Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
Public Policy
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (2)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (3)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
11 results

Public Policy colleges in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
₹1.9 L
    – / –
₹68.81 K - 80 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹64 K
    – / –
₹1.5 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Public Policy colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   What are the course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai?
A: 

The course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai are as follows:

  • MA Human Resource Management & Labour Relations (HRM & LR): INR 1.85 Lakhs.
  • Master of Hospital Administration (MHA): INR 1.45 Lakhs. 
  • MA in Social Entrepreneurship: INR 1.59 Lakhs.
  • BSW: INR 2.09 Lakhs.

Students must pay these course fees in either lump sum, yearly or semester-wise mode of payment.

Q:   Is it really tough to get Amity University Online admissions?
A: 

The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form. 

    – / –
₹2.71 L
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
₹3.45 L
₹22.2 L - 37.5 L
₹20.4 L
    – / –
₹1.4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Public Policy colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Can I apply for financial aid while applying to FLAME University?
A: 

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts?
A: 

The top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts, Symbiosis International, Pune include Amazon, American Express, Asian Institute of Diplomacy and International Affairs, Ernst and Young, Global Educational Services, GQ Middle East, HDFC Bank, Mullen Lowe Lintas Group, etc.

Q:   Why choose DES Pune University?
A: 

DES Pune University  (PU) is one of the renowned colleges in Maharashtra to offer quality education in the fields of Engineering, Business Management, Science, and Computer Applications. It was formed by the Deccan Education Society which was established in 1884 by renowned minds, including Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Gopal Ganesh Agarkar. The university is mainly concerned with the Engineering and Business Management streams. DES Pune University fee is set in such a way that there is easy accessibility to education and eligible students get the opportunity to gain suitable knowledge and skills in their respective fields of study. Apart from this, the university campus provides a vibrant environment to students and encourages them to participate in extra-curricular activities, including sports, cultural events, etc.

    – / –
₹1.3 L
– / –