IT & Software Colleges in Coimbatore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 144 IT & Software colleges in Coimbatore. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 94, public / government owned: 8 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Coimbatore and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers various specialisations like Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security and AI & Robotics. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 42 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 34 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 22 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 22 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 18 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 18 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 10 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 9 Colleges |
| Databases | 7 Colleges |
| Programming | 7 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 7 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 5 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 4 Colleges |
| Finance | 4 Colleges |
| Java | 4 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Coimbatore is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 94 Colleges |
| ISC | 92 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 87 Colleges |
| TANCET | 42 Colleges |
| GATE | 12 Colleges |
| CEETA | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| KEE | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 1 Colleges |
There are 144 IT & Software colleges in Coimbatore. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 94, public / government owned: 8 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major cities across the country such as Coimbatore and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers various specialisations like Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security and AI & Robotics. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 42 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 34 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 22 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 22 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 18 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 18 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 10 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 9 Colleges |
| Databases | 7 Colleges |
| Programming | 7 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 7 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 5 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 4 Colleges |
| Finance | 4 Colleges |
| Java | 4 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Coimbatore is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 94 Colleges |
| ISC | 92 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 87 Colleges |
| TANCET | 42 Colleges |
| GATE | 12 Colleges |
| CEETA | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| KEE | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Coimbatore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Coimbatore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
JCT College of Engineering and Technology is committed to maintaining a ragging-free and safe campus environment for its students. The institution has established an Anti-Ragging Committee to prevent and address any instances of ragging. This committee comprises senior faculty members and department heads who are responsible for monitoring and ensuring student safety.
Most of the areas of the academic blocks and mess are under 24/7 camera surveillance. The college has taken several measures to ensure safe campus for the students. Violations of the strict measures may result in disciplinary actions, including warnings, suspension, or expulsion, following established procedures to ensure fairness and due process.
Bharathiar University Coimbatore offers admission to MBA course based on TANCET MBA through various affiliated colleges. Tabulated below is Bharathiar University Coimbatore cutoff for MBA course offered through top 5 colleges for General All India category:
| College | TANCET cutoff 2023 |
|---|---|
| Kongu Arts And Science College | 7060 |
| RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research | 6999 |
| Hindusthan College of Arts and Science | 6856 |
| San International College | 6543 |
| Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science | 6410 |
No, for admissions to BE courses at Easa College of Engineering, entrance exam scores are not compulsory. The college accepts students according to their Class 12 scores, and cutoff scores acheived in TNEA counselling. One should know, to calculate the TNEA cutoff, the formula used by authorities is: Maths + (Physics/ 2) + (Chemistry/2), where the scores of each subject are out of 200.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Coimbatore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:
- Animation and Design
- Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
- Commerce
- Education
- Computer Application and IT
- Engineering and Architecture
- Management and Business Administration
- Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
- Medicine and Allied Sciences
- Pharmacy
- Science
Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is
- Btech in Computer Science
- Mtech in Computer Science
- Research fields
The institute offers UG and PG level courses such as BBA, BCom, MBA, etc. The institute offers more than 10 courses (including specialisation). Students can check the list of course streams from the points mentioned below:
- Accounting & Commerce
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Business & Management Studies
- Science
Kumaraguru College of Liberal Arts and Science (KCLAS) in Coimbatore offers various undergraduate and postgraduate courses in the disciplines of Arts, Social Work, Management, etc. The Kumaraguru College of Liberal Arts and Science (KCLAS) in Coimbatore has the following first-year fees:
B.Sc: INR 1.5 lakhs
BBA: INR 1.5 lakhs
BA: INR 1.5 lakhs
MA: INR 60,000
MBA: INR 35,000
M.Tech: INR 50,000
BTech: INR 2 lakhs
These fees are for the first year and may vary depending on the course and the year of admission. Please visit the college website on a timely basis to get the updates.
Rathinam Technical Campus has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The college has signed MoUs with various industries and colleges. The below-mentioned are Rathinam Technical Campus collaborations:
| Rathinam Technical Campus Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fluid Power Machines Private Limited | SPI Equipments India (P) Limited | Reliance Jio |
| University of Wolverhampton | - | - |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Coimbatore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Boston Institute of Analytics offers courses at the UG, PG, and certificate levels. These include- UG Diploma, PG Diploma and certificate courses. All these are offered in various specialisations and through various schools, such as- Management, Technology, Finance, etc.
Yes, SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions offers scholarships to the desrving students under various schemes. The below-mentioned are SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions scholarships:
- GQ/MQ: Students who Score 80% in SNS PET/SNS SAT will get Rs. 10, 000 /- per year with an 8.0 CGPA for 4 years to be maintained.
- MQ (Enroll within five days from +2 results Publication Date)-Avail one-time Scholarship
Students will get Rs. 10, 000 /- - GQ/MQ (Enroll in selected branches (Automobile, Civil, EEE and EIE). Students will get Rs. 5, 000 /- per year with a 7.5 CGPA for 4 years to be maintained.
The food at Karpagam Academy Of Higher Education is average. It is not something you will enjoy eating daily. Although there are varieties in the menu the cost is above average for the food so I recommend not to eat in the mess daily as it is better to go out if you have limited budget.
Mr.R.Amarnath is the Placement Officer of CMS College of Science and Commerce, Coimbatore. He has put in 15+ years of experience in corporate sectors. He has good relationship with Companies like Infy, Capgemini, TCS, Wipro, RRD, Federal Bank and CMM level companies. He has a passion for Training, Teaching and motivating the students. He has been successful in placing the students in many reputed Multi-National and Indian companies. A few of the companies that recruited our students include South Indian Bank, TCS, Infosys, Wipro Ltd, IBM, ICICI Bank, E&Y, Deloitte, Capgemini, HCL, Avantor, HPE, Access Health Care, Foucs Edumatics, RRD, Ford, Taj Gateway Hotel, Lotus 8 hotels, VDart, Lemeridien, Concentrix, Maxval, Virtusa, Amazon, Accenture.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Coimbatore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
The Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore TANCET cutoff for the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme for 2024 was 3347 for the General AI quota. Here are some other expected TANCET cut-off marks for 2024:
- General: 38 - 40
- OBC: 33.25 - 35.5
- SC: 20.5 - 35.5
- ST: 19 - 36
Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science offers courses, such as BBA, BCom, MA, MBA, MSc etc., at the UG and PG level. Apart from the UG and PG courses, the institute also offers doctorate, research and value-added courses. To get admitted to SRCAS, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the institute.
Spot admission is done for all courses in the office of the School of Distance Education at Bharathiar University campus and other centres. For spot admission, candidates are required to submit their duly filled in application form along with all relevant certificates in original, their photocopies, Bank Challan or Demand Draft for the course fee in full or first installment. The candidates also need to hand over the original certificates and documents to the authorities to complete the admission process.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Coimbatore - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET, MATE, GATE, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.