M.A. Colleges in Delhi/NCR
Colleges in Delhi/NCR offer the M.A.. Out of all the institutions that offer the M.A., there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 121, public / government: 100 & public private: 31.
Location wise
There are 309 colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer M.A.. In Delhi/NCR, M.A. colleges are most prevalent in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the M.A. in the given Delhi/NCR, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1491 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 580 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 575 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 526 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 390 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 357 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 297 Colleges |
| Punjab | 252 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 223 Colleges |
| Kerala | 221 Colleges |
| Haryana | 185 Colleges |
| Telangana | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 159 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 155 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 111 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 107 Colleges |
| Delhi | 98 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the M.A. in the Delhi/NCR. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Languages | 178 Colleges |
| English | 117 Colleges |
| Political Science | 116 Colleges |
| Hindi | 92 Colleges |
| Economics | 85 Colleges |
| Geography | 65 Colleges |
| History | 65 Colleges |
| Psychology | 55 Colleges |
| Sociology | 41 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 21 Colleges |
| Philosophy | 16 Colleges |
| Applied Psychology | 13 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 12 Colleges |
| International Relations | 12 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 12 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 12 Colleges |
| Literature | 10 Colleges |
| Urdu | 9 Colleges |
| Religious Studies | 5 Colleges |
| Linguistics | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a M.A. in a Delhi/NCR. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer M.A. in Delhi
Colleges in Delhi/NCR offer the M.A.. Out of all the institutions that offer the M.A., there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 121, public / government: 100 & public private: 31.
Location wise
There are 309 colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer M.A.. In Delhi/NCR, M.A. colleges are most prevalent in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the M.A. in the given Delhi/NCR, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1491 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 580 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 575 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 526 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 390 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 357 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 297 Colleges |
| Punjab | 252 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 223 Colleges |
| Kerala | 221 Colleges |
| Haryana | 185 Colleges |
| Telangana | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 159 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 155 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 111 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 107 Colleges |
| Delhi | 98 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the M.A. in the Delhi/NCR. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Languages | 178 Colleges |
| English | 117 Colleges |
| Political Science | 116 Colleges |
| Hindi | 92 Colleges |
| Economics | 85 Colleges |
| Geography | 65 Colleges |
| History | 65 Colleges |
| Psychology | 55 Colleges |
| Sociology | 41 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 21 Colleges |
| Philosophy | 16 Colleges |
| Applied Psychology | 13 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 12 Colleges |
| International Relations | 12 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 12 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 12 Colleges |
| Literature | 10 Colleges |
| Urdu | 9 Colleges |
| Religious Studies | 5 Colleges |
| Linguistics | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a M.A. in a Delhi/NCR. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer M.A. in Delhi/NCR.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 66 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| SUAT | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| NATA | 1 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| NIFT Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| NID Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| UCEED | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| GD Goenka Test | 1 Colleges |
| NSAT | 1 Colleges |
| MRNAT | 1 Colleges |
| JSAT | 1 Colleges |
M.A. Colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Delhi/NCR
Christ University Delhi offers numerous institutional scholarships and free-ships to encourage and reward the outstanding academic and extracurricular performance portrayed by students. The university allocates a total amount of about INR 4.50 Crores towards fee concession and scholarships annually.
Christ University Delhi Internal Scholarship
| Scholarship | Eligibility Criteria | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Scholarship | First Class in all the previous semesters Minimum 70% aggregate Minimum 85% | INR 3,000 - INR 10,000 (varies by eligibility) |
| Scholarships for Excellence in Sports | Good academic record Minimum of 85% attendance Actively associated with council/ sports activities of the University Represented university at Regional/State/National level | INR 2,000 - INR 10,000 (Based on level of achievement at National/ State/ Regional level) |
| Scholarships for Excellence in Co-Curricular and Extra-Curricular Activities | Good academic record Minimum of 85% attendance Actively associated with CSA/ NCC/ ACC/ SWO/ Student Council/ department activities | - |
Apart from the university level scholarship, numerous external scholarships are offered by government authorities and private organisations.
Candidates seeking admission to the MA programme at SOL are required to register online on the PG admission web portal of the University of Delhi. SOL admission to this course is both merit and entrance-based. 50% seats of the total are filled by direct admission with the students of Delhi University only. The remaining 50% of the seats are filled with students who are not studying at Delhi University on the basis of their performance in the group discussion and personal interview.
Gautam Buddha University (GBU) has a decent placement record. In the 2022-23 placement season, the highest package offered to a GBU student was INR 24 LPA, and the average package was INR 4.5 LPA. Over 300 companies visited the campus for placements, including some of the biggest names in the industry, such as TCS, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon, Google, Microsoft, and SAP.
According to the reviews on Shiksha (Priyanshi Goel, B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) CCSU has good infrastructure with supportive faculty members. The placement was decent, with several companies visiting the campus and offering roles like software developer, analyst, etc. The package range is medium and high. The college has decent infrastructure with maintained classrooms, labs, Wi-Fi, and a library with sufficient resources.
Cutoffs are subject to change annually with respect to the course opted and seat availability. As SHSS Sharda University accepts SUAT exam for admission to M.A, the cutoff may vary every year for SUAT. Thus, it is advisable to visit the official website to kbe updated with the latest cutoff and past cutoff trends. It can also be found at educational platfroms like Shiksha.com.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Delhi/NCR
LPU (Admission Office) offers more than 300 degree and Diploma courses at the UG, PG, and doctoral levels along with several distance learning courses via the LPU (Admission Office) Centre for Distance & Online Education.
Some of the courses offered at LPU Admission Office are as follows:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | LPUNEST |
| MBA | LPU (Admission Office) NEST/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT + Video Essay + PI |
| BBA/ BBA (Hons) | LPU NEST (merit-based for some of the BBA specialisations) |
| MCA/ MCA (Hons) | LPU NEST |
Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BAMS | NEET Qualified Admissions through centralised counselling |
BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBBS | NEET Qualified (UG) |
MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects |
BSc/ BSc (Hons) | Class 12 in relevant subjects |
MDS | Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship |
Institute of Integrated Learning in Management is a top private college approved by AICTE and accredited by the AIU. Check the top USPs of this college below:
- IILM University offers courses, such as BTech, BBA, MBA, etc. at the UG and PG levels.
- The the highest package offered during IILM Greater Noida placements 2025 offered was INR 26 LPA.
- Some of the top recruiters that have visited the IILM University campus for placements include TCS, Deloitte, Reliance, HDFC Bank and PwC, among others.
Yes, DPG Degree College provides an Master of Arts (MA) programme. The two-year MA programme is offered in full-time mode. The course is available in three specialisations. The fee for the two-year programme is INR 74,000. For further details, candidates can see the following key highlights:
| Particular | Highlights |
|---|---|
Duration | Two years |
Course Level | PG Degree |
Mode of Course | Full Time |
Total Tuition Fees | INR 74,000 |
Seat breakup | 180 |
Total Semesters | Four semesters |
NOTE: The mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Delhi/NCR
Yes, Shiv Nadar University offers an MA programme. It is a PG-level course offered with two specialisations. These specialisations are MA in English and MA in Rural Management. The duration of this programme is two years. Overall, students study different facets of Arts. The university conducts an in-house written test for admission to this programme Students can apply for the preferred course by visiting the official website of the university.
Yes, INR 100 is the registration fee for the student who wants to take admission at Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government College, Faridabad. While filling out the application, students must pay this registration fees to confirm their registration.
Candidates after getting admission in SVSU have to submit some documents for verification. Below are the documents required for Subharti University admission:
- Class 10 marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- Class 12 marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- If the board result is declared and uploaded on the official website but the original mark sheet is not released by the concerned Board then a computerized mark sheet (self-attested) obtained from the official website is acceptable
- Graduation marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- Aadhaar card (Self-attested)
- Four Photographs (passport-size)
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Delhi/NCR
The fees to be payable to Gurugram University is different for different courses. The range of the fee is INR 4k - INR 2.82 lakh. Taking admissions into most popular courses in Gurugram University like MBA and BTech costs INR 2.8 Lacs – INR 5 lakhs for MBA and INR 4.27 Lacs – INR 10.57 lakh for BTech. The mentioned fee is total fees inclusive of tuition, hostel and other fees. For detailed breakup the students can refer the fee section.
Yes, entrance tests are accepted for selection in Jamia Hamdard. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in NEET, JEE Main, CAT, MAT, CMAT, CUET, etc.
Noida International University offers good placements to various courses of the University like BTech, MBA, MPT and BDS, etc. As per the latest report, the School of Business Management recorded 81% placements, and the School of Engineering and Technology recorded a 75% placement rate in the academic year 2023-2024. The key highlights of Noida International University placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are presented below:
School | Placement Percemtage (2023) | Placement Percemtage (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| School of Business Management | 94% | 81% |
| School of Engineering and Technology | 83% | 75% |
| School of Fine Arts & Design | 86% | 63% |
| School of Journalism and Mass Communication | 83% | 89% |
| School of Sciences | 86% | 80% |
| School of Nursing | NA | 69% |
| Overall | 86% | 78% |
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Delhi/NCR
IIFT Delhi provides good placements to its studnets. The key highlights of MBA IB and MBA BA placements 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA IB Placement Statistics 2025 | MBA BA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Highest international package | INR 123 LPA | INR 60 LPA |
Highest domestic package | INR 72 LPA | INR 72 LPA |
Average package | INR 31.3 LPA | INR 25.3 LPA |
Median package | INR 26 LPA | INR 20 LPA |
Total recruiters | 135 | 25 |
To apply for BCom at GD Goenka University, candidates need to fill the application through the official site. The form is to be filled with the respective documents. This is followed by payment of the application amount. Candidates must check the GD Goenka University eligibility before applying.
the highest salary offered to batch 2026 is yet to be released. Earlier, YMCA Faridabad the highest package secured by BTech batch 2024 was INR 47 LPA.