Signal Processing certification institutes in India
There are 53 colleges offering Signal Processing in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 27, private owned: 22 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Signal Processing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Signal Processing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Pune | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Kerala | 5 Colleges |
| Guntur | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 4 Colleges |
| Guwahati | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Telangana | 3 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 3 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 2 Colleges |
| Delhi | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 2 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 2 Colleges |
| Thiruvananthapuram | 2 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Signal Processing offers diversified specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Java. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Signal Processing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 141 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Signal Processing in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 40 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 8 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 6 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 1 Colleges |
There are 53 colleges offering Signal Processing in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 27, private owned: 22 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Signal Processing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Signal Processing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Pune | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Kerala | 5 Colleges |
| Guntur | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 4 Colleges |
| Guwahati | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Telangana | 3 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 3 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 2 Colleges |
| Delhi | 2 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 2 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 2 Colleges |
| Thiruvananthapuram | 2 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Signal Processing offers diversified specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Java. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Signal Processing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 141 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Signal Processing in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 40 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 8 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 6 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 1 Colleges |
Signal Processing certification institutes in India
Commonly asked questions On Signal Processing certification institutes in India
NIIT University offers three admission modes ranging from Regular admission mode to Lateral Entry admissions for specific UG courses. NU offers Lateral Admission to all students transferring from a different university. Also the university offers a Early Admission Mode (EAD) which helps students preparing for Class 12 board exams to pre-pick their course and enroll for NU beforehand. EAD enables students to submit their applications early.
Various companies that have recruited from DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune are:
Edunet Foundation | TATA Motors |
Artiset | Magic Software |
Accenture | Lion Mortgage |
Codeverse | Asian Paints |
Doggle | HDFC Life |
TCS | IndiaMart |
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
IIT Hyderabad offer courses at UG, PG and Doctoral level in the field of engineering, design and more. Candidates can check below the courses offered at IIT Hyderabad:
- BTech
- BDes
- MTech
- MDes
- PhD
- MA
- MSc
Yes, BHU has a PwD-inclusive campus. Ramps and lifts on campus ensure accessibility to various buildings, departments, and classrooms. Physically challenged students are allotted easily accessible rooms in hostels. There are dedicated washrooms for PwD students. They are also provided with readers, scribes and lab assistants, if required.
Commonly asked questions On Signal Processing certification institutes in India
For the OBC female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 280 (BTech CSE) to 5353 (BS in Environmental Science and Engineering). Among all BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 280. In the case of BS courses, BS in Economics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3139.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 3632 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 3280 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 4410 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 280 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 885 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 4498 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 2990 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 3840 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 7860 |
| B.S. in Economics | 3139 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3185 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1651 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 4313 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 5353 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 2608 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 7744 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs.
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:
- IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
- It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
- The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
- A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
PES University placements are going on for the Class of 2026. As of now, 440 recruiters have participated and offered 1700 job offers.
Commonly asked questions On Signal Processing certification institutes in India
The fee structure is as follows:
- BE in computer science- INR 2.12 Lacs for the whole course
- M Tech in CS- INR 4 Lacs for 2 year
- MSc-INR 2.4 Lacs (1st year fees)
- MCA-INR 1,16,940 (1st year fees)
- MBA- INR 3 lakh
- MCA ( lateral) - INR 86,000
- Phd- INR 1.9 lakh
Bennett University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MBA, BBA, BCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average salary offered to BTech batch 2025 was INR 62 LPA and INR 11.10 LPA. The highest and average package offered to MBA students was INR 33 LPA and INR 7.41 LPA. For BBA, the top and average salary stood at INR 23.5 LPA and 5.16 LPA.
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
Siddaganga Institute of Technology offers placement assistance and offers placement opportunities through various collaborations and partnerships. These partnerships or collaborations also favours in seeking internships and placement training through various events and activities conducted by the Industry giants. The Institute has recorded 252 visiting recruiters, offering 1,100 job offers and 500 paid internship opportunities. Some of the top recruiters at Siddaganga Institute of Technology are ABB Limited, Amazon, AMD India, Applied Materials, Cisco, Commvault, Deloitte India, Emerson, JP Morgan Chase & Co., JSW, Microchip Technology, Morgan Stanley, Myntra, many more.
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Signal Processing certification institutes in India
CV Raman Global University is a private university. The university is approved by the AICTE also accredited by the NBA. The university is recognition with the Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (SIRO) by DSIR Govt of India.
Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) cutoff 2026 has been released for BTech admission based on JEE Main ranks, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. If you belong to the General AI quota, check out the table below to view the cutoff details for Round 4:
| Specialisations | JEE Main Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 6206 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 7573 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 8446 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 9879 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 10284 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Network and Information Security) | 10896 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data Analytics) (CSDA) | 11880 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 7226 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) | 7544 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) (ECAM) | 13220 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | 12473 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 14997 |
| B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 16205 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 18297 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Electric Vehicles) | 19134 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 26083 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 26141 |
| B.Tech. in Geoinformatics Engineering | 25920 |
NIT Rourkela has been ranked nationally and internationally by various ranking bodies such as NIRF, QS, and others. Times Higher Education ranked the institute 186 in the Asia Rankings & 601-800 in the World University Ranking in 2026. NIRF 2026 data are not out yet & will be updated once out. NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF in 2025.
- B.Tech Mechanical Engineering.
- B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering.
- B.Tech Artificial Intelligence.
- B.Tech Automation and Robotics Engineering.
TS EAMCET Counselling fee for OBC category candidates is INR 1200 and for Scheduled Caste (SC)/ Scheduled Tribe (ST) Category is INR 600. CMR College of Engineering and Technology admission to the BTech course is done through TS EAMCET exam followed by TS EAMCET Counselling which is to be conducted in three phases namely, Phase 1, Phase 2 and Final Phase. Spot Round will also be conducted for Private Unaided Engineering Colleges. Candidates eligible to appear for the counselling process can refer to the table given below to check out the categories-wise TS EAMCET counselling fees:
Categories | Counselling Fee (in INR) |
|---|---|
Other Backward Classes (OBC) | 1200 |
Scheduled Caste (SC)/ Scheduled Tribe (ST) Category | 600 |
Commonly asked questions On Signal Processing certification institutes in India
SHUATS provides a large diversity of courses to students across various streams, and is heavily oriented towards the Agricultural field. Below is the list of the various faculty departments at Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences:
SHUATS Faculties |
|---|
Agriculture |
Engineering and Technology |
Science |
Theology |
Management, Humanities, and Social Sciences |
Health Sciences |
Some of the campus facilities offered by SGSITS Indore include library, gymnasium, playground, indoor sports complex, canteen, dispensary, guest house, bank, co-operative store and common room for ladies.
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur is a good college. It is ranked 4 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2024 under the Architecture category. To get admission to this excellent college, the candidates must have a valid score in any of the accepted entrance exams. For getting a valid score, the candidates must have a sound knowledge of the entrance exams syllabus like the MAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CMAT syllabus, and JEE Main syllabus. Getting to know about the syllabus is the first step in prior preparation for the entrance test. Seats are limited so apply early for admission to various courses at IIEST Shibpur.
Yes, TSSM College of Engineering Pune offers scholarships to students as financial assistance. The below-mentioned are the TSSM College of Engineering Pune scholarship details that are mentioned below:
| Title of Award/Scholarship | Eligibility Criteria | Ammount/Per Annum |
|---|---|---|
| Shree Shirdi Saibaba Sansthan | Employee of Shree Shirdi Saibaba Sansthan | Tuition Fees |
| Minority Scholarship | Muslim, Buddhist, Sikh, and Christian caste students can apply. | INR 25,000 per annum |
| Lila Poonawalla Foundation Scholarship | Family background and previous academic record | INR 40,000 |
| Dr. Prof. T. J. Sawant Sir | Topper | Tuition Fees |
| Government Scholarship | For the SC category income limit is up to INR 2 lakh. For other reserve categories, i.e., OBC, VJNT, SBC, the income limit is INR 1 lakh | 50% Tuition Fees |
| Government Freeship | N/A | 50% Tuition Fees |
| Minority Scholarship | Muslim, Buddhist, Sikh, and Christian caste students can apply. | INR 25,000 per annum |