Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are 348 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 274, public / government owned: 48 & public private owned: 4.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 1077 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 392 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 348 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 321 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 292 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 288 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 43 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 41 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 28 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Delhi/NCR is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 176 Colleges |
| HSTES | 104 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 68 Colleges |
| ISC | 68 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 64 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 55 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 37 Colleges |
| ICSE | 34 Colleges |
| GATE | 33 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 22 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CET Delhi | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 11 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 9 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 9 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| REAP | 6 Colleges |
There are 348 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 274, public / government owned: 48 & public private owned: 4.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 1077 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 392 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 348 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 321 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 292 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 288 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 43 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 41 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 28 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Delhi/NCR is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 176 Colleges |
| HSTES | 104 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 68 Colleges |
| ISC | 68 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 64 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 55 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 37 Colleges |
| ICSE | 34 Colleges |
| GATE | 33 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 22 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CET Delhi | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 11 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 9 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 9 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| REAP | 6 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Yes, Accurate Group of Institutions admissions are entrance-based. The institute accepts scores of various exams for admission. These include- CUET, XAT, CAT, ATMA, NATA, JEE Main, etc. Candidates must appear in any of the accepted entrance exams for their preferred course and achieve the required aggregate in the same. Interested candidates must apply by filling the application form.
The majority of programmes at the Dronacharya Group of Institutions have fees that range from moderately priced 12–16 Lacs for engineering courses to extremely affordable 1-2 Lacs for Diploma courses.
The annual total of fees for B.Tech ranges from 3 to 4 lakhs. Therefore, the total cost for a four-year B.Tech programme is between 12 and 16 lakhs.
The entire cost of tuition for an MBA or management programme ranges from 4 to 6 Lacs for a two-year duration.
Courses at Diploma and Polytechnic levels are relatively more economical, with three-year Diploma programs costing between one and two Lacs in total fees.
Hostel fees, food expenses, and mess fees can add up to an additional 50,000 to 1 Lacs per year. When compared to numerous other private universities, Dronacharya Group college fees are reasonable.
SET is a national-level entrance exam conducted for admission to various undergraduate courses. SET 2026 will be conducted in the computer-based test mode. The difficulty level of the SET exam is usually easy to moderate. But, a few questions might trick your mind and can be time-consuming.
General Knowledge and Analytical and Logical Reasoning are easier than the Quantitative Aptitude section. In 2025, according to the students who appeared for the SET session 1 exam, the SET exam was moderate. The General English section was the easiest of all four sections. The Quantitative Aptitude section was the toughest, and the other two sections were moderate to easy. The overall difficulty level of the SET question paper was moderate. Students who appeared for the SET 2025 session 2 exam said that the overall difficulty level was easy. Again, the General English section was the easiest. In this session, the Analytical and Logical Reasoning section was also easy to moderate. The Quant section was easy to moderate, and the General Knowledge section was difficult.
PIET average package details are not visible on the official website. Students interested in this information must keep visiting the official website for updated information. The key highlights of PIET placements 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 38 LPA |
Total offers | 5,000+ |
Package offered by 5+ companies | INR 20 LPA |
Package offered by 10+ companies | INR 15 LPA |
Package offered by 15+ companies | INR 10 LPA |
Package offered by 50+ companies | Between INR 4 LPA-INR 5 LPA |
Popular recruiters | Amazon, Infosys, Accenture, Wipro, IBM |
NOTE: On the official website, the year is not mentioned. Therefore, above mentioned data was considered for the placements 2023.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
A total of 13 schools are functioning under IIMTU which include the School of Commerce & Management, School of Agriculture Science, School of Engineering & Technology, School of Basic Sciences & Technology, School of Hotel Management, Catering & Tourism, among others. Also, the university offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in Engineering, Applied Sciences, Management, Hotel & Hospitality Management, Media, Law, Social Sciences, Pharmacy, Humanities and Mass Communication.
Inderprastha Engineering College is famous for providing quality education in key engineering branches such as Computer Science, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication, Mechanical and Civil Engineering. As a private institute affiliated to APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, IPEC has established a strong reputation over the years for its undergraduate programs in these five disciplines. It is lauded as a good college for engineering, highlighting its ability to train students competently in the in-demand fields of computer science, IT, electronics and mechanical and civil branches. IPEC has received ISO certification for its educational processes, demonstrating the rigorous standards and systems it maintains to deliver standardized education across these domains. Being ranked among the top 10 colleges of the affiliating university further endorses IPEC's reputation for imparting excellent technical skills and knowledge to students in these core engineering domains, for which it has gained recognition. Hence, Inderprastha Engineering College is most famous for the quality of education and skilled graduates it produces specifically in computer science, IT, electronics, mechanical and civil engineering.
Yes, Echelon Institute of Technology is worth all the hype as it is affiliated with the Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIPU) and has been accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade. It is a private college and is an all-India Institute for advanced education. Further, the college claims to be among the top engineering institutes in Delhi NCR.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Shri Vishwakarma Skill University offers different courses at different educational levels.
It includes Bachelor and Master programs such as B.Tech, B.Voc, MBA, M.Tech, and M.E., etc.
The university also provides Diploma programs and certificate courses such as Loss Prevention Associate and Housekeeping Associate for skill development.
Geeta University's placement rate is 95%. The highest package offered for Engineering programmes is INR 40 LPA. More than 300 companies visit the campus and some of the popular recruiters of the university include Aditya Birla Group, HCL, Philips, Wipro, IBM, etc. In addition, Higher Education Digest has ranked the Geeta Institute of Pharmacy as the Top 10 (Must-watch) pharmacy colleges in India. It also facilitated the Certificate of Excellence in OBE (Outcome-Based Education) ranking 2022. Further, the university provides more than 35 courses in various specialisations. From the above observation, we can say that Geeta University is a good choice.
Ganga Institute of Technology and Management has affordable fee structure. The fee structure of the programme ranges between INR 67.38 K- INR 3.44 lakh. The fee structure includes tuition fee, security fee, caution fee, and others.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Swami Vivekanand Subharti University in Meerut is considered decent, accredited private university particularly recognised for its medical, dental & law programs making it worth considering if you are looking for balanced campus life with good infrastructure. However, it may not meet "hype" of top tier national institutes as engineering & other technical branches are considered average.
UPES (Admission Office) accepts various entrance exam scores for admission to different courses. For B.Tech. admissions, the university accepts UPESEAT, JEE, Board Merit, SAT, and CUET scores. For MBA admissions, the university accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, and UPESMET scores. Admission to M.Des. and B.Des. courses is based on the valid score of CEED or UPES DAT followed by a presentation and interview. BBA admission is done through UPESMET-UG and through National Level Tests. Admission for LLB courses is based on the score of ULSAT or CLAT/LSAT scores. The eligibility criteria and minimum marks required for different courses can be found on the UPES website
Yes, CSE (full form Computer Science and Engineering) is a good career choice if you are aspiring for a good salary package as a fresher. A Computer Engineering graduate's average salary in India is approx. INR 6 lakh and higher. Also, owing to the exponential rise in AI & ML concept), CSE course gradutes have got a competitive job market and abundant opportunities for career growth.