Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Wardha
Biomedical Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
1 results

Biomedical Engineering colleges in Wardha

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L
₹2.4 L
₹1.4 L
₹1.1 L
₹6.09 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biomedical Engineering colleges in Wardha
Q:   What are the scholarships offered by DMIHER?
A: 

Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research (DMIHER) offers scholarships, fee waivers, and freeships based on academic merit, financial need, and reserved categories.

  • Merit-Based Scholarship: Students with 90% or above in 10th or 12th grade, or 75% or above in an undergraduate degree, can receive an INR 50,000 concession on their first-semester tuition fee.
  • Dr. APJ Abdul Scholarship Scheme: Institutional freeship provided to eligible students meeting specific academic or criteria guidelines.
  • Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan Freeship & Rewards Scheme: Merit and reward-based financial assistance scheme.
  • National Scholarship Portal (NSP): Eligible students can apply for central and state government scholarships via NSP.
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

Q:   Are the placements at College of Engineering, Pune good?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
Q:   Is Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management a good college/Institute?
A: 
Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management is a reputed institute for B.Tech, BBA, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Engineering, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management has a review rating of 4 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.1 on campuslife, 3.9 on placements, 4.1 on faculty and 3.9 on Infrastructure.
₹4.8 L
₹66.42 K - 3.26 L
₹2 L - 10 L
₹6.12 L
₹11.75 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biomedical Engineering colleges in Wardha
Q:   What all financial aid options are available at Sandip University?
A: 

The University offers several options to aid the students financially. There are merit-based scholarships, sports based scholarships.

The merit-based scholarship relies on the merits of a student attained before the time of admission which aids in providing a scholarship to the student for the first year. However, after the first year, the same student has to achieve certain criteria to continue with the scholarship for the second year as well.

The sports-based scholarship programme provides relaxation of scholarship to a candidate based on his/her performance in their respective sport and as per the availability of a seat by the University. Continuation of the scholarship period depends on the performance of a candidate.

Other scholarship schemes involve relaxation for candidates who are from military forces/police/ freedom fighter family backgrounds. Sandip University also provides relaxation for students who are seeking admission from colleges/ institutions of the Sandip Foundation to Sandip University and the family members of the employees at Sandip University. This scholarship scheme is applicable for the entire duration of the course despite the performance.

Q:   What specializations do MGM's College of Engineering and Technology offer in their courses?
A: 
MGM's College of Engineering and Technology is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at MGM's College of Engineering and Technology are Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering.
Q:   Can I join ADYPU School of Engineering Pune after Class 12?
A: 

ADYPU School of Engineering Pune conducts admission based on entrance exam. However, valid entrance exam scores are required for admission to BTech and MTech. Although, BTech requires a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 with specific subjects as a part of the Class 12 curriculum. For MTech, candidates must qualify BTech with reasonable scores.

So, for candidates seeking admission in BTech, reasonable Class 12 marks will suffice. However, the University also require ACET results along with PI, to shortlist candidates for final admission. 

Q:   Why choose Vidyalankar Institute of Technology?
A: 

The Vidyalankar Institute of Technology is an excellent choice for students interested in Engineering as a course or as a career with the institute featuring a dual focus on research and industry training through workshops, activities, events, etc.

The courses of VIT Mumbai have dual approval and accreditation from the AICTE and NBA. The institute also hosts Annual Ted Talks on its campus.

Q:   Which is the top course of MIT School of Bioengineering Sciences & Research?
A: 

MIT School of Bioengineering Sciences & Research in Pune, Maharashtra offers several top courses: 

Bioinformatics

Biomedical Engineering

Biotechnology Engineering

Environmental Engineering

Biotechnology

B.Tech. in Bioengineering:

M.Tech.:

B.Tech + M.Tech

Ph.D

The curriculum introduces students to subfields of biotechnology, bioinformatics, and biomedical engineering. 

Here are some fees for courses at MIT School of Bioengineering Sciences & Research: 

B.Tech: INR1.9 lakhs

M.Tech: INR1.9 lakhs

B.Tech + M.Tech: INR2.77 lakhs

Ph.D: INR1 lakh

₹5.18 L