 12 with at least 80% aggregate are eligible for direct admission to BTech course. Besides, aspirants need to pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as subject to apply for Amity Raipur BTech course. Candidates must complete Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate and PCM with at least 55% aggregate to apply for BTech CSE International course.
CV Raman University is reputed for providing excellent placement opportunities for its B.Tech graduates. The university's commitment to fostering industry connections and preparing students for the professional world contributes significantly to the success of its placement programs.
One of the key factors enhancing B.Tech placements at CV Raman University is its proactive approach in aligning the curriculum with industry requirements. By offering practical, industry-relevant courses and incorporating hands-on experiences, the university equips students with the skills and knowledge sought after by employers.
The university's dedicated placement cell plays a pivotal role in facilitating interactions between students and prospective employers. Through campus recruitment drives, industry seminars, and workshops, CV Raman University ensures that students have ample opportunities to engage with leading companies.
The success of B.Tech placements is often reflected in the impressive track record of alumni securing positions in reputed organizations. Testimonials from past graduates and the university's placement reports can provide insights into the caliber of placements achieved.
It is advisable for prospective students to research specific placement statistics, explore the types of companies that visit the campus, and understand the support services provided by the university's placement cell. This information will offer a more comprehensive understanding of the B.Tech placements at CV Raman University and assist students in making informed decisions about their educational and career paths.
The course fees for four years BTech course at Kalinga University is around INR 4 lakh. The course fee might include multiple fee components. Candidates must pay the course to finalise the admission. Further, selected candidates will have to deposit the fee within ten working days after the declaration of the qualified candidate's list. Students can pay the fee by any mode (Online/ Cheque/Draft).
NOTE: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.