M.Tech colleges accepting MHTCET MTech in India
India is home to 336 M.E./M.Tech colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 285, public / government 36 & public private 3.
Location wise
India is home to M.E./M.Tech colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering M.E./M.Tech courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 40 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 36 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 31 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 28 Colleges |
| Aurangabad | 18 Colleges |
| Amravati | 16 Colleges |
| Nashik | 16 Colleges |
| Ahmednagar | 13 Colleges |
| Kolhapur | 13 Colleges |
| Jalgaon | 11 Colleges |
| Solapur | 9 Colleges |
| Navi Mumbai | 8 Colleges |
| Satara | 6 Colleges |
| Raigad | 6 Colleges |
| Nanded | 6 Colleges |
| Dhule | 4 Colleges |
| Thane | 4 Colleges |
| Wardha | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by M.E./M.Tech in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 206 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 167 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 90 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 69 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 64 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 56 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 51 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 50 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 50 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 49 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 35 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 26 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 23 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 15 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 13 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by M.E./M.Tech in India like GATE, CEETA, MHTCET MTech and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1977 Colleges |
| CEETA | 347 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 336 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 305 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 182 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 159 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 103 Colleges |
| KCET | 83 Colleges |
| OJEE | 66 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 62 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 57 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 54 Colleges |
| TANCET | 49 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 46 Colleges |
| ISC | 46 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 37 Colleges |
| MCAER CET | 35 Colleges |
| MPPET | 30 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 16 Colleges |
India is home to 336 M.E./M.Tech colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 285, public / government 36 & public private 3.
Location wise
India is home to M.E./M.Tech colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering M.E./M.Tech courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 40 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 36 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 31 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 28 Colleges |
| Aurangabad | 18 Colleges |
| Amravati | 16 Colleges |
| Nashik | 16 Colleges |
| Ahmednagar | 13 Colleges |
| Kolhapur | 13 Colleges |
| Jalgaon | 11 Colleges |
| Solapur | 9 Colleges |
| Navi Mumbai | 8 Colleges |
| Satara | 6 Colleges |
| Raigad | 6 Colleges |
| Nanded | 6 Colleges |
| Dhule | 4 Colleges |
| Thane | 4 Colleges |
| Wardha | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by M.E./M.Tech in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 206 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 167 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 90 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 69 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 64 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 56 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 51 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 50 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 50 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 49 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 35 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 26 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 23 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 15 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 13 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by M.E./M.Tech in India like GATE, CEETA, MHTCET MTech and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1977 Colleges |
| CEETA | 347 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 336 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 305 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 182 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 159 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 103 Colleges |
| KCET | 83 Colleges |
| OJEE | 66 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 62 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 57 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 54 Colleges |
| TANCET | 49 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 46 Colleges |
| ISC | 46 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 37 Colleges |
| MCAER CET | 35 Colleges |
| MPPET | 30 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 16 Colleges |
M.Tech colleges accepting MHTCET MTech in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech colleges accepting MHTCET MTech in India
The total tuition fee for the two-year MTech/ ME and M.Chem.Engg programme offered by ICT Mumbai ranges between INR 1.8 lakh and INR 16 lakh. This fee, however, is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. Students, however, are required to pay some additional fee components while applying for a course at a college. This includes library fees, application fees, etc. Students also are required to pay the GATE/ GPAT/ GAT-B application fee while applying for the course.
COEP, Pune is an older engineering institute in India that was set up in 1854. Despite the fact that the COEP is generally recognised as a Tier 1 institution, it cannot be considered a Tier 1 one because the Tier 1 status is an unofficial classification of institutions with well-educated staff and good placement records. This institute is situated just below the Tier 1 level, known as a "premier autonomous college."
According to the Times Engineering Survey 2026, COEP is the 5th-best engineering institute All India. Also, it ranked 13th under 'Engineering (Government)' and 17th under 'Engineering' by India Today 2026 and 12th in 'Engineering (Government)' by Outlook-ICARE 2026. According to NIRF 2025 COEP took 90th place in Engineering and 3rd in State Public Universities.
The COEP offers BTech, MTech, MBA, BPan, and PG Diploma degrees with BTech as the key course in the areas of Mechanical, Civil, Computer, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering.
High rankings, competitive cutoffs and good placements make COEP one of the best engineering colleges in Maharashtra as well as a successful player nation-wide. COEP is not at the same level of research as IITs; however, it is considered to be on the very border between Tier 1.
Here's what current and former students have to say:
Pros:
* Autonomous college with well-qualified and knowledgeable faculty members (almost all PhD holders)
* Industry-exposed courses with a focus on practical applications
* Good opportunities for internships (90% of students got one) with companies like Tata Communications Ltd, Emerson, Philips, etc.
* Faculty members are supportive and willing to help students
* State-of-the-art infrastructure with modern facilities
* Cultural and technical events like Gandharva, Aavishkar, Robocon, Hackathon, etc. for overall development
Cons:
* Placements for M.Tech students are limited compared to undergraduate programs
* No WiFi access for students (only for faculty members)
* Canteen options could be improved
* Limited space for conducting lectures in some cases
Conclusion:
While VIIT Pune offers a strong foundation for pursuing higher education, particularly in engineering, students considering the institution for M.E./M.Tech must weigh the pros and cons carefully. While the college excels in providing industry exposure, supporting faculty members, and good infrastructure, it falls short when it comes to placements for postgraduate students. It's essential to research and evaluate the college's performance in recent years before making an informed decision.
Yes, the Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute Mumbai follows the refund policy of the University Grants Commission (UGC). As per UGC guidelines, the fees are 100% refundable if the admission is cancelled 15 days prior to the last admission date. If the admission is cancelled after 30 days of the admission deadline, the university does no return the fee.
DY Patil Pimpri ME the highest package for the batch of 2023 stood at INR 70 LPA. The table below depicts the highest package offered during Dr DY Patil Institute of Technology placements for the year 2023 for reference:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 70 LPA |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change
In the absence of ME-specific placement, generic placement data has been taken
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech colleges accepting MHTCET MTech in India
It is a reputed engineering college in Pune. As per the latest placement statistics for 2023, over 1,215 offers are made. The highest package offered was INR 40 LPA, which was given by Adobe. Further, many top companies such as Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture offered jobs to RSCOE 2023 passing batch.
Yes, Ramdeobaba University accepts the MAT exam for admission to MBA. Additionally, the college has some basic eligibility criteria that differ from course to course i.e., if a candidates want to apply for an undergraduate course, they must have completed Class 12 in a relevant stream and if a candidates want to apply for PG courses they, must have a UG degree.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech colleges accepting MHTCET MTech in India
There are 5 departments in Army Institute of Technology Pune. The departemets include Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, etc. Well experienced faculty members are part of the departments. All the facilities like well-equipped Labs, faculty supervision & support, internships & placement opportunities, etc., are given to the students by each departments.
The maximum number of seats are in each branch are as follows:
Mechanical Engineering- Design 18
Mechanical Engineering- Heat Power 18
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering- VLSI and Embedded Systems 18
Computer Engineering 18
Construction Management (Civil Engineering) 18
Information Technology 24
This year, India Today ranked the institute 7th amongst Top 10 Private Engineering Colleges of India. It was ranked 11th among the top 175 Engineering colleges of the country and 9th among 125 Top Private engineering colleges of the country by Times of India. The Week ranked DJ Sanghvi at 11th among Top 246 Private Engineering Colleges of Super Excellence in India by CSR. Outlook India ranked it 120 among the top 160 engineering colleges of India. As per NIRF 2025, DJSCE is ranked among the top 300 colleges of the country.
if we see the expenses of both school for MTECH is same yet position of COEP is superior to the Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.The middle peckage of MTECH in Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune is 4 LPA though in COEP it represents 6LPA .Assuming we see the general rating on Siksha the coep is get bettter positioning than the Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.The avg peckage for Rajarshi Shahu college of Designing, Pune is 5 LPA yet in COEP it represents 7.82 LPA .
generally the M.Tech at college of engineering - Pune better than Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech colleges accepting MHTCET MTech in India
As per the official website of DY Patil College of Engineering, 20% of the seats are reserved for the college management. The students seeking admission to these seats are advised to contact the admission cell in charge for more details on this. If a student is not sure about the marks and admission via different rounds, it is better to take admission after the fourth round only or before the second round.
According to the latest report, the highest package offered during MIT Academy of Engineering placements 2025 stood at INR 23.2 LPA. For more understanding, check out the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 22.63 LPA | INR 28 LPA | INR 23.2 LPA |
Students Placed | 621 | 504 | 168 |
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
Follow the AISSMS College of Engineering application steps given below:
- Reach the AISSMS College of Engineering site.
- Apply for all the needed AISSMS College of Engineering courses.
- Enter all the details and attach the docs
- Submit the complete application form.