Diploma in Engineering colleges in Midnapore
Engineering is offered by 9 colleges in Midnapore. There are 7 public / government owned and 2 private owned that provide the Engineering in Midnapore.
Location wise
Engineering colleges in Midnapore are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most Engineering colleges in Midnapore, followed by Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Engineering in the Midnapore. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Engineering in Midnapore, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level
Engineering is offered by 9 colleges in Midnapore. There are 7 public / government owned and 2 private owned that provide the Engineering in Midnapore.
Location wise
Engineering colleges in Midnapore are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most Engineering colleges in Midnapore, followed by Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Engineering in the Midnapore. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Engineering in Midnapore, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Engineering in Midnapore are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEXPO | 8 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| WBBSE | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Engineering colleges in Midnapore
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Midnapore
Yes, there are only 2 top BTech colleges in West Bengal that offer Diploma courses. Listed below are the names of the colleges:
- Techno India University
- Seacom Skills University
There are about 100+ BTech colleges in West Bengal accepting WBJEE scores and some of them are listed below:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Jadavpur University | INR 10,000 - INR 1 lakh |
| MAKAUT | INR 2 lakh |
| IEM Kolkata | INR 4 lakh |
| Haldia Institute of Technology | INR 4 Lacs - INR 5 lakh |
| JIS College of Engineering | INR 6 lakh |
Hope this helps!
BTech graduates can opt for diverse specialisation options that are available in BTech programmes such as Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, etc. Graduates can also pursue further education in any specialisations for better salary packages and career growth. B.Tech job profiles are given in the table below:
| Job Profile | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
Computer Science Engineer | INR 7- 9 LPA |
Mechanical Engineer | INR 6- 8 LPA |
Civil Engineer | INR 8- 10 LPA |
Mining Engineer | INR 8- 11 LPA |
Electrical Engineer | INR 7- 9 LPA |
Chemical Engineer | INR 8- 11 LPA |
Joining BTech colleges in West Bengal can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
IIEST Shibpur BTech | INR 5 lakh | INR 7 LPA - INR 9 LPA |
| MAKAUT BTech | INR 2 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Jadavpur University BTech | INR 10,000- INR 1 lakh | INR 5 LPA - INR 10 LPA |
Heritage Institute of Technology BTech | INR 3 lakh - INR 6 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Hope this answer your query!
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Midnapore
The table below shows the private Engineering colleges accepting WBJEE score in West Bengal along with their total tuition fees and their seat intake:
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 4 lakh Seats: 840 | |
| Netaji Subhash Engineering College Admission | INR 6 lakh - INR 7 lakh Seats: 1,260 |
INR 4 lakh - INR 7 lakh Seats: 1,170 | |
INR 4 lakh Seats: 930 |
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!
Hi, joining BTech colleges accepting WBJEE in West Bengal can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
Jadavpur University BTech | INR 10,000 – INR 1 lakh | INR 5 LPA - INR 10 LPA |
MAKAUT BTech | INR 2 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Institute of Engineering and Management BTech | INR 4 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
NIT - Narula Institute of Technology BTech | INR 4 lakh - INR 7 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Heritage Institute of Technology BTech | INR 3 lakh – INR 6 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Hope this answered your query!
There are many scholarship options available for BTech abroad. The scholarships are different for different BTech specializations. Country where you're planning to study the course, your previous academic record, etc.
For example, the National University of Singapore - 'Science & Technology Undergraduate Scholarship' based on merit for various specializations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering.
Know more about -
There are about 90+ CSE colleges in West Bengal that accept WBJEE score. Some of them are mentioned below along with their total tuition costs:
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Jadavpur University | INR 21,000 |
| MAKAUT | INR 2 lakh |
| IEM Kolkata | INR 4 lakh |
| Narula Institute of Technology | INR 4 lakh |
Hope this answered your query!
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Midnapore
Aeronautical Engineering focuses on aircrafts to fly in the Earth's atmosphere. They focus on the structure and design. These include commercial planes, helicopters and drones.
Aerospace Engineering deals with aircrafts that fly in the Earth's atmosphere as well as outer space. These are mainly spacecraft, rockets, and satellites.
No, you can't. Having maths as a core subject in class 12th along with Physics and Chemistry is one of the key requirements for eligibility in a UG level Aeronautical Engineering course.
The time required depends on the student. Some students prepare for entrance exams alongside class 12th. Some students take a gap year for exam prep. It all depends on how easily and fast a student understands the material.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Midnapore
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th examination from a recognised board. |
Admission to a majority of courses offered by JIS College of Engineering is entrance-based. Apart from JEE Main, GATE and MAT, candidates can also appear for WBJEE, JEMAT, WBUT PGET and CEE AMPAI for admission to UG and PG courses offered by JISCE.
JET (JIS University Entrance Exam): Candidates should have passed the 10+2 examination from a recognised Central or State Board or its equivalent with minimum 50%* marks. Under Graduate Aptitude Test (UGAT) qualified candidates can directly apply for GD/PI.
CSE (Computer Science and engineering)is the best courece at Narula Institute of Technology.The pass percentage is 100%. Overall teachers are good, infrastructure is small and placement is average. 4th-year students are eligible for placement. Companies with low and average packages and mass recruiters come here like TCS, Accenture, Capgemini, etc. And 95 % students got placement after completing the course. Also best package is given to the students in this course according to senior of NIT
As per the latest report, Netaji Subhash Engineering College recorded above 82% placement rate in the past three years. The placement percentage recorded between 2021 and 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement percentage | 86% | 89% | 82% |
Getting admission into Greater Kolkata College of Engineering and Management requires meeting specific eligibility criteria and scoring well in entrance exams like WBJEE and JEE Mains for B.Tech courses. With a general cutoff of 45% marks in Class 12 for the general category, admission can be moderately competitive. Seats are allocated based on entrance exam scores and counseling.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Midnapore
In general, Siliguri Institute of Technology is categorized as a Tier 2 college. The primary reason is that it focuses a bit on the regional front and the ranking that goes behind it in West Bengal. Though there is always good infrastructure and decent placement probability, it does not enjoy national importance like Tier 1 colleges in the IITs and NITs. Still, this college has quite a good repute in the state to produce competent engineers and is known for its teaching acumen along with campus facilities.
Information about official rankings or placement reports by the institute itself should be sought for further details.
AIEM has an active training & placement cell that conducts placement drives for all its registered students. The below are the Abacus Institute of Engineering and Management placement statistics:
| Year | No. of companies visited | Average package offered |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 117 | INR 12.6 LPA |
| 2023 | 89 | INR 11.6 LPA |
| 2022 | 117 | INR 11 LPA |
Looking at the data above, one can say that the placements are good.
Techno main Salt Lake is one of the best private engineering college of west bengal. It offers many courses like animation and design, computer application and it, engineering and architecture etc.
Under Science department there are artificial intelligence, food technology and media science.
Under engineering and architecture department there are all types of conputer Science and engineering, it, ece, civil, mechanical, electrical, food technology, BCA etc. B.Tech laterals are also included.
Here medicine and allied science, hospitality and tourism courses, management and business administration courses are also available. Here vlsi design course is available under animation. Techno main also offers MBA and MCA course.
Dr Sudhir Chandra Sur Institute of Technology and Sports Complex offers BTech and MTech courses at the UG and PG levels, respectively. The BTech programme is offered in various branches such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and others. The BTech and M.Tech courses are affiliated with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, West Bengal (MAKAUT, WB). The total tuition fee at Dr Sudhir Chandra Sur Institute of Technology and Sports Complex for BTech ranges from INR 2.9 Lacs to INR 5.5 lakh, which is quite affordable.
There are many factors which comes into play in comparison as some universities are good at one thing, while others at some other things, So the answer might change as one's preferences and priorities change from person to person.
SSU is relatively new as it came into the picture in 2004 whereas AOT was established in 2003, so AOT is older and much more likely to have a good alumni status among other things. SSU is relatively bigger with about 50 acres of campus compared to AOTs have 10.66 Acres, So SSU is bigger. AOT is relatively slightly cheaper when it comes to BTech by a small margin. So that does also play a role in comparison.