Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai (All)
Civil Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (28)
  • (19)
  • (13)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (5)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (5)
  • (19)
  • (18)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
78 results

Civil Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)

Sort By:Popularity
₹8 L
₹18 K - 1.92 L
₹20.8 L
– / –
₹15 L
Apply Icon

Civil Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.92 L - 16.08 L
Apply Icon

Civil Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Civil Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   What is the ranking of K J Somaiya School of Engineering?
A: 

K J Somaiya School of Engineering is one of the eminent school for Engineering in Mumbai. The school has been ranked under various category such as India Today, Times, The Week, and others. Below mentioned are the KJSSE rankings:

Ranking Body

Category

Rank

Times Ranking 2025

BTech

18

India Today 2025

BTech

41

The Week 2025

BTech

47

Q:   What is the highest package offered during MPSTME placements?
A: 

Mukesh Patel College of Engineering offers placement assistance to the students. The placements cell help the students to find best job opportunities in various fields.The highest package offered to MBA Tech students in 2025 was INR 27 LPA. However the placement details of 2025 for other courses has not been released yet but the 2024 data is given here:

Course Highest Package
BTechINR 22.24 LPA
BTech IntegratedINR 15.35 LPA
MCAINR 15 LPA
MTechINR 13.56 LPA

 

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

₹1.85 L - 3.68 L
₹2.08 L - 3.26 L
₹2.73 L
₹2.2 L - 4.4 L
₹5.57 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Civil Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   Are there any scholarship programmes for UG courses at Datta Meghe College of Engineering?
A: 

Undergraduate (UG) students can apply for a number of scholarships from Datta Meghe College of Engineering, which are determined by category-specific requirements, need and merit. These scholarships include merit-based grants given to students who have demonstrated exceptional academic achievement as well as government grants for students in restricted categories (SC, ST and OBC). The Minority Scholarship the EBC (Economically Backward Class) Concession and scholarships for students with impairments may also be advantageous to students. By offering these financial aid alternatives, the college hopes to assist students who are struggling financially and promote academic performance

Q:   What specializations do MGM's College of Engineering and Technology offer in their courses?
A: 
MGM's College of Engineering and Technology is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at MGM's College of Engineering and Technology are Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering.
Q:   Does New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
New Horizon Institute of Technology & Management has a Faculty review rating of 3 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What was the median package offered during SCOE Mumbai placements?
A: 

The college has released the branch-wise median package for the 2023 placements. The highest median package was recorded for the Computer Engineering branch and the amount stood at INR 8 LPA. Check the below table to know the branch-wise median package for Saraswati College of Engineering placements 2023:

BranchMedian Package (2023)
Computer EngineeringINR 8 LPA
ITINR 7 LPA
Automobile EngineeringINR 6 LPA
Civil EngineeringINR 6 LPA
Mechanical EngineeringINR 6 LPA
Q:   Who is eligible for admission in Thakur College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

To get admission in Thakur College of Engineering and Technology for UG courses, the student should pass Class 12 in Science or commerce from a recognised board. To get admission in PG courses the applicant must complete graduation with a valid score in the relevant stream.

₹20.8 L
₹4.16 L
Apply Icon

Civil Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Most preferred Courses for Civil Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (49)
After 10th Diploma (34)
M.E./M.Tech (12)
UG Diploma (5)
PG Diploma (5)
Ph.D. (4)
MBA/PGDM (1)
Certificate (1)
₹8.8 L
₹4.77 L
₹45 K - 60 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Civil Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   Is there any hostel facility provided by Terna College of Engineering, Osmanabad?
A: 

Yes, the college provides hostel facilities for the students who live far from their homes. Terna College of Engineering ensures that every student feels comfortable when they live away from homes. The hostel has well-furnished rooms with proper space for air to flow. The water is given to the students for 24 hours. The hostel has  also has a large number of rooms entertainment of the students. The other facilities include a canteen and a guest room to make students feel supported during their stay at Terna College of Engineering.

Q:   What clubs, societies, and events are active on Shree LR Tiwari College of Engineering campus?
A: 

Shree LR Tiwari College of Engineering offers a variety of clubs and societies for students. One special feature of the college is its dynamic cultural & technical fests, spotlight, and utsav. Spotlight is the annual cultural fest, renowned for its elaborate performances, celebrity visits, and thrilling competitions such as dance battles, fashion shows, and music contests. However, Utsav is a technical and sports fest, with activities such as coding competitions, robotics events, and sports tournaments. students from various colleges can take part in both these fests.

Q:   Is JEE Main compulsory for Atharva School of Engineering and Technology admission?
A: 

JEE Main is one of the accepted exams for Atharva School of Engineering and Technology BTech admissions. However, it is not compulsory. Students can also submit valid score obtained in MHT CET/ PERA CET/ CUET/ AU-AIET instead.

Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by Vidyavardhini College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

VCET offers courses at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels. The college offers programmes in the fields of Engineering, Technology, and Management. To be admitted to the Vidyavardhinis College of Engineering and Technology, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college. Also known as VCET, the college accepts applications via the Centralised Admission Process and considers valid scores obtained in several national and state-level exams, such as JEE Main, MAH CET, CAT, XAT, MAT, etc. 

Q:   What are the courses that Sardar Patel College of Engineering offers?
A: 
Sardar Patel College of Engineering provides programmes including B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech in streams such as Engineering, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Construction Engineering, Power Engineering, Structural Engineering.
₹2.84 L
Apply Icon

Civil Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹4.12 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (28)
1 - 3 Lakh (19)
3 - 5 Lakh (13)
5 - 7 Lakh (2)
7 - 10 Lakh (3)
> 15 Lakh (5)
₹1.53 L - 4.61 L
– / –
    – / –
₹18 K
₹18 K - 2.56 L
Apply Icon

Civil Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Civil Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   What all documents are required during Universal College of Engineering admissions?
A: 

Students must submit the following documents for Universal College of Engineering course admissions:

  • Class 10 and Class 12 Marksheets.
  • JEE Mains or MH CET scorecard.
  • School/College leaving certificate.
  • Birth Certificate/Passport (for Indian candidates).
  • Physical Fitness certificate.
  • Passports sized photographs (5 copies).
  • Gap year affidavit (if applicable).

Students may also be required to submit other documents such as Undertaking for interim fees, Notarised compliance affidavit, etc.

Q:   What is the median placement salary offered to the students of A. P. Shah Institute of Technology?
A: 
The median salary granted to students upon a successful placement from the A. P. Shah Institute of Technology is INR 0.5 LPA, indicating the institution's commitment to fostering prosperous career beginnings, with graduates receiving a commendable financial remuneration.
Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

Q:   What specializations do Government Polytechnic, Mumbai offer in their courses?
A: 
Government Polytechnic, Mumbai is a good institution for UG Diploma, Certificate, PG Diploma, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Government Polytechnic, Mumbai are AutoCAD, Video Editing (Post Production), Industrial Engineering, Sound Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Communications Engineering, Civil Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Rubber Technology.
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Theem College of Engineering during placements?
A: 
Theem College of Engineering offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Hakimi Techology Solutions, Granular Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd, J B Engineering, Konkan Gyanpeeth College Of Enginerring Karjat, Anantshree Hospital, Vilas Rajapkar Consultancy ( Opc ) Pvtltd, Staff Nurse, Satish Kumar Shukla, Altitude Events, Vijay Springs India Pvtltd, Envoy Hospitalities.
₹3.82 L
₹5.46 L
₹2.18 L
– / –
₹2.77 L
₹3.19 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Civil Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Rizvi College of Engineering, Mumbai?
A: 
Rizvi College of Engineering, Mumbai is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Rizvi College of Engineering, Mumbai are Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering.
Q:   How is the faculty at M.H. Saboo Siddik College of Engineering?
A: 

This college has got some great minds as a faculty Dr Zainab Pirani (HOD). Dr. Nazneen A. Pendhari. Assistant Professor. Anand Bali. Assistant Professor. Farhana.Most of the teachers have 20+ years of experience. They have good knowledge about the subject and teaching skill. Every teacher have good knowledge of practicals and theory. They have good relation with students.

Q:   Does G.V. Acharya Institute of Engineering and Technology has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
G.V. Acharya Institute of Engineering and Technology has been rated 2.2 for faculty as per reviews by students.
Q:   Is Bharat College of Engineering, Badlapur a known college/Institute?
A: 
Bharat College of Engineering, Badlapur is a well-known institution for B.Tech courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha verified reviews, Bharat College of Engineering, Badlapur has a rating of 4.5 on the basis of reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 4.6 on campuslife, 4.3 on placements, 4.6 on faculty and 4.5 on Infrastructure.
Q:   Which courses does Shivajirao S. Jondhale College of Engineering (SSJCOE) offer?
A: 
Shivajirao S. Jondhale College of Engineering (SSJCOE) provides programmes including B.E. / B.Tech in streams such as Engineering, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Production Engineering, Civil Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering.
₹18 K - 3.09 L