B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Sirmour
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Mechanical Engineering. There are different levels of Mechanical Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 1 colleges in India that offer Mechanical Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Sirmour and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 557 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirmour.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirmour offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Mechanical Engineeri
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Mechanical Engineering. There are different levels of Mechanical Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 1 colleges in India that offer Mechanical Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Sirmour and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 557 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirmour.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirmour offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirmour are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirmour offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| HPCET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Sirmour
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Sirmour
As per the placement record, the overall median package offered was INR 22 LPA during the placement drive 2023. An increse of nearly 5% was observed in the median package offered when compared to 2022. The trend graph below showcases the median package offered over the last three years:
The table below showcases the overall median package offered over the last three years:
| Particulars | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 21 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
A few of the important Shoolini University NIRF rankings are mentioned below:
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | 101-150 | 92 | 101-150 |
| Science | 73 | 70 | 44 |
| Business & Management Studies | – / – | – / – | 144 |
| Pharmacy | 41 | 30 | 44 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Sirmour
Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational subject are needed as well. At least 45% marks (40% for reserved categories) is must for admission.
Bahra University admissions are open now. Students can apply online for Bahra University admissions 2026 by submitting the form and documents. Students can check official site to kno wmore.
For the BTech admissions in the academic year 2026, the lowest seat intake has been offered for the BTech in IT branch of Green Hills Engineering College. The aforementioned BTech specialisation course only offers 30 seats for allotment. This is half the seats when compared to BTech seat intake of other Green Hills Engineering College BTech courses.
The University has not yet made available the placement data for 2023. During Maharaja Agrasen University postings 2022, 84 UG students were placed, according to the NIRF report. For UG courses, the median package varied from INR 2.28 LPA to INR 3.69 LPA. When comparing the median package provided to students during 2022 placements to that of 2021, an increase of about 8% was noted. Below is a list of the top recruiters for the Maharaja Agrasen University placements 2022: Fresenius Kabi Oncology Ltd., Tech Mahindra, PVJ Power, Winni, Winni Infosys, Solitaire Infosys, Absolute IT, and BelWo. 64 UG 4-year students (BTech, BPharm) were placed, with a median package of INR 3.1 LPA.
