IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 1779 colleges in Maharashtra that offer IT & Software courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 858, public private: 251 and public / government: 51.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the IT & Software in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by IT & Software colleges in Maharashtra like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 257 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 185 Colleges |
| Programming | 152 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 83 Colleges |
| Java | 83 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 80 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 58 Colleges |
| .NET | 55 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 55 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Databases | 48 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 48 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 47 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 46 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 45 Colleges |
| Game Design | 44 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 43 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering IT & Software in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 826 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 805 Colleges |
| ISC | 751 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 230 Colleges |
| GATE | 58 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 58 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 57 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 55 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 44 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CAT | 27 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 19 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 19 Colleges |
| ATMA | 18 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 16 Colleges |
| ICSE | 16 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 15 Colleges |
There are nearly 1779 colleges in Maharashtra that offer IT & Software courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 858, public private: 251 and public / government: 51.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the IT & Software in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by IT & Software colleges in Maharashtra like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 257 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 185 Colleges |
| Programming | 152 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 83 Colleges |
| Java | 83 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 80 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 58 Colleges |
| .NET | 55 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 55 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Databases | 48 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 48 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 47 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 46 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 45 Colleges |
| Game Design | 44 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 43 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering IT & Software in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 826 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 805 Colleges |
| ISC | 751 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 230 Colleges |
| GATE | 58 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 58 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 57 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 55 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 44 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CAT | 27 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 19 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 19 Colleges |
| ATMA | 18 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 16 Colleges |
| ICSE | 16 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 15 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Atharva Institute of Management Studies has dedicated faculty members. The faculty are PhD, diploma, and degree holders. The faculty motivates students to work on their skills and knowledge. The faculty are renowned professionals. They try to increase the confidence level in students and make them job ready.
The faculty members in the institute are well qualified and well experienced. Having of about 50+faculty members, about 80% are full time.
It has 1:10 student-faculty ratio for personalized attention.
Most of the faculty members are Mba/Phd qualified from renowned top tier universities, with average 5years+rescuing experience.
The faculty members have over 10 years of industry experience and very good relations with students in terms of academics
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering and Research offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. PCCOE Ravet admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as MHT CET, JEE Main, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Atharva University Mumbai popular programmes are B.E./BTech & MBA. B.E./BTech students can become AI Engineers, Machine Learning Developers, Data Scientists, etc.. The following are the USPs of joining the popular programmes at Atharva University Mumbai:
- Complete Curriculum
- Key Learning Areas
- Practical Skills
- Hands-On Learning
- Global Certifications
- Research & Innovation
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The seats availability for offered courses at St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology (SVPCET) goes up to 828. St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology (SVPCET) is an engineering college located at Gavsi Manapur, Nagpur, Maharashtra. The institute was founded in 2004 by by The Nagpur Pallottine Society. When the college was established, it was affiliated with Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU). The University Grants Commission (UGC) has since granted autonomous status to St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology.
Admission to UG level BSc course at K.P.B Hinduja College is based on merit. A candidate is eligible for admission to the BSc (IT) on the basis of Class 12 merit scores which should be not less than 45% aggregate at the first attempt (40% in case for reserved category). Candidate must have opted for Mathematics in Class 12th.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, S B Jain Institute of Technology, Management and Research offers scholarships to students as financial assistance. The below-mentioned are the various Government Scholarships awarded to students:
| Category | Scheme | Income Limit | Benefit |
|---|---|---|---|
SC | GOI Scholarship | INR 2.5 lakh | 100% Tuition Fee + Development Fee + Exam Fee |
| Free ship | No Limit | ||
| Swadhar Scheme * | INR 2 lakh | 60,000/- Per year | |
ST | GOI Scholarship | INR 2.5 lakh | 100% Tuition Fee + Development Fee + Exam Fee |
| Free ship | No Limit | ||
| Swayam Yojna * | INR 2 lakh | 60,000/- Per year |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
College brings in a decent number of companies, however, it's purely left to the student's talent, ability and hard work to get placed. Don't expect Major FMCGs, consultancies, top MNCs to visit. This is not a Tier 1 college. Some major companies that visited the campus this year - PWC, Berger paints (off campus), Deloitte, Coffee Day beverages, ICICI bank, ICICI prudential, Karur Vysya Bank, Bandhan Bank, Kotak Mahindra, ( don't mistake these for finance roles, all are Sales profiles), rest all start-ups with 3-4 LPA packages.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
The placement cell at School of Management, Ajeenkya DY Patil University conducts on campus placements for the graduating students. The students receive excellent placement support such as assessment, skill development, personalized guidance, industrial interaction and many more to enhance their chances of employability. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the School of Management, Ajeenkya DY Patil University placement in 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 120 LPA |
Average Package | INR 6.5 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 500+ |
Top Recruiters | HCL Technologies, Wipro, TCS, Rivigo, etc. |