IT & Software Colleges in Sultanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, IT & Software is offered by 2 colleges in Sultanpur. Out of all these colleges providing IT & Software, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1.
Location wise
IT & Software colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 2 colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Tally | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to IT & Software are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering IT & Software accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
In India, IT & Software is offered by 2 colleges in Sultanpur. Out of all these colleges providing IT & Software, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1.
Location wise
IT & Software colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 2 colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Tally | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to IT & Software are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering IT & Software accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Sultanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Sultanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
After completing the undergraduate level course under Commerce, the candidates can find various jobs at entry or junior level in Accounting, Commerce, Banking and Finance and related fields such as Junior Accountant, Operations Management, Data Analyst, Research and Development Manager, Information Systems Manager, Project Manager, etc..
Also Read: Your Career After Doing a Course in Commerce
You May Also Consider:
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Getting admission in Institute of Management Studies Noida can be hard as it is based on Joint Entrance Test (JET). The IMS Noida admission also depends on candidates's academic record and educational qualifications. JET is based on general awareness, basic mathematics, reasoning, and communication skills. Candidates willing to apply for IMS Noida admission must apply on the official website. Additionally, appear for the JET exam and get a good aggregate score.
ITS - Institute of Technology and Science has two courses at the postgraduate level. ITS Ghaziabad programmes include MBA & MCA. These are 2 year full-time programmes. The MBA programme usually starts in the Mid of August. The specialisations in which MBA is offered are Finance, International Business, Marketing, HR, IT & Operations Management.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Sultanpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
According to the latest students’ reviews on Shiksha page, the highest package offered during the recent Amity University Lucknow placements stood at INR 45 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 45 LPA |
Note: The highest package mentioned above has been taken from students’ reviews on the Shiksha page.
Integral University Lucknow, through several departments, gives PG- postgraduate, UG- undergraduate, PhD, & various other.. These courses are available across Nursing, Law, Engineering, & various other streams.
The placements given by the university & the infrastructure are also good. Candidates must have valid scores in various entrance examinations like IUET, MAT, CAT, CUET, CUET-PG, & others for admission.
The mode of application at GLA University Mathura is online with admissions conducted through the university page. Students can apply as long as they meet the course eligibility shown on the same page. Interested students can learn more on the university official website.
Sanskriti University accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission: CUET, JEE Main, NEET UG, XAT, and NMAT.
Sanskriti University offers programs in fields such as management, commerce, engineering, education, and science.
For B.Tech admission, Sanskriti University considers valid marks in the JEE Mains entrance exam. Students applying for an MBA are exempt from the written test if they have cleared the CAT, MAT, XAT/NMAT exams.
Admissions are based on SEEE/JEE Main scores or the merit of the qualifying examination. Students must have qualified for the class 12 with a minimum of 50% marks from any recognised board.
Asian School of Business admission is conducted on the basis of merit in the last qualifying exam, along with performance in its in-house entrance exam, i.e., ASET, followed by a Personal Interview (PI) round. To get admitted to ASB Noida, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college.