Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
In India, 343 of colleges in India offer Embedded Systems & VLSI. 162 private, 59 public / government and 3 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Embedded Systems & VLSI.
Location wise
Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 50 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Telangana | 30 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 26 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 15 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 15 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 13 Colleges |
| Punjab | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 10 Colleges |
| Noida | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Embedded Systems & VLSI in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Java etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 343 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Embedded Systems & VLSI co
In India, 343 of colleges in India offer Embedded Systems & VLSI. 162 private, 59 public / government and 3 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Embedded Systems & VLSI.
Location wise
Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 50 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Telangana | 30 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 26 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 15 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 15 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 13 Colleges |
| Punjab | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 10 Colleges |
| Noida | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Embedded Systems & VLSI in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Java etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 343 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 125 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 32 Colleges |
| CEETA | 19 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 16 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 16 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 11 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 11 Colleges |
| KCET | 8 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| TANCET | 5 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College is a self-aided college which is situated in Aurangabad. JNEC Aurangabad became a part of MGM University, Aurangabad from the 2020-21 academic year. JNEC Aurangabad is now offering BTech and B.Arch as flagship courses to students. JNEC Aurangabad College students can work on Robotics, AI, Machine Learning, IoT, and E-automotive.
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi has been ranked 463rd by the QS World University Rankings 2026 in the 'Asian University' category. Under the 'Southern Asia' category, it was ranked 120.
SASTRA Deemed to be University location is Thirumalaisamudram, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu, India. SASTRA gained Deemed University status in 2001 by UGC.
Admissions at IIIT Bangalore are entrance-based. The institute selects students based on scores in national-level examinations such as JEE Main, CAT, MAT, GATE, XAT, CMAT, etc. Candidates need to qualify JEE Main exam to get admission to Engineering courses. Cracking JEE Main is surely not an easy task and requires complete dedication towards the study.
But one thing that can make the JEE Main preparation easy is to study in a planned manner with a strategy. JEE's Main question paper is divided into three sections: Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. All three sections are equally important, and therefore, aspirants should ensure that they cover the syllabus for all three sections.
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology (BAIT) Coimbatore fee structure is cumulative of a variety of components. The tuition fee amount in the course fees is charged annually or semester-wise. BAIT BTech CSE tuition fee amount is INR 2 lakh. Students have to pay the admission fees or the first semester fees to secure their seats. The tuition fee mentioned here is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Yes, direct admission is available at Silicon Institute of Technology (SIT) Bhubaneswar for certain categories of students, primarily through the Management Quota. Students who do not qualify through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) or the Odisha Joint Entrance Examination (OJEE) may still apply for management quota seats.
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
No, CUET is not a compulsory exam required for getting admission in SAGE University Bhopal. The university accepts CUET scores, admission is primarily through the SAGE Entrance Exam (SEE) or merit in qualifying exams.
Bangalore Institute of Technology average package data 2024 is not released. Earlier, the average package offered during BIT Bangalore placements 2022 stood at INR 7 LPA. Other than this, as per the BIT Bangalore NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.55 LPA | INR 5 LPA | |
INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
NSUT Delhi offers undergraduate courses in various streams such as Engineering, Management, Architecture, and others. The university offers BTech, BBA, BArch, etc. NSIT fee structure for the programmes has been discussed below:
Course Name | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 4.5 lakh to INR 4.8 lakh |
BBA | INR 1.4 lakh |
BArch | INR 5 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
| Course Name | Common Eligibility | |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ BCA | / Information Technology |
| MBA | Bachelor's degree with at least 60% aggregate | |
| MCA | BCA/ BSc Computer Science/ BSc Information Technology/ Bachelor's degree in Computer Science Engineering or equivalent or, BSc/ BCom/ BA with Mathematics at Class 12 and graduation level | |
| BBA | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate | |
| BCA | Class 12 |
Admissions to B.E./B.Tech programs at Rajalakshmi Engineering College are primarily done through TNEA Counselling, which charges a general application/counselling registration fee of INR 500 for OC/BC/MBC/BCM categories and INR 250 for SC/SCA/ST categories.
MANIT Bhopal offers PhD, postgraduate, and undergraduate courses to students. These courses are provided across the MBA, Architecture, Mathematics, MBA, Science, and various other streams. At the UG level, the college offers four-year BTech courses in Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, Electronics & Communication, Computer Science, Chemical, Material & Metallurgical Engineering, and others. The college also provides a five-year B.Arch and a Dual degree five-year programme in Mathematics and Data Science courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers MTech, MPlan, MCA, MBA, and MA courses to students. There are PhD programmes also available in the college.
DAVV Indore and IIIT Bhopal are both significant in their own aspects. The comparison can be drawn based on several factors like tuition fees, placement packages, courses offered, etc. The choice can be made on the basis of the candidate's requirements.
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar is one of the top public technical universities in the country. The IIT Ropar's outstanding placement record is one of its main selling points. Top businesses from a range of sectors come to the campus every year to hire bright minds.
NIRF 2023 ranks IIT Ropar 22nd in the engineering category. IIT Ropar guarantees an attractive investment return. The 2023 IIT Ropar placements are officially published. 82.21% of the B.Tech class and 56.44% of the M.Tech batch were placed at IIT Ropar. Among the hiring managers that IIT Ropar placements work with are Amazon, Zomato, Adobe, Microsoft, Google, Ericsson, etc.
Placement Statistics of 2023
| the highest Salary | INR 55 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 22.49 LPA |
| Median Salary | INR 16.62 LPA |
Yes, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani is a decent choice for BPharm. The institute has been ranked 5th position by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2022) in the Pharmacy category. In 2021, BITS Pilani was ranked 3rd position by the NIRF. Talking about BITS Pilani placements, the median package stood at INR 30 LPA during BITS Pilani placements 2023. Further, the overall average package recorded during BITS Pilani placements 2023 stood at INR 30.37 LPA.
As we all know that in a university there will be many courses which are available to the student who are interested. In Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, all under graduate and post graduate courses are available. For seat in these courses, there will be a entrance exam conducted by the university. The Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University also accepts scores of some other exams such as AUCAT, JEE Main, and UPSEE. And some seats are filled through merit also
Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:
- Animation and Design
- Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
- Commerce
- Education
- Computer Application and IT
- Engineering and Architecture
- Management and Business Administration
- Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
- Medicine and Allied Sciences
- Pharmacy
- Science
Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is
- Btech in Computer Science
- Mtech in Computer Science
- Research fields
The Nirma University Ahmedabad cutoff depends on National or State-level exam scores. To receive admission at Nirma University Gota students must appear for exams such as JEE Main, CAT and GUJCET, etc.. Students who meet the initial cutoff of these exams must also appear for the Personal Interview or Group Discussion rounds for final seat distribution.
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
IIIT Ranchi JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the BTech course and its various specialisations for the All India quota. The cutoff has been released for the first round in the form of ranks.
For the General AI category, the BTech CSE cutoff was 36511. Students can check the table below to know the IIIT Ranchi category-wise cutoff 2026 for the CSE branch.
| Category | IIIT Ranchi JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 36511 |
| OBC | 14808 |
| SC | 8642 |
| ST | 4072 |
| EWS | 5977 |
| PWD | 1640 |
Other rounds will have different cutoffs.
The most in-demand course at NIT Kurukshetra is B.Tech in CSE, ECE, and Mechanical disciplines. This is because of its good placement records and well-rounded academic curriculum. It's a place known for excellence in engineering, which is why it's always on top in the choices of applicants.
Greetings!
National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Lucknow has a decent placement record. As per the latest NIRF report, from the UG batch of 495 graduates, 226 were placed.
The placement percentage for 2019-20 was 46%. The median package of the placed graduates stood at INR 5 LPA.
For more accurate and the latest information please visit the official website of NIELIT Lucknow or by contacting the admission office. It is imperative to follow all the guidelines to get the accurate information.
Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences provides the flagship Bachelor of Science (BSc) program, which provides a solid Scientific foundation to students. The course is available in various specializations, and is geared towards the Agricultural fields. The SHUATS BSc programme is available in various relevant specializations like Nursing, Agriculture, Biotechnology, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Community Science, among others.