M.A. Languages Colleges in Chennai - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
There are 51 colleges offering Languages in Chennai. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 25, public / government owned: 14 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Languages. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Languages colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages offers diversified specialisations like English, Hindi and Urdu. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Languages specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 38 Colleges |
| Hindi | 2 Colleges |
| Urdu | 2 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| French | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Languages in Chennai. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are 51 colleges offering Languages in Chennai. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 25, public / government owned: 14 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Languages. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Languages colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages offers diversified specialisations like English, Hindi and Urdu. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Languages specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 38 Colleges |
| Hindi | 2 Colleges |
| Urdu | 2 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| French | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Languages in Chennai. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
M.A. Languages Colleges in Chennai - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Chennai - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Loyola College MA is offered under 7 specialisations, which are as follows:
- Economics
- English
- History
- Philosophy
- Social Work
- Sociology
- International Relations
Loyola College admission to MA is done through the valid score of candidates in the entrance exam conducted at the college level. Candidates must qualify the eligibility criteria as per the college admission guidelines, i.e., Bachelor’s degree in any stream.
MCC Chennai application form is available. Students can apply directly through the official page. The step-by-step application process mentioned below:
- Go to the official page.
- Click on Admission under the Admission tab.
- Select the course .
- Enter your personal information and fill your academic details.
- Check all the fields are filled and Click on SAVE button.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Chennai - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
No, IIT Madras does not have the provision of direct admission. The institute admits students based on valid HSEE entrance exam scores.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Chennai - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Yes, Madras University offers an MA programme. It is a postgraduate programme offered with various specialisations, including English, Economics, Political Science, and more. Tabulated below are the key highlights of this programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Two years |
Mode | Full time |
Eligibility | UG degree from a recognised university of India in relevant discipline |
Selection Criteria | Qualifying Exam Marks |
Fee | INR 2,100 to INR 2 lakh |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
No, SRMJEEM is not an entrance exam for BBA admission at SRM IST Kattankulathur.
This exam is conducted for postgraduate level MBA courses only. Candidates will be selected based on their score in Class 12 board exam results during admissions. No entrance exam is mandatory for SRM IST Kattankulathur BBA admission.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Chennai - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
According to latest report, 3662 students registered for Sathyabama placements 2025, of which 3365 were placed.
When comparing the MA programme at Loyola College and MGRERI, there are many parameters on which students can compare them. While comparing both, Loyola College proves to be a better option to pursue an MA. Thus, according to the tuition fee and overall Shiksha rating, the tuition fee for the MA at Loyola College is comparatively more reasonable than the fee of MGRERI, which is INR 1 Lacs to INR 3 lakh. Also, the overall rating for Loyola College is 4.4 out of 5, whereas MGRERI has an average rating of 3.7 out of 5. This means more student satisfaction and academic quality at Loyola College. The above comparison indicates that Loyola College would probably be a better option to pursue an MA.
The following eligibility criteria need to be met in order to be considered for admission to the M.Sc. programs in the School of Science and Humanities at SRM:
1. The candidate must possess a bachelor's degree (in any stream).
2. The applicant must have a score of at least 50% in the bachelor's degree (only aggregate marks are considered).
Some particular programs may, however, have requirements pertaining to the degree acquired, for instance, a bachelor's degree may be needed in a related area (B.Sc. In Mathematics for those pursuing M.Sc. in Computer Science). Also, you shall need to apply through e-counseling after satisfying the eligibility criteria.
No, Hindustan University offers admission to all of its courses based on a valid score in the respective entrance exams. For the majority of UG courses from the streams of Science, Commerce, Humanities, Management and Law, the university conducts an in-house entrance exam, i.e., HITSCAT. For BTech course, students can apply via HISEEE, which is also an in-house entrance exam of Hindustan University. Apart from that, students can also get admission to various national level entrance exams such as CLAT/ GATE/ UGC NET, for specific courses. To find course-wise details for the accepted entrance exam, click here.
As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed 1,616 students of the institute in various sectors with new-age job roles. Earlier, 1,434 students were placed during the 2021 placement drive. Moreover, going back to Bharath University placements 2020, a total of 1,544 students were placed in reputed companies. The total number students placed during Bharath University placements between 2020 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2020) | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students placed | 1,544 | 1,434 | 1,616 |