M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
In India, 3650 of colleges in India offer Languages. 1407 private, 1044 public / government and 688 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Languages.
Location wise
Languages colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as English, Hindi, Urdu etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 2089 Colleges |
| Hindi | 1401 Colleges |
| Urdu | 218 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 121 Colleges |
| French | 28 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 13 Colleges |
| German | 13 Colleges |
| Spanish | 7 Colleges |
| Japanese | 6 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Creative & Professional Writing | 2 Colleges |
| Korean | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Psychology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Languages colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Languages colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 155 Colleges |
| CPGET | 80 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 63 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 50 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 44 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 28 Colleges |
| URATPG | 25 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 7 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 4 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 4 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 4 Colleges |
| AUCET | 3 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
In India, 3650 of colleges in India offer Languages. 1407 private, 1044 public / government and 688 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Languages.
Location wise
Languages colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as English, Hindi, Urdu etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 2089 Colleges |
| Hindi | 1401 Colleges |
| Urdu | 218 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 121 Colleges |
| French | 28 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 13 Colleges |
| German | 13 Colleges |
| Spanish | 7 Colleges |
| Japanese | 6 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Creative & Professional Writing | 2 Colleges |
| Korean | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Psychology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Languages colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Languages colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 155 Colleges |
| CPGET | 80 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 63 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 50 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 44 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 28 Colleges |
| URATPG | 25 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 7 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 4 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 4 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 4 Colleges |
| AUCET | 3 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
According to unofficial online sources, a large share of Nalanda Open University alumni is placed in the Education sector with a 23% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Sales and Business Development. The detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni is depicted below:
Sector | Percentage of Alumni |
|---|---|
Education | 23% |
Sales | 17% |
Business Development | 15% |
Operations | 14% |
Media and Communication | 13% |
Others | 18% |
NOTE: The sectors involved in the 'Others' category are Administrative, Finance, and Engineering.
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
The specific range of students who can pursue an M.A. At Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University (PSTU) is not officially published. However, we are able to estimate it based totally on to be had records:
Limited Seats: There's no college facts citing a total ability for M.A. Applications. Each M.A. Specialization probably has a specific wide variety of seats.
Estimated Range: According to sources like Shiksha, PSTU gives around 1,000 seats for all its M.A. Packages combined. This is an estimate and may not be the precise parent.
Factors Affecting Seat Numbers: The number of seats for every M.A. Software relies upon on numerous elements, together with:
Demand for the Program: Popular specializations like M.A. Telugu might have extra seats in comparison to niche specializations.
Faculty Availability: The university allocates seats based at the wide variety of faculty members qualified to address a particular software.
Resource Constraints: Facilities like lecture rooms, labs, and libraries might have an impact on the wide variety of college students admitted.
Here's what you can do for a extra unique figure:
Contact PSTU Admissions Office: Call or email the PSTU admissions workplace and inquire about the full M.A. Seats or the capacity in your precise M.A. Specialization.
Check Program Details: Look for statistics at the PSTU internet site or application brochures that would mention the quantity of seats for every M.A. Specialization.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Gautam Buddha University (GBU) has a decent placement record. In the 2022-23 placement season, the highest package offered to a GBU student was INR 24 LPA, and the average package was INR 4.5 LPA. Over 300 companies visited the campus for placements, including some of the biggest names in the industry, such as TCS, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon, Google, Microsoft, and SAP.
Yes, UPRTOU Allahabad offers an MA (Master of Arts) course in distance mode. The course can be completed in two years or at maximum in four years. MA programme is of semester pattern. This course can be pursued at Uttar Pradesh Rajarshi Tandon Open University in various specialisations. Aspirants with a bachelor’s degree from a recognised university are eligible to apply for MA programme.
GITAM School of Humanities and Social Science Hyderabad has a dedicated placements which help the students get the righ career choice. The placements cell help the students with guidance, mentoring, mock interviews, resume building, and others.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
No, SRMJEEM is not an entrance exam for BBA admission at SRM IST Kattankulathur.
This exam is conducted for postgraduate level MBA courses only. Candidates will be selected based on their score in Class 12 board exam results during admissions. No entrance exam is mandatory for SRM IST Kattankulathur BBA admission.
The University of Kerala is known as one of the top state-run universities of the country. It is ranked at 5 under State Public University and 25 under the University category by the NIRF 2025. The University Grants Commission (UGC) has approved all the courses offered by KU. Moreover, it is also re-accredited by NAAC with an 'A' grade. MA distance courses offered by the university are also recognised by the Distance Education Bureau (DEB). Hence, the Kerala University MA degree is valid across the globe.
Yes, Uttaranchal University offer scholarships to the studnets. The scholarship will be applied to the net tuition fee.
The different types of scholarships have been discussed below:
- Uttaranchal University Management Scholarship
- Merit Scholarship
- Uttarakhand State Domicile Scholarship
- Hills States Domicile Scholarship
- Sushila Devi Scholarship for Girls
- Scholarship to the Wards of Defence Personnel
- Scholarship to the Alumni
- Scholarship to the Sibling
Yes, Rayat Bahra University a good choice to take admission. The university offers courses recognised by the UGC and accredited by NAAC B+ Grade. The university has strong placements records with the highest package offered was INR 1.25 crore per annum.
RBU is popularly know for its BTech and MBA programmes. The courses are guided under the expert faculty members with years of experince. The university has well-equipped infras with modern facilities.
Sage University Indore offers decent placements annually course like BTech MBA, MCA and BDes etc. The highest package offered during the recent Sage University Indore placements stood at INR 1.5 Cr per annum whereas the average salary was INR 10 LPA. Property Pistol, Intellipaat, LG, Cognizant, Amazon, Wipro, TCS were among the top recruiters.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
No, RMLAU does not offer direct admission. Aspirants seeking admission in any of the Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University courses, can follow the below steps:
Step 1: Applicants can register online for the choice of RMLAU programme. For courses where the admission is through national-level entrance exam, candidates must first register for the examination.
Step 2: The university offers admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses, such as M.Ed, LLM, MA, BPharm, BA LLB, etc. is based on the entrance exam conducted by the Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University.
Step 3: Once the entrance exam results are out, selected aspirants are called for counselling. Selected students need to report before the reporting time with the specified documents.
the highest salary offered to batch 2026 is yet to be released. Earlier, YMCA Faridabad the highest package secured by BTech batch 2024 was INR 47 LPA.
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya:
- Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22 under the Science category and 47 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like TCS, IBM, Infosys, Reliance Energy, ICICI etc..
- Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Merit scholarship of INR 10,000, and Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000..
Noida International University offers good placements to various courses of the University like BTech, MBA, MPT and BDS, etc. As per the latest report, the School of Business Management recorded 81% placements, and the School of Engineering and Technology recorded a 75% placement rate in the academic year 2023-2024. The key highlights of Noida International University placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are presented below:
School | Placement Percemtage (2023) | Placement Percemtage (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| School of Business Management | 94% | 81% |
| School of Engineering and Technology | 83% | 75% |
| School of Fine Arts & Design | 86% | 63% |
| School of Journalism and Mass Communication | 83% | 89% |
| School of Sciences | 86% | 80% |
| School of Nursing | NA | 69% |
| Overall | 86% | 78% |
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Patna University has not released the schedule for admission yet. As per the old schedule, the university usually begins the admission cycle in May/ June with registration. Candidates can apply both online or offline for admission. The university conducts Patna University Common Entrance Test or PUCET to shortlist candidates for various UG and PG courses. The entrance exam is likely to commence in June and go on till July.
No, candidate who have compartment even in one subject in Class 12 are not eligible to take admission in BESC. To get admission in UG courses, Class 12 pass result is mandatory.
According to latest report, 3662 students registered for Sathyabama placements 2025, of which 3365 were placed.
Yes, Jain University is a recognised and accredited institution in India. It is a deemed-to-be-university located in Bangalore, Karnataka. The University is accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA) and the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an 'A' grade. Jain University offers a variety of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in fields such as engineering, management, science, commerce, arts, and more. The degrees awarded by Jain University are valid and recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), making them widely accepted in academic and professional circles.