Best Engineering Colleges in Gurdaspur - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are nearly 6 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Gurdaspur. Out of these 6 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Gurdaspur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
Gurdaspur has 6 B.E. / B.Tech. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Gurdaspur. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for B.E. / B.Tech admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, PSEB 12th and JEE Main scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 6 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Gurdaspur. Out of these 6 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Gurdaspur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
Gurdaspur has 6 B.E. / B.Tech. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Gurdaspur. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for B.E. / B.Tech admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, PSEB 12th and JEE Main scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| PTU BTech | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Gurdaspur - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Gurdaspur - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Gurdaspur - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024.
In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:
- The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
- While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA.
- The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
- For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA.
Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh.
To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches.
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG scores. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates need to first register with an application fee (INR 1,000 for males) and (INR 500 for females) for LPUNEST.
IIT Ropar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 is released for admission to the BTech courses for the fourth round. The cutoff was out in the form of ranks for different AI quota categories.
For the General AI category, the cutoff ranged from 2978 to 13786 based on the students performance in the JEE Advanced exam. See the table below to know the round 4 branch-wise cutoff 2026 for this category. Other categories, round, etc., will have different cutoffs.
| Course | IIT Ropar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 2978 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering | 4489 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 4532 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology) | 4752 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 6137 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Science | 7012 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 8862 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 8981 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 9874 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 12845 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 12925 |
| B.Tech. in Digital Agriculture | 13786 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Gurdaspur - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
NIT Jalandhar offers BTech course across 14 specialisations. The total seat intake for all BTech courses is 1,112. Most of the seats are sanctioned to BTech (CSE). Find below the speciallisation-wise seat intake for NIT Jalandhar BTech course:
Note: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The applicant needs to have earned a Science 10+2 pass.
The candidate must receive a qualifying rank in the JEE main exam.
Those who receive favorable results must go to the JOSAA counseling session.
As a result, seats for B.Tech admission are assigned during the counseling stages.
The eligibility criteria for BTech at Chitkara University is Class 12 with a minimum of 60% total and accepted entrance is JEE Main. Chitkara University accepts MAT, XAT, CAT and other entrance exam scores for admission to different UG, PG, PhD, and other courses. It is cumpolsory for all students to produce proof of having passed qualifying exams of Class 12 and a valid JEE MAIN .
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh offers B.Tech programs in Aerospace Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Materials & Metallurgical Engineering, and Production & Industrial Engineering.
- Colleges in Gurdaspur
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Punjab
- Top Engineering Colleges in Punjab 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India