Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai (All)
Chemical Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (6)
  • (3)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (7)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
22 results

Chemical Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L - 8 L
₹60 K - 2.96 L
    – / –
₹18 K - 23.36 K
₹3.48 L
– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

Chemical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemical Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   Does Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering has a Faculty review rating of 5 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the highest package offered during MPSTME placements?
A: 

Mukesh Patel College of Engineering offers placement assistance to the students. The placements cell help the students to find best job opportunities in various fields.The highest package offered to MBA Tech students in 2025 was INR 27 LPA. However the placement details of 2025 for other courses has not been released yet but the 2024 data is given here:

Course Highest Package
BTechINR 22.24 LPA
BTech IntegratedINR 15.35 LPA
MCAINR 15 LPA
MTechINR 13.56 LPA

 

₹3.68 L
₹1.22 L - 3.26 L
₹10.38 L
₹5.24 L
₹3.19 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemical Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   Are there any scholarship programmes for UG courses at Datta Meghe College of Engineering?
A: 

Undergraduate (UG) students can apply for a number of scholarships from Datta Meghe College of Engineering, which are determined by category-specific requirements, need and merit. These scholarships include merit-based grants given to students who have demonstrated exceptional academic achievement as well as government grants for students in restricted categories (SC, ST and OBC). The Minority Scholarship the EBC (Economically Backward Class) Concession and scholarships for students with impairments may also be advantageous to students. By offering these financial aid alternatives, the college hopes to assist students who are struggling financially and promote academic performance

Q:   What specializations do MGM's College of Engineering and Technology offer in their courses?
A: 
MGM's College of Engineering and Technology is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at MGM's College of Engineering and Technology are Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering.
Q:   Does TSEC Mumbai offer any doctoral course?
A: 

Yes, TSEC Mumbai offers a PhD course through the Department of Research. This course has three core research areas, namely Computer Engineering, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering and Information Technology. At present, the total seat intake for PhD is 40. 

Q:   Who all are eligible for BTech in Mechanical Engineering at BVCOE?
A: 

Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering offers a BTech in Mechanical Engineering which is a 4 year programme offered with an annual intake of 120 students. The Institute offers admission to the respective course based on Class 12 or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Informatics Practices/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Electronics/ Entrepreneurship. Candidates must have obtained at least 45% (at least 40% marks, in case of  Economically Weaker Section belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the above subjects taken together are eligible to apply. In addition to this, candidate must have appeared in all the subjects in MHT-CET and should obtain non zero score in MHT-CET.

Q:   Which courses does Shivajirao S. Jondhale College of Engineering (SSJCOE) offer?
A: 
Shivajirao S. Jondhale College of Engineering (SSJCOE) provides programmes including B.E. / B.Tech in streams such as Engineering, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Production Engineering, Civil Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering.
    – / –
₹18 K
    – / –
– / –
    – / –
₹18 K
– / –
    – / –
₹18 K
– / –
Most preferred Courses for Chemical Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (13)
After 10th Diploma (10)
PG Diploma (6)
M.E./M.Tech (6)
Ph.D. (3)
MBA/PGDM (1)
UG Diploma (1)
₹77.1 K - 1.43 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemical Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai is around INR 18000.
Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Vidya Prasarak Mandal?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the Vidya Prasarak Mandal is around INR 1500 - INR 313990.
Q:   Is Government Polytechnic College, Thane worth considering?
A: 
Government Polytechnic College, Thane is a prestigious institution that offers After 10th Diploma, UG Diploma programs. Students have the option to enroll in these courses to start their careers in the Engineering, Hospitality & Travel field. The institute is renowned for its dedicated and experienced faculty members who are committed to delivering these programs. Government Polytechnic College, Thane has earned a remarkable review rating of 4 based on student feedback at Shiksha. Furthermore, it has received ratings of 3 for Campus Life, 3 for Placements, 5 for Faculty, and 4 for Infrastructure.
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Institute of Technology (Polytechnic) during placements?
A: 
Institute of Technology (Polytechnic) offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Hakimi Techology Solutions, Janta Inter College Rudrapur, Sujan Copperstandard Avs Pvt Ltd Pune, Destiny Infopedia India Pvt Ltd, Dlight Energy Pvt, Anant Mutual Benifit Nidhi Ltd, Precision Technoengineringpvtltd, Bosch Chassis System, Productlabs Solutions Private Limited, Green Ripples Pvt Ltd, Saffron Global Ltd, Sai Security Printers Pvt Ltd, Adroitte, Wenzel South Asia, Aastik Pvt Ltd Patna, Raj Krishi Machinery, Greentin Solution Pvt Ltd, Greenbills Technologies Pvt Ltd, Agdg Associates, Haffkine Ajintha Pharmaceuticals Ltd Jalgaon.
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in International Institute of Management and Engineering for UG/PG courses?
A: 
International Institute of Management and Engineering has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
MBA/PGDMCandidate must be a graduate from a recognized University.
B.E. / B.TechCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
UG DiplomaCandidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
After 10th DiplomaCandidate must have passed 10th class from any recognised Board/Council.
₹81.4 K
– / –
    – / –
₹18 K
– / –
    – / –
₹81.7 K - 90.7 K
– / –
Min. 1 Year of Work Experience Required to Apply | Distance & Online Engineering Programs
    – / –
₹81.7 K - 90.7 K
– / –
Min. 1 Year of Work Experience Required to Apply | Distance & Online Engineering Programs
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (6)
1 - 3 Lakh (3)
3 - 5 Lakh (4)
5 - 7 Lakh (1)
7 - 10 Lakh (1)
10 - 15 Lakh (1)
    – / –
₹81.7 K - 90.7 K
– / –
Min. 1 Year of Work Experience Required to Apply | Distance & Online Engineering Programs
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemical Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing MBA from National Institute of Management, Mumbai?
A: 

In National Institute of Management, Mumbai for MBA course, job opportunities are good for those who are good in skills and knowledge. Common jobs undertaken by MBA graduates are that of a Business Development Manager, Marketing Manager, Operations Manager, or Financial Analyst. The average salary is up to 6,00,000 to 12,00,000 per annum . Top recruiter companies in this field are Accenture, Deloitte, IBM, and Amazon. Secondly, specializations such as Finance, HR, Marketing, and IT offer specific career tracks, opening opportunities in relevant fields.

Q:   Which courses does S. H. Jondhale Polytechnic College offer?
A: 
S. H. Jondhale Polytechnic College provides programmes including After 10th Diploma in streams such as Engineering, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Electronics & Communication Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering.
Q:   How costly is IIMT Studies Navi Mumbai?
A: 

IIMT Studies Navi Mumbai offers PG, certificate, advanced graduate, pre-graduate, diploma, and other courses to students across Engineering and several other streams. IIMT Studies Navi Mumbai offers these courses with tuition fees varying from INR 1.2 Lacs to INR 1.5 Lakh.

Apart from this, the fee structure consists of several other components such as the caution deposit, exam fee, tuition fee, and more. The sum total of all the components provided the course fees. To conclude, IIMT Studies Navi Mumbai is not costly. 

Q:   When was IIMT Studies Mumbai established?
A: 

IIMT Studies is a mission of Burly Institute of Global Education and Research Pvt Ltd and was established in 2009. IIMT Studies Mumbai is accredited by the British Accreditation Council for Independent, Further, and Higher Education as an Online, Distance, and Blended Learning provider, an establishment by the British Council and Department of Education in the UK. 

Q:   How are the placements at IIMT Studies Thane?
A: 

IIMT Ahmedabad offers placement assistance to students. IIMT Studies Thane placements 2025 will be updated here once out. The top companies taking part in the placement drive are Amul The Taste of India, Reliance Industries Limited, STPL, and others.

₹10 K
– / –
– / –