Diploma in Engineering colleges in Purulia
Colleges in Purulia offer the Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 4 & private: 1.
Location wise
There are 6 colleges in Purulia that offer Engineering. In Purulia, Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Engineering in the given Purulia, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Engineering in the Purulia. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Engineering in a Purulia. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Engi
Colleges in Purulia offer the Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, public / government: 4 & private: 1.
Location wise
There are 6 colleges in Purulia that offer Engineering. In Purulia, Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Engineering in the given Purulia, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Engineering in the Purulia. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Engineering in a Purulia. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Engineering in Purulia.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEXPO | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Engineering colleges in Purulia
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Purulia
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Purulia
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed the 10th standard (Madhyamik) Examination of the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education or its equivalent examination from any recognized Board/ Council/ Institute. Candidate appearing in the Secondary (Madhyamik) Examination of the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education or its equivalent examination are also eligible to apply. Candidate should not be born after 01.07.2008 and there is no upper age limit. |
In JISCE every course is best in their domain but as far as the innovation, research and holistic studies are concerned ECE (Electronics and Communication Engineering) is the best engineering course. CSE and CST are also equally best as the demand is very high for these course.
Filling the application form is the first & important step for taking admissions at NIT- Narula Institute of Technology. The application fee needs to be paid at the last step of the form. The fee is different for different streams, years and categories. This application fee is not generally refundable. Once you have paid the application fee you cannot ask for refund even if you don't want to move further with the application process.
As per the latest report, Netaji Subhash Engineering College recorded above 82% placement rate in the past three years. The placement percentage recorded between 2021 and 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement percentage | 86% | 89% | 82% |
GKCEM popular programmes are BTech and BCA. The college offers Lateral Entry admissions to students along with the regular course admissions. BTech and BCA students are placed in top companies at top positions such as Amazon, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL, etc..
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Purulia
In general, Siliguri Institute of Technology is categorized as a Tier 2 college. The primary reason is that it focuses a bit on the regional front and the ranking that goes behind it in West Bengal. Though there is always good infrastructure and decent placement probability, it does not enjoy national importance like Tier 1 colleges in the IITs and NITs. Still, this college has quite a good repute in the state to produce competent engineers and is known for its teaching acumen along with campus facilities.
Information about official rankings or placement reports by the institute itself should be sought for further details.
Abacus Institute of Engineering and Management has all the qualities of a Tier 1 and Tier 1 colleges. The college has been ranked 286 by The Week for BTech. Abacus Institute of Engineering & Management has in-campus hostels for boys and girls. There are remedial classes conducted in the college for weaker students.
Techno Main Salt Lake have not officially released the cut off on their official website, but the cut off for CSE from WBJEE is around 9000-10000 and around 13000 from JEE mains. For IT has been around 50000 from WBJEE and 55000 from JEE Mains. And for Electronics it has been around 190000 to 200000.
The eligibility criteria for the M.Tech admissions at Sur Institute of Technology and Sports Complex is given below:
- ME – B.E./B.Tech. In ME/Production engineering or equivalent with minimum of
50% marks. - Comm. Engg. - B.E./B.Tech. in ECE /AEIE /EE/IT/M.Sc. In Electronics
/Physics (with Electronics special) or equivalent* to B.E./B.Tech. with
minimum of 50% marks.
Structural engineering - BE/B.Tech. in Civil Engineering
There are many factors which comes into play in comparison as some universities are good at one thing, while others at some other things, So the answer might change as one's preferences and priorities change from person to person.
SSU is relatively new as it came into the picture in 2004 whereas AOT was established in 2003, so AOT is older and much more likely to have a good alumni status among other things. SSU is relatively bigger with about 50 acres of campus compared to AOTs have 10.66 Acres, So SSU is bigger. AOT is relatively slightly cheaper when it comes to BTech by a small margin. So that does also play a role in comparison.