IT & Software Colleges in Etawah - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The colleges in the location that offer the IT & Software are 3. Colleges can be classified into 2 private owned and 1 public private owned in the Etawah.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of IT & Software, including Etawah and others. The top IT & Software colleges in Etawah are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that IT & Software accepts in Etawah is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the IT & Software are 3. Colleges can be classified into 2 private owned and 1 public private owned in the Etawah.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of IT & Software, including Etawah and others. The top IT & Software colleges in Etawah are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that IT & Software accepts in Etawah is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Etawah - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Etawah - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Getting admission in Institute of Management Studies Noida can be hard as it is based on Joint Entrance Test (JET). The IMS Noida admission also depends on candidates's academic record and educational qualifications. JET is based on general awareness, basic mathematics, reasoning, and communication skills. Candidates willing to apply for IMS Noida admission must apply on the official website. Additionally, appear for the JET exam and get a good aggregate score.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Etawah - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
ITS - Institute of Technology and Science has two courses at the postgraduate level. ITS Ghaziabad programmes include MBA & MCA. These are 2 year full-time programmes. The MBA programme usually starts in the Mid of August. The specialisations in which MBA is offered are Finance, International Business, Marketing, HR, IT & Operations Management.
According to the latest students’ reviews on Shiksha page, the highest package offered during the recent Amity University Lucknow placements stood at INR 45 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 45 LPA |
Note: The highest package mentioned above has been taken from students’ reviews on the Shiksha page.
Integral University Lucknow, through several departments, gives PG- postgraduate, UG- undergraduate, PhD, & various other.. These courses are available across Nursing, Law, Engineering, & various other streams.
The placements given by the university & the infrastructure are also good. Candidates must have valid scores in various entrance examinations like IUET, MAT, CAT, CUET, CUET-PG, & others for admission.
The mode of application at GLA University Mathura is online with admissions conducted through the university page. Students can apply as long as they meet the course eligibility shown on the same page. Interested students can learn more on the university official website.
Sanskriti University accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission: CUET, JEE Main, NEET UG, XAT, and NMAT.
Sanskriti University offers programs in fields such as management, commerce, engineering, education, and science.
For B.Tech admission, Sanskriti University considers valid marks in the JEE Mains entrance exam. Students applying for an MBA are exempt from the written test if they have cleared the CAT, MAT, XAT/NMAT exams.
Admissions are based on SEEE/JEE Main scores or the merit of the qualifying examination. Students must have qualified for the class 12 with a minimum of 50% marks from any recognised board.