IT & Software Colleges in Pollachi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue IT & Software. There are different levels of IT & Software offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 1 colleges in India that offer IT & Software, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major states/cities across the country such as Pollachi and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in Pollachi.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software colleges in Pollachi offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the IT & Software colleges in Pollachi are illustrated in the table below
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue IT & Software. There are different levels of IT & Software offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 1 colleges in India that offer IT & Software, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several IT & Software in major states/cities across the country such as Pollachi and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Maharashtra has 1779 Top IT & Software colleges in Pollachi.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software colleges in Pollachi offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the IT & Software colleges in Pollachi are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
IT & Software colleges in Pollachi offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Pollachi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Pollachi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
More than 60 companies visited the Loyola College campus in 2026. Top recruiters include Sutherland, Zifo, Root Quotient, Accenture, Infosys, TCS, Deloitte, etc.
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
It's true that Women's Christian College (WCC), Chennai, has announced that, beginning with the 2022–2023 admissions cycle, they will accept CUET (Common University Entrance Test) scores for admission to undergraduate programs.WCC will use CUET results to determine who gets admitted to their BCom, BSc, and BA programs.Taking and passing the CUET exam is a requirement for admission to these programs. Completing the WCC-established CUET eligibility requirements will be necessary.WCC will continue to use the results of their own entrance examinations as well as national exams like the GATE and TANCET for postgraduate programs. WCC does not accept the CUET for postgraduate admissions.
From past years data ,Women's Christian College (WCC) does not appear to accept the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) scores for admissions. The admission criteria primarily include standardized test scores such as ACT, SAT, PSAT, high school GPA, and other specific requirements.
These activities give children the chance to express their creativity, celebrate cultural variety, and display their talents. Here are some of the typical cultural activities that frequently occur at Stella Maris College, however specifics may change from year to year.
The college's premier cultural event is held annually and is called the Stella Maris Cultural Festival (SMCF). A number of different competitions, performances, and activities, such as dance, music, theatre, fashion displays, literary events, art exhibitions, and more, are featured during the multi-day SMCF festival. The purpose of SMCF is for students to showcase their artistic talents.
The college observes Ethnic Day, during which time students dress in traditional garb that reflects many Indian states and cultures. The occasion promotes cultural appreciation among the pupils while showcasing the nation's rich heritage.
International Day: International Day honours the diversity and civilizations found throughout the world. Students from all nations and cultural backgrounds get together to exhibit their traditions, food, and customs.
Stella Maris College frequently takes part in and organises intercollegiate cultural festivals when students from other institutions gather to compete and display their talents.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Pollachi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Yes, Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science admissions are currently open. Candidates need to fulfil the selection requirements for admission. The selection to PG courses i.e. MBA and MCA is based on TANCET score whereas merit in the last qualifying exam is considered for admission to other programmes. Candidates have to participate in exam counselling for seat allotment.