Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai (All)
Power Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
6 results

Power Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L
₹30 K
₹1.43 L
₹1.31 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Power Engineering colleges in Mumbai (All)
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   What are the courses that Sardar Patel College of Engineering offers?
A: 
Sardar Patel College of Engineering provides programmes including B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech in streams such as Engineering, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Construction Engineering, Power Engineering, Structural Engineering.
Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Tech. from Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology Mumbai?
A: 

Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Mumbai provides graduates with numerous job opportunities in diverse fields after graduating from M. Tech courses. The institute has provided a very strong placement record by associating with the top companies like TCS, Infosys, and Siemens, which help students take up IT, core engineering, and research job positions. In 2023, 70 to 85% of M. Tech students were placed, with an average package amount of INR 5-7 LPA and a high amount reached up to INR 16 LPA. Graduates often take up positions as software engineers, system analysts, and project managers, among others, through the dedicated placement cell and industry connections of RGIT.

Q:   How is the faculty at A.C. Patil College of Engineering?
A: 
A.C. Patil College of Engineering has been rated 4.4 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
    – / –
₹1.22 L
– / –