Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 676 Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Of the total number of colleges offering Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 391, public / government: 192 & public private: 15;
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is home to 676 Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Production Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Textile Engineering, Fire & Safety Engineering , Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Technology, Mechatronics Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Artificial Intelligenc
There are 676 Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Of the total number of colleges offering Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 391, public / government: 192 & public private: 15;
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is home to 676 Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Production Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Textile Engineering, Fire & Safety Engineering , Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Technology, Mechatronics Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Biotechnology Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 472 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 439 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 309 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 199 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 156 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 101 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 528 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 90 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 89 Colleges |
| ICSE | 72 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 59 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 59 Colleges |
| ISC | 55 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| MUJEE | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow Institute of Technology (LIT) is a number one Engineering colleges in Lucknow, and B.Tech programs are pride for the institute. This institute has had a good placement record; nearly 70-90% placements in companies like Wipro and TCS. Faculty support and college infrastructure like modern labs and facilities are well appreciated by students. The other is that LIT charges comparatively lower fees than the private institutions of the region and is an attractive choice for aspiring engineers in the region. In summary, it stands as a competitive choice in engineering education in Lucknow.
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
Yes, KIT Varanasi provides good placements to its students. The highest package offered during Kashi Institute of Technology placements 2025 was INR 10.50 LPA. Check the data tabulated below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Graduated | 618 |
| Total Offers | 736 |
| Highest Package | INR 10.50 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 75+ |
Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:
| Criteria | Fee Waiver |
|---|---|
| Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering | 50% relaxation in fee |
| For students belonging to SC/ ST categories | 50% relaxation in fee |
| Wards of GBU employees | 50% exemption on tuition fee |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The highest international placement package for 2024 at Accurate Group of Institutions, reached INR 85 LPA. For domestic the highest package reached INR 35 LPA. Although the companies that made the offers are currently unknown.Once the data is made available it would be updated here.
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University has more than 250 teaching staff and 300+ non-teaching staff in the fields of Law, Engineering, Sociology, Biology, Commerce, Botany, Economics, Physics, etc. All the teaching staff have good experience and have master's or PhD degree.
University Institute of Engineering and Technology tuition fee ranges between INR 93,600 - INR 4.6 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, UIET CSJMU is not very costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
Invertis University fees is different depending on the programme and specialisation. Students must complete the payment timely. The fees for popular programmes is as below:
Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 2.8 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh |
BTech | INR 3 lakh - INR 6 lakh |
BSc | INR 60,000 - INR 2.4 lakh |
BCA | INR 1.6 lakh - INR 3 lakh |
LLB | INR 1.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.6 lakh |
Note: This data is from official sources and can change.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
SET is a national-level entrance exam conducted for admission to various undergraduate courses. SET 2026 will be conducted in the computer-based test mode. The difficulty level of the SET exam is usually easy to moderate. But, a few questions might trick your mind and can be time-consuming.
General Knowledge and Analytical and Logical Reasoning are easier than the Quantitative Aptitude section. In 2025, according to the students who appeared for the SET session 1 exam, the SET exam was moderate. The General English section was the easiest of all four sections. The Quantitative Aptitude section was the toughest, and the other two sections were moderate to easy. The overall difficulty level of the SET question paper was moderate. Students who appeared for the SET 2025 session 2 exam said that the overall difficulty level was easy. Again, the General English section was the easiest. In this session, the Analytical and Logical Reasoning section was also easy to moderate. The Quant section was easy to moderate, and the General Knowledge section was difficult.
As we all know that in a university there will be many courses which are available to the student who are interested. In Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, all under graduate and post graduate courses are available. For seat in these courses, there will be a entrance exam conducted by the university. The Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University also accepts scores of some other exams such as AUCAT, JEE Main, and UPSEE. And some seats are filled through merit also
Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Language University primarily accepts scores from entrance exams like the Common Entrance Test (CET) conducted by the university itself or other national-level entrance exams like the Central Universities Common Entrance Test (CUCET), some other accepted exams in the university includes:
- CUET
- CBSE 12th
- UP 12th
- JEE MAIN
with the average score in CUET of around 700 and above marks.
90% aggregates in CBSE 12th/UP 12th.
95% in JEE MAINS.
*admission criteria and accepted exams may change over time, Also for specific course different entrance exams are valid.
A total of 13 schools are functioning under IIMTU which include the School of Commerce & Management, School of Agriculture Science, School of Engineering & Technology, School of Basic Sciences & Technology, School of Hotel Management, Catering & Tourism, among others. Also, the university offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in Engineering, Applied Sciences, Management, Hotel & Hospitality Management, Media, Law, Social Sciences, Pharmacy, Humanities and Mass Communication.
Amity University Greater Noida offers more than 50 courses. Check below the fee for top Amity Greater Noida courses:
Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 6.64 Lacs - INR 10.24 lakh |
MBA | INR 8.23 Lacs - INR 8.34 lakh |
BCA | INR 4.20 lakh |
MCA | INR 3.30 lakh |
BBA | INR 2.40 Lacs - INR 6.81 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
At the postgraduate level, the university offers two-year MTech, MSc, MBA, MCom, and various other courses to students. At the undergraduate level, the university offers four-year BTech, three-year BSc, and various other courses to students. M.Tech is provided in five specialisations, namely Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and others.
United University has a state-of-the-art infrastructure with multiple facilities available in the college. The university has a state-of-the-art hostel with multiple facilities available in the hostel building. There are well-equipped labs and classrooms available in the university.
As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, "The course is very nicely prepared by skilled and experienced professors who are very supportive. The university is equipped with various facilities like WiFi labs, library, AC classrooms, and well-equipped labs with equipment. Hostels are nice and quite cost-friendly, available with 2 and 3 occupancy. There are a total of 4 canteens including a restaurant; the mess food is nice according to the charges taken. A gym is available, along with a running track and sports complex equipped with badminton courts, basketball courts, cricket ground, etc."
The eligibility for various courses offered at Rameshwaram Institute of Technology and Management are mentioned below:
Courses | Total Fees |
|---|---|
Polytechnic | Passed Class 10 and Class 12 |
BTech | Passed Class 12 (Maths) with 50% aggregare |
MTech | BTech with 55% aggregate |
MBA | Graduation with 50% Gen/OBC & 45% SC |
DPharm | Passed Class 12 with Bio/ Maths |
BPharm | Passed Class 12 with Bio/ Maths with 50% aggregate |
MPharm | Passed BPharm with 55% aggreagte |
BCom | Passed Class 12 with Commerce |
BTC | Merit |
BEd | Passed graduation with a minimum of 50% aggreagte |
MEd | BEd |
Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences provides the flagship Bachelor of Science (BSc) program, which provides a solid Scientific foundation to students. The course is available in various specializations, and is geared towards the Agricultural fields. The SHUATS BSc programme is available in various relevant specializations like Nursing, Agriculture, Biotechnology, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Community Science, among others.
The highest package offered was 45 LPA USD in the 2020 placement drive. International Maritime Institute has a 100% placement record. The institute is associated with various premier shipping companies like Maersk Line, Maersk Tankers, MSC, Fleet, PIL, Dockendale, Synergy, VR Maritime, V- Group, and Dynacom, among others. Many of these companies visit IMI for their campus placement drive for Deck, and others call the cadets to their office for a written test followed by an interview. Deck cadets must have sponsorship from a reputed shipping company for admission to the DNS course. The engine cadets undergoing the 4-year B Tech ME and GME cadets participate in the Campus Placement respectively. To prepare these candidates, comprehensive Personality Development Classes are conducted, and each candidate is put through a General Aptitude& Reasoning Ability Test. A round of internal assessment and a mock interview by a Chief Engineer are also conducted.