IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Karnataka is home to 1211 IT & Software colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 687, public / government 111 & public private 71.
Location wise
India is home to IT & Software colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering IT & Software courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations offered by IT & Software in Karnataka. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 162 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 127 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 82 Colleges |
| Programming | 79 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 58 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 51 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Java | 47 Colleges |
| Databases | 46 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 43 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 42 Colleges |
| .NET | 39 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 33 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 28 Colleges |
| J2EE | 28 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 28 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 27 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 26 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by IT & Software in Karnataka like CBSE 12th, Karnataka 2nd PUC, ISC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 590 Colleges |
| ISC | 566 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 204 Colleges |
| KCET | 92 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| GATE | 37 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 35 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| CAT | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 13 Colleges |
| XAT | 11 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 8 Colleges |
| ATMA | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JET | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 5 Colleges |
Karnataka is home to 1211 IT & Software colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 687, public / government 111 & public private 71.
Location wise
India is home to IT & Software colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering IT & Software courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations offered by IT & Software in Karnataka. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 162 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 127 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 82 Colleges |
| Programming | 79 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 58 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 51 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Java | 47 Colleges |
| Databases | 46 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 43 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 42 Colleges |
| .NET | 39 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 33 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 28 Colleges |
| J2EE | 28 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 28 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 27 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 26 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by IT & Software in Karnataka like CBSE 12th, Karnataka 2nd PUC, ISC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 590 Colleges |
| ISC | 566 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 204 Colleges |
| KCET | 92 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| GATE | 37 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 35 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| CAT | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 13 Colleges |
| XAT | 11 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 8 Colleges |
| ATMA | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JET | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 5 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The mode of application is online for all courses. Aspirants irrespective of their category have to pay INR 1,000 separately for entrance exam and INR 2,000 for group subjects. Besides, candidates need to pay an application fee of INR 400 for PG courses. Candidates must visit the official website of the University to apply for the choice of course by filling out the application form.
Atria University admissions are primarily entrance-based. Diploma holder can get direct admission in the second year of BS programme only if they meet the eligibility criteria. Aspirants need to pass Beyonder Assessment followed by PI for admission to BS. GATE scores are preferred for admission to MS programme. Applicants can get a seat in PhD via UGC-NET or DST-Inspire scores.
The food at the hostel mess of Acharya Institute of Technology is very good and delicious. They serve both vegetarian and non-vegetarian food with good quality and hygiene. Menu is prepared according to the food habits and tastes of residents of hostel. Here dining halls are maintained with highly mechanized Kitchen and hygienic cooking infrastructure available in this college's hostel mess
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Bangalore Institute of Technology average package data 2024 is not released. Earlier, the average package offered during BIT Bangalore placements 2022 stood at INR 7 LPA. Other than this, as per the BIT Bangalore NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.55 LPA | INR 5 LPA | |
INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
School of Sciences, Jain Deemed-to-be University Bangalore offers top-tier sports facilities designed for the athletes. It has an indoor stadium, international-standard cricket grounds & specialised coaching for multiple sports.
Yes, RNS Institute of Technology (RNSIT) Bangalore offers internal merit scholarships and facilitates various government and private scholarships for eligible students. The institute offers merit based scholarships based on entrance scores and last qualifying examination scores.
Dayananda Sagar College Of Engineering is mainly concerned with streams such as Management, Engineering, etc. The college offers BTech and MBA programmes as the popular programmes. They are offered for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Karnatak Lingayat Education Technological University (KLETU) located in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka. In 2015 it got the status of State Private University and was renamed KLE Technological University. KLE Technology University is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi and is accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). KLE Technological University is recognised by AICTE. According to the NIRF 2024 ranking, the institute is ranked among the 150-200 in the 'Overall' category.
The faculty of KLE Technology University is composed of a large number of PhD holders, with a total of 10+ teaching departments. The dedicated Placement Cell at KLE Technology University provides valuable training and workshops to equip students to be career-ready. All-in-all, KLE Technology University proves to be a decent selection for the student for quality higher education.
Placements at Garden City University are sector-wise distributed with opportunities in Education (12%), Sales (17%), Information Technology (20%), Operations (25%), and Business Development (26%).
No, you can't get admission in Faculty of Engineering and Technology, MSRUAS, without appearing for any entrance test. Though students have the option to skip RUASAT if they have valid scores in other exams, admissions without entrance are possible.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
AMC Engineering College has trained and experienced faculty members. The faculty have years of relevant experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on providing theoretical and practical knowledge to the students and provides better understanding. The faculty focuses on innovative teaching techniques with quality research.
No, CMR Institute of Management Studies is not considered to be hard to get. The admission process is based on the merit scores. The Institute offers three courses at the UG level, namely BBA, BCom and BCA. The minimum eligibility requirement includes passing Class 12 from a recognised board. CMR IMS selection process involves counselling and personal interview.
Yes, MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences is a good college. The institute is approved by the AICTE, NMC, BCI, DCI, PCI and the NBA.The University has been accredited by the NAAC with Grade-A+ recognising its excellence in academics. MSRUAS is ranked 75 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025. The university has modern infrastrcture which includes classrooms, library, medical facility, labs, seminar halls, hostel, cafeteria, etc.
Srinivas University - Bangalore Campus selects candidates based on their SUAT scores. The university conducts Srinivas University Admission Test for admission in UG and PG courses. The university also considers merit of the aspirants for admission. Aspirants must contact the admission office for more details on direct admission.
The college offers mored than ten courses at the UG and PG level. The mode of study for various programme is full-time. The courses are offered in various specialisations. Some of the specialisations are mentioned in the points below:
- Accounting & Commerce
- Animation
- Design
- Engineering
- Hospitality & Travel
- IT & Software
- Animation
- Hospitality & Travel