Power Engineering colleges in India
There are 812 colleges that offer Power Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 646, public / government: 140 & public private: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Power Engineering, including India and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Power Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing India offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 160 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 149 Colleges |
| Telangana | 80 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 67 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 65 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 47 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 36 Colleges |
| Chennai | 36 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 35 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 30 Colleges |
| Orissa | 28 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 28 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 23 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 23 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 22 Colleges |
| Guntur | 21 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 20 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 20 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the India is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Power Engineering accepts in India is GATE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table be
There are 812 colleges that offer Power Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 646, public / government: 140 & public private: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Power Engineering, including India and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Power Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing India offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 160 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 149 Colleges |
| Telangana | 80 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 67 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 65 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 47 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 36 Colleges |
| Chennai | 36 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 35 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 30 Colleges |
| Orissa | 28 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 28 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 23 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 23 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 22 Colleges |
| Guntur | 21 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 20 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 20 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the India is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Mechanical Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Power Engineering accepts in India is GATE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 559 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 139 Colleges |
| CEETA | 117 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 56 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 43 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 33 Colleges |
| OJEE | 25 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 25 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 21 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 11 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 10 Colleges |
| TANCET | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 9 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| ISC | 8 Colleges |
| MPPET | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 7 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 6 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 5 Colleges |
Power Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Power Engineering colleges in India
BITS Pilani is a residential campus; therefore, all candidates are required to stay in hostels. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the BITS Pilani hostel fees 2026:
| Components | First Semester | Second Semester | *Summer Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostel fee | INR 36,000 | INR 18,000 | |
| Mess & Electricity advance | 10,000 | 10,000 | 5,000 |
*Summer term is only valid for registered students. Mess fee will be payable at the beginning of each semester/term and adjustable at the end of the same.
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
The highest package at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE stood at INR 69.25 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Additionally, the top recruiters at MIT include Shell, Microsoft, American Express, Schneider Electric, Honeywell, Samsung, Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, Bosch, Siemens, Accenture, CISCO, etc..
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
Commonly asked questions On Power Engineering colleges in India
Management Quota fee details for B.E. in core stream at RV College of Engineering is mentioned in the table below:
Course | Total Fee |
|---|---|
B.E. EEE/Civil/ Mechanical | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. ECE | INR 38 lakh |
B.E. Chemical Engineering | INR 16 lakh |
B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication | INR 24 lakh |
B.E. Aerospace Engineering | INR 35 lakh |
If the admission is done through the Management quota at BMS College of Engineering, the below is the fee details:
APPROVED MANAGEMENT FEE STRUCTURE FOR 2026-27
| Name of the Branch | Fee for 2026-27 (Rs. in Lacs per annum) |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6.0 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engg. | 6.0 |
| Industrial Engineering & Mgmt | 6.0 |
| Electronics & Communication Engg. | 9.0 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 15.0 |
| Chemical Engineering | 4.0 |
| Bio-Technology | 7.0 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 12.5 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 12.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 12.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things & Cyber Security including Blockchain Technology) | 12.0 |
| Computer Science & Business Systems | 10.0 |
SRM Kattankulathur, through various colleges and departments, offers UG, PG, Ph.D. Diploma, and other courses to students across Management, Architecture, Engineering, and other streams. The deemed university also offers distance education through the Directorate of Distance Education and online courses to students. Some of them are the College of Engineering & Technology, the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (SRM MCHRC), SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, College of Management, College of Science & Humanities, College of Law, SRM College of Agriculture Sciences, and others.
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
Commonly asked questions On Power Engineering colleges in India
Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:
- IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
- It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
- The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
- A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Amity School of Engineering and Technology admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at ASET Noida is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:
- Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
- Leaving Certificate
- Aadhaar Card
- Passport-size photograph
- Signature
The key highlights of IIIT Hyderabad placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 102 LPA | INR 65 LPA | INR 128 LPA |
Average package | INR 23.43 LPA | INR 26.34 LPA | INR 33.96 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 3 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Students registered | 349 | 414 | 389 |
Students placed | 341 | 411 | 374 |
Placement rate | 97.7% | 99.27% | 96.14% |
Commonly asked questions On Power Engineering colleges in India
CAT has released its date for the exam. CAT 2026 will be conducted on Nov 29, 2026. Registerations of CAT Exam 2026 are closed now. The registrations were open from Aug 3, 2026 till Sep 22, 2026. Admit cards will be released till Nov 4, 2026.
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is considered to be Tier 2 college. However, the college is a popular choice among Engineering students of Maharashtra. The college is NAAC accredited and is popular for its BTech courses. The college as a whole can be considered in tier 2. Its top BTech branches, such as CS, IT, AI & ML are often regarded as most sought-after programmes.
IIT Patna offers BTech, MTech, MSc, and PhD programmes through its 10 departments. IIT Patna offers four-year BTech programmes at the undergraduate level in 11 specialisations. A two-year MTech programme in 15 specialisations and two-year MSc programmes in three specialisations at the postgraduate level. All 10 departments of IIT Patna also offer a three-year PhD programme. The mode of IIT Patna admission is online. Admission to BTech is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced scores, followed by JoSSA counseling. Admission to MTech and MSc is subject to GATE and IIT JAM, respectively.
The charge for UG courses at School of Designing - Pune (COEP) shifts relying upon the particular programme and year of review. Be that as it may, here's an overall outline:
- MHT CET Quota: ?84,250
- JEE Main Quota: ?84,250
- NRI/OCI/FN/PIO/Gulf Quota: ?1,33,400
These fees are the round figure fees and It will vary every year of courses.