B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Solan
There are a 9 of colleges in a Solan in India that offer a Mechanical Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 9 that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Solan has 9 colleges presently offering Mechanical Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Solan. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mechanical Engineering in Solan:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Solan are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Solan. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| HPCET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
There are a 9 of colleges in a Solan in India that offer a Mechanical Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 9 that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Solan has 9 colleges presently offering Mechanical Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Solan. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mechanical Engineering in Solan:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Solan are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Solan. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| HPCET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Solan
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Solan
A few of the important Shoolini University NIRF rankings are mentioned below:
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | 101-150 | 92 | 101-150 |
| Science | 73 | 70 | 44 |
| Business & Management Studies | – / – | – / – | 144 |
| Pharmacy | 41 | 30 | 44 |
Bahra University admissions are open now. Students can apply online for Bahra University admissions 2026 by submitting the form and documents. Students can check official site to kno wmore.
For the BTech admissions in the academic year 2026, the lowest seat intake has been offered for the BTech in IT branch of Green Hills Engineering College. The aforementioned BTech specialisation course only offers 30 seats for allotment. This is half the seats when compared to BTech seat intake of other Green Hills Engineering College BTech courses.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Solan
The total intake capacity for B.Tech programs at Maharishi Markandeshwar University (MMU) Solan varies depending on the specific specializations offered. However, the overall intake for all B.Tech programs combined is approximately 240 seats. This information is based on the university's prospectus for the academic year 2023-2024.
Here's a breakdown of the intake capacity for each B.Tech specialization:
- Computer Science and Engineering: 60 seats
- Electronics and Communication Engineering: 60 seats
- Mechanical Engineering: 60 seats
- Information Technology: 60 seats
- Civil Engineering: 60 seats
The minimum eligibility for admission is that candidates must have passed 10+2 examination with PCM as the main subjects with a minimum aggregate of 45% marks.
The test score of all National or State level entrance tests such as CAT or MAT will be considered for MBA courses.
The entrance exam for MBU is called the MBU entrance test. If a student has not appeared in any National or State entrance test they must appear in the MBU Entrance Test.
The University offers Lateral entry admission for B.Tech programs and for this purpose candidates must have passed Diploma or B.Sc.
As per the placement record, the overall median package offered was INR 22 LPA during the placement drive 2023. An increse of nearly 5% was observed in the median package offered when compared to 2022. The trend graph below showcases the median package offered over the last three years:
The table below showcases the overall median package offered over the last three years:
| Particulars | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 21 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Solan
Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational subject are needed as well. At least 45% marks (40% for reserved categories) is must for admission.
The University has not yet made available the placement data for 2023. During Maharaja Agrasen University postings 2022, 84 UG students were placed, according to the NIRF report. For UG courses, the median package varied from INR 2.28 LPA to INR 3.69 LPA. When comparing the median package provided to students during 2022 placements to that of 2021, an increase of about 8% was noted. Below is a list of the top recruiters for the Maharaja Agrasen University placements 2022: Fresenius Kabi Oncology Ltd., Tech Mahindra, PVJ Power, Winni, Winni Infosys, Solitaire Infosys, Absolute IT, and BelWo. 64 UG 4-year students (BTech, BPharm) were placed, with a median package of INR 3.1 LPA.
