Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Electrical Engineering
Diploma
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3090)
  • (272)
  • (36)
  • (15)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1574)
  • (490)
  • (4)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (14)
  • (35)
  • (175)
  • (380)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (3238)
  • (1)
  • (92)
  • (103)
  • (1)
  • (237)
  • (15)
  • (3)
  • (9)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (12)
  • (2)
  • (58)
  • (41)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (1127)
  • (124)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (64)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (3812)
  • (173)
  • (3635)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (106)
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (23)
  • (51)
  • (31)
  • (2)
  • (16)
  • (177)
  • (35)
  • (3)
  • (87)
  • (2)
  • (2)
3,238 results

Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹26.91 K - 92.39 K
₹1.8 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Can I pursue PhD in Electrical Engineering after BTech?
A: 

No. You need to complete an M.Tech in Electrical Engineering or Electronics Engineering from a recognised university. Candidates must also clear Research Entrance Test in order to be eligible for the PhD admission. The following colleges are best for PhD programme in Electrical Engineering:

Q:   Is the BTech Electrical Engineering syllabus updated regularly to match industry standards?
A: 

Well it's true. The syllabus for the B Tech EE course is usually updated regularly to keep in line with industry standards and the evolving technological fields. There are new elective subject choices and practical lab work added to meet the market demands.

Q:   Can I get admission to BTech Electrical Engineering without giving the entrance exam?
A: 

There are a lot of academic institutions in India that provide merit-based admission to the BTech EE course. These colleges mostly conduct additional rounds like the GD or PI round to test the capability of the applicants.

If you have already chosen the Electrical Engineering colleges where you want to study the course, you can simply visit their official websites to check whether they offer merit-based admission or not. Since most of the popular institutes, like the IITs and the NITs, need valid entrance test marks, it is better if you work hard and appear for the entrance exam to have at least one backup option with you.

Q:   What is the duration of Electrical Engineering courses?
A: 

The Electrical Engineering course duration usually depends on the course level. The courses in Electrical Engineering are available at the diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctorate levels. The Diploma courses are usually 3 years long, which students can even pursue after completing Class 10. Diploma holders in Electrical Engineering can also apply for lateral entry admission to B Tech Electrical Engineering and enter directly in the second year of the course.

Talking about the BTech EE course, the duration in India is 4 years, while for the M Tech course in Electrical Engineering, the duration is 2 years in general. For PhD courses, the time span may vary from 3 years to 6 years on the basis of your research topic and the institution you're pursuing your doctorate degree at.

Know more about -

Electrical Engineering Courses

Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 49.4 LPA

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

– / –
₹38.4 K
₹2.1 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Shall I pursue M.Tech in Electrical Engineering or look for a job after BTech Electrical Engineering?
A: 

This is completely your choice. If you are really inclined towards the field of electrical systems and electronics and love to play with wires every day, you can go ahead and pursue M.Tech in Electrical Engineering course after completng your BTech degree. You need to invest 2 years for the PG course, where you can also specialize in a particular subject area.

Further, if you want to start earning as early as possible and become financially independent, you can look for a job. Top recruiters offer healthy salaries to EE course graduates across a variety of work fields. At the end of the day, you must think about your interests and future plans and then decide wisely. Best wishes.

Read more: Electrical Engineering Jobs in India 

Q:   What's the scope of Electrical Engineering in India and abroad?
A: 

It's huge. You see, Electrical Engineering is one of the core branches of Engineering. It has a career scope in almost every sector around the world. Electrical Engineers are required in power plants, automotive sector, IT sector, healthcare, and so on.

With a relevant degree in EE, like a BTech in Electrical Engineering, you can get immediate job options, placement opportunities, and much more.

Know more about -

Electrical Engineering Courses

Q:   Does IIT Gandhinagar offer any scholarships?
A: 

Yes, IIT Gandhinagar offers scholarships for Academic Excellence, scholarships for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarships for Financial Aids, along with a few donor scholarships to its students. These are offered to encourage talented students and assist the financially weak section towards better education. Some of the scholarships offered are listed below: Dr. JL Nayyar Scholarship, Professor DV Pai Scholarship, Santosh Rani Tandon Scholarship, MS Sita Jha Memorial Scholarship, Bipin and Rekha Shah Scholarships, Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Scholarship for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarship for Excellence in Arts & Culture, Tuition Fee Waiver for Undergraduate/Master Students, TATA Motors Limited - Financial Aid programmes and others.

Q:   Which Engineering branch is best for placements at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:

Branch/Departmentthe highest Package (in INR) - 2025Median Package (in INR) - 2025
ChemE11.06 LPA4 LPA
CSE27 LPA4 LPA
ECE4.25 LPA4 LPA
EE11.06 LPA4.20 LPA
ICE11.06 LPA4.80 LPA
ME9.50 LPA4 LPA
FT3.60 LPA3.60 LPA
Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research?
A: 

Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.

₹1.8 L
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaPvt
₹1.35 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Electrical Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹12.81 K
    – / –
₹18 K - 23.36 K
Most preferred Courses for Electrical Engineering
After 10th Diploma (3090)
UG Diploma (272)
PG Diploma (36)
B.E. / B.Tech (15)
M.E./M.Tech (1)
name
Map Pin IconMathuraPvt
    – / –
₹1.35 L - 2.04 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   How is the placement facility at C. V. Raman Global University?
A: 

C. V. Raman Global University offers placement assistance to UG, PG, and various other course students. According to the Shiksha verified review, the university is rated 3.8/5 for placements which is a fairly good score. 

Q:   Is Galgotias University good for placements?
A: 

Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 60 LPA

Average package

INR 5.4 LPA

Total recruiters

1200+

Total offers

5,500+

Niche offers

300+

Top recruiters

Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant

Q:   Is JEE Main accepted at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.

Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   Is GLA University Mathura a good university?
A: 

GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.

₹1.1 L - 1.65 L
₹11.98 K
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (1574)
1 - 3 Lakh (490)
3 - 5 Lakh (4)
₹14 K
– / –
₹1.39 L
₹1.24 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Why to choose Integral University?
A: 

Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.

Q:   Is IUST best in Jammu and Kashmir?
A: 

IUST (Islamic University of Science and Technology) is one of the best universities in the state of Jammu and Kashmir.

The university has a very beautiful campus with a massive infrastructure with a well trained teaching faculty and is recognised by UGC and AICTE and is also a member of AIU, which makes it great both in terms of academics and infrastructure.

It was also one of the top performers in the National Innovation Rankings released by Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education, Government of India.

Thanks,

Best wishes.

Q:   Which courses are offered by NERIST?
A: 

Students at North East Regional Institute of Science and Technology can choose from a large collection of programs and specializations. NERIST offers Science, Engineering, Humanities, Management, among other courses through its 3 main teaching departments. Popular courses for Engineering students include BTech and MTech. Furthermore, students can enroll into the BBA/MBA courses for Management career, as well as BSc in fields like Agriculture or Forestry.

Q:   What is the fee for MSU Baroda?
A: 

Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes: 

Course NameTotal Tuition Fees
BTechINR 4.2 lakh
BScINR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh
BBAINR 82.29 K
MBAINR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh
BComINR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K
MScINR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh

Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary. 

Q:   What is best course at JIS College of Engineering?
A: 

In JISCE every course is best in their domain but as far as the innovation, research and holistic studies are concerned ECE (Electronics and Communication Engineering) is the best engineering course. CSE and CST are also equally best as the demand is very high for these course.

name
Map Pin IconGunupurPvt
₹1.8 L
– / –
₹1.8 L
₹72 K
– / –
    – / –
₹1.47 L
₹75 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Diploma in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Can I get direct admission at GIET University?
A: 

No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Gandhi Engineering College?
A: 

Gandhi Engineering College was spread across 25 acres of area. It includes activity centres, academic buildings, hostels, a central library, an auditorium, an amphitheatre, playing grounds and much more. It also has branch-specific labs, seven computing centres, a 400-seater auditorium, a 74-seater cineplex-cum-auditorium, four seminar halls, two conference rooms, an R&D cell, seven GD and campus interview rooms besides other common facilities. 

Q:   What is the highest placement package offered at Aditya University?
A: 

The Aditya University's highest package placed during the 2024 placement drive stood at INR 33.64 LPA. The following table showcases the Aditya University highest package offered between 2023 and 2024 placement drives:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 18.36 LPA

INR 33.64 LPA

Q:   Does College of Engineering Bhubaneswar (COEB Bhubaneswar) has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
College of Engineering Bhubaneswar (COEB Bhubaneswar) has been rated 3.5 for faculty as per reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the admission timeline for AITAM MBA admission in 2025?
A: 

The admission process starts with the registration for AITAM and Andhra Pradesh ICET. After Andhra Pradesh ICET registration, a correction window is usually opened for students to make changes to their application. The Andhra Pradesh ICET exam is generally held in May, with results declared in the same month. Following this, the counselling process for seat allotment begins a around July. Once seats are allocated, the university conducts an orientation session. 

₹3.9 L