Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 676 Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Of the total number of colleges offering Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 391, public / government: 192 & public private: 15;
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is home to 676 Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Production Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Textile Engineering, Fire & Safety Engineering , Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Technology, Mechatronics Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Artificial Intelligenc
There are 676 Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Of the total number of colleges offering Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 391, public / government: 192 & public private: 15;
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh is home to 676 Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Production Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Textile Engineering, Fire & Safety Engineering , Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Technology, Mechatronics Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Biotechnology Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 472 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 439 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 309 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 199 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 156 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 101 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 68 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 10 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 528 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 90 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 89 Colleges |
| ICSE | 72 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 59 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 59 Colleges |
| ISC | 55 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| MUJEE | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
India's aeronautical engineering domain is a developing technical arena dealing with the study, design, manufacturing, and maintenance of air flight-capable machines. The average course fees and top colleges offering an aeronautical engineering course are mentioned below in the table.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 1.6 Lacs - INR 20.4 lakh | |
INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 7.4 lakh | |
INR 4.72 lakh | |
INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 5 lakh | |
| IIST33 Engineering College, Chandigarh Courses | INR 2.6 Lacs - INR 7 lakh |
Government colleges like IITs charge relatively lower fees, usually a few Lacs for the full course. Private colleges can charge significantly higher, sometimes going up to 15-20 Lacs for the complete program. Fees vary based on college reputation, infrastructure, and location. Scholarships and education loans are available to help manage the cost.
JEE Main is the primary entrance exam for most Aerospace Engineering colleges at the UG level. For IITs specifically, students also need to qualify JEE Advanced after JEE Main. GATE is the required exam for those applying to PG or M.Tech programs. Some private universities conduct their own entrance tests for direct admission. It's a good idea to check exam requirements early to plan preparation. Scoring well in these exams opens doors to top aerospace colleges.
Aeronautical Engineering focuses on aircrafts to fly in the Earth's atmosphere. They focus on the structure and design. These include commercial planes, helicopters and drones.
Aerospace Engineering deals with aircrafts that fly in the Earth's atmosphere as well as outer space. These are mainly spacecraft, rockets, and satellites.
Mechanical Engineering at IIT Kanpur is a 4-year programme offered in full-time mode. The curriculum covers areas such as applied mathematics, scientific computing, and foundational engineering sciences. IITK offers electives in core areas including Fluid Mechanics, Thermodynamics and Structure and Properties of Materials, Engineering Design and Graphics, and Advanced Mechanics of Solids.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
No, you can't. Having maths as a core subject in class 12th along with Physics and Chemistry is one of the key requirements for eligibility in a UG level Aeronautical Engineering course.
The time required depends on the student. Some students prepare for entrance exams alongside class 12th. Some students take a gap year for exam prep. It all depends on how easily and fast a student understands the material.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Noida Institute of Engineering & Technology offers direct admission under Management Quota to BTech, MTech, MBA, PGDM, MCA courses. Candidates have to fill out the form for direct admission on the institute's website. The institute considers merit/ test/ seat availability for admission under Management Quota. The 15% seats out of the total are allotted via direct admission.
Yes, GLA University Mathura offers special financial assistance to female students. This is done as a part of UP Government initiative to promote female education. As part of this initiative:
- Two (real) sisters who take admission into the same programme in the same year, will have onefee waived entirely.
- Two sisters who enroll in different programs will have the less expensive program's fee waived.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
KIET Ghaziabad provides great placements to its students. Check out the table below to know about the KIET Ghaziabad placement statistics 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 86% |
No. of students placed | 1,600+ |
the highest package | INR 1.78 Crore per Annum |
Average Package | INR 5.90 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 350 |
Total Offers | 2,375 |
Yes, IUL Lucknow provides good placement opportunities to the students. According to their admission prospectus of the university, more than 270 companies made more than 1240 offers to the graduating the class. Integral University the highest package was INR 45 LPA. Major corporate giants like IBM, Capgemini, Wipro, HCL, Samsung, Amazon, Nestle, Accenture, and Tech Mahindra take part in the placement process.
The following are the reasons to choose MJPRU University:
- Decent placements: BTech & MBA median package recorded in the year 2024 was INR 9.2 LPA & INR 7.81 LPA.
- Infrastructure: The college has well-equipped infra which includes classrooms, ports complex, a library, a cafeteria, etc.
- Fees: The BTech fee is taken to be as INR 1.6 L - INR 3 L.
To get admission in TMU, students must meet the selection requirement. The final selection is done on the basis of academic scores. However, entrance scores are also considered, depending on the course. Check the table below to know selection requirement of some TMU courses:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | JEE Main/ Merit-based |
| MBA | MAT/ CAT/ CMAT/ merit-based + PI |
| BCA | Merit-based/ CUET-UG |
| BSc | Merit-based/ CUET-UG (for all except BSc Medical) |
| BBA | Merit-based/ CUET-UG |
The college features a Training and Placement Office that sets up campus interviews for students and offers employment prospects. Several firms visit the campus each year for placements at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh, including TCS, Snap Deal, and Samsung. Companies are invited to the campus for the placement drive by the Training and Placement Office. The office makes ensuring that students receive the right instruction and develop the skill sets needed to satisfy industry standards. The placement process at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh entails inviting recruiting companies and providing them with pertinent information, scheduling pre-placement talks, shortlisting candidates based on their resumes, conducting final and technical interviews, and finally extending job offers to the selected students.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.
IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. IIMT Greater Noida admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as MAT, CAT, CUET, CUET-PG, JEE Main, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
United Group of Institutions Allahabad popular programmes are BTech & BCA. BTech students get camplus placements in MNCs, top companies, national & international banks, etc.
BTech is given across multiple disciplines like IT, CS, ECE, EEE, M.E., Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, Production Engineering, & Civil Engineering. BCA students can become Software Programmers, Application Programmers, Software Analyzers, Software Developers and Software Testers.
Kanpur Institute of technology, since its inception in 2004, is one of the finest institutions in Kanpur and Uttar Pradesh as well. It is better for CSE, it is good in terms of placement and the fees depends upon the type of course one wants to study. If we talk about the fees of B.Tech then approximate it's 75000 per year, which is kind of affordable as compared to other colleges which require Lacs of fees.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh
As the Goel group of institutions facilitated various courses so there will be also many intakes i.e, admissions but there is certain eligibility criteria. The last date for admission at Goel Group of Institutions in Lucknow is July 30, 2024. You must check the official website to check exact updates and have a clear idea about the admission process. After completion of the national entrance examinations, there are cutoff rounds for admissions.
SVSU Meerut offers UG and PG courses in the field of Humanities & Social Sciences, Teaching & Education and Medicine and Health Science. Under these streem, the college offeres B.E. / B.Tech, B.P.Ed and UG Diploma courses at the undergraduate level. Moreover, it offers PG Diploma and M.P.Ed courses at the postdraduate level.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Bennett University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MBA, BBA, BCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average salary offered to BTech batch 2025 was INR 137 LPA and INR 11.10 LPA. The highest and average package offered to MBA students was INR 33 LPA and INR 7.41 LPA. For BBA, the top and average salary stood at INR 23.5 LPA and 5.16 LPA.