Diploma in Engineering colleges in Asansol
The colleges in the location that offer the Engineering are 5. Colleges can be classified into 2 private owned and 2 public / government owned in the Asansol.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Engineering, including Asansol and others. The top Engineering colleges in Asansol are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Asansol that offer Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Engineering accepts in Asansol is JEXPO. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEXPO | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Engineering are 5. Colleges can be classified into 2 private owned and 2 public / government owned in the Asansol.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Engineering, including Asansol and others. The top Engineering colleges in Asansol are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Asansol that offer Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Engineering accepts in Asansol is JEXPO. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEXPO | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Engineering colleges in Asansol
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Asansol
Yes, there are only 2 top BTech colleges in West Bengal that offer Diploma courses. Listed below are the names of the colleges:
- Techno India University
- Seacom Skills University
There are about 100+ BTech colleges in West Bengal accepting WBJEE scores and some of them are listed below:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Jadavpur University | INR 10,000 - INR 1 lakh |
| MAKAUT | INR 2 lakh |
| IEM Kolkata | INR 4 lakh |
| Haldia Institute of Technology | INR 4 Lacs - INR 5 lakh |
| JIS College of Engineering | INR 6 lakh |
Hope this helps!
BTech graduates can opt for many specialisations that are available in BTech courses like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, etc.
They can also go or further education in any specialisations for better salary packages and career growth.
| Job Profile | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
Computer Science Engineer | INR 7- 9 LPA |
Mechanical Engineer | INR 6- 8 LPA |
Civil Engineer | INR 8- 10 LPA |
Mining Engineer | INR 8- 11 LPA |
Electrical Engineer | INR 7- 9 LPA |
Chemical Engineer | INR 8- 11 LPA |
Joining BTech colleges in West Bengal can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
IIEST Shibpur BTech | INR 5 lakh | INR 7 LPA - INR 9 LPA |
| MAKAUT BTech | INR 2 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Jadavpur University BTech | INR 10,000- INR 1 lakh | INR 5 LPA - INR 10 LPA |
Heritage Institute of Technology BTech | INR 3 lakh - INR 6 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Hope this answer your query!
Yes. Placements at Durgapur Women's College: This is where 99.9% of students are placed. The typical monthly package that is offered falls between 67k and 98k. Approximately 60% of students secure internships. The majority of our graduates get jobs right out of college. Numerous hiring firms, such as Webel Technologies and Swadesh, were present. Top positions available in our course include those in HR, back office handling, nursing, telecalling, etc. The college provided enormous opportunities for students.We were able to place over 80% of students in our course. They're all settled in. Our college receives a lot of visits from recruiting agencies. Over 80% of students were placed in internships. The leading positions available are scientist and lab assistant.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Asansol
The table below shows the private Engineering colleges accepting WBJEE score in West Bengal along with their total tuition fees and their seat intake:
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 4 lakh Seats: 840 | |
| Netaji Subhash Engineering College Admission | INR 6 lakh - INR 7 lakh Seats: 1,260 |
INR 4 lakh - INR 7 lakh Seats: 1,170 | |
INR 4 lakh Seats: 930 |
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!
Hi, joining BTech colleges accepting WBJEE in West Bengal can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
Jadavpur University BTech | INR 10,000 – INR 1 lakh | INR 5 LPA - INR 10 LPA |
MAKAUT BTech | INR 2 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Institute of Engineering and Management BTech | INR 4 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
NIT - Narula Institute of Technology BTech | INR 4 lakh - INR 7 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Heritage Institute of Technology BTech | INR 3 lakh – INR 6 lakh | INR 5 LPA |
Hope this answered your query!
There are many scholarship options available for BTech abroad. The scholarships are different for different BTech specializations. Country where you're planning to study the course, your previous academic record, etc.
For example, the National University of Singapore - 'Science & Technology Undergraduate Scholarship' based on merit for various specializations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering.
Know more about -
There are about 90+ CSE colleges in West Bengal that accept WBJEE score. Some of them are mentioned below along with their total tuition costs:
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Jadavpur University | INR 21,000 |
| MAKAUT | INR 2 lakh |
| IEM Kolkata | INR 4 lakh |
| Narula Institute of Technology | INR 4 lakh |
Hope this answered your query!
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Asansol
Aeronautical Engineering focuses on aircrafts to fly in the Earth's atmosphere. They focus on the structure and design. These include commercial planes, helicopters and drones.
Aerospace Engineering deals with aircrafts that fly in the Earth's atmosphere as well as outer space. These are mainly spacecraft, rockets, and satellites.
No, you can't. Having maths as a main subject in class 12th with Physics and Chemistry is one of the key requirements for eligibility in a UG level Aeronautical Engineering course.
The time required depends on the student. Some students prepare for entrance exams alongside class 12th. Some students take a gap year for exam prep. It all depends on how easily and fast a student understands the material.
In JISCE every course is best in their domain but as far as the innovation, research and holistic studies are concerned ECE (Electronics and Communication Engineering) is the best engineering course. CSE and CST are also equally best as the demand is very high for these course.
Filling the application form is the first & important step for taking admissions at NIT- Narula Institute of Technology. The application fee needs to be paid at the last step of the form. The fee is different for different streams, years and categories. This application fee is not generally refundable. Once you have paid the application fee you cannot ask for refund even if you don't want to move further with the application process.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Asansol
GKCEM popular programmes are BTech and BCA. The college offers Lateral Entry admissions to students along with the regular course admissions. BTech and BCA students are placed in top companies at top positions such as Amazon, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL, etc..
In general, Siliguri Institute of Technology is categorized as a Tier 2 college. The primary reason is that it focuses a bit on the regional front and the ranking that goes behind it in West Bengal. Though there is always good infrastructure and decent placement probability, it does not enjoy national importance like Tier 1 colleges in the IITs and NITs. Still, this college has quite a good repute in the state to produce competent engineers and is known for its teaching acumen along with campus facilities.
Information about official rankings or placement reports by the institute itself should be sought for further details.
Abacus Institute of Engineering and Management has all the qualities of a Tier 1 and Tier 1 colleges. The college has been ranked 286 by The Week for BTech. Abacus Institute of Engineering & Management has in-campus hostels for boys and girls. There are remedial classes conducted in the college for weaker students.
Techno Main Salt Lake have not officially released the cut off on their official website, but the cut off for CSE from WBJEE is around 9000-10000 and around 13000 from JEE mains. For IT has been around 50000 from WBJEE and 55000 from JEE Mains. And for Electronics it has been around 190000 to 200000.
The eligibility criteria for the M.Tech admissions at Sur Institute of Technology and Sports Complex is given below:
- ME – B.E./B.Tech. In ME/Production engineering or equivalent with minimum of
50% marks. - Comm. Engg. - B.E./B.Tech. in ECE /AEIE /EE/IT/M.Sc. In Electronics
/Physics (with Electronics special) or equivalent* to B.E./B.Tech. with
minimum of 50% marks.
Structural engineering - BE/B.Tech. in Civil Engineering