Best MCA Colleges in Assam 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are 16 MCA colleges in Assam. Of the total number of colleges offering MCA, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 8 & private: 5;
Location wise
Assam is home to 16 MCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to MCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for MCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Assam JMEE | 11 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| TUEE | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 1 Colleges |
| DUEE | 1 Colleges |
There are 16 MCA colleges in Assam. Of the total number of colleges offering MCA, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 8 & private: 5;
Location wise
Assam is home to 16 MCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to MCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for MCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Assam JMEE | 11 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| TUEE | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 1 Colleges |
| DUEE | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Assam 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Assam 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are about 200+ best distance MCA colleges in India. Among these, 100+ are private, 20+ are government owned and one is semi-government owned. The top 10 distance MCA Colleges in India are Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras, IGNOU, Institute of Distance and Open Learning University of Mumbai, Andhra University, Yashwantrao Chava Maharashtra Open University and VMOU.
Below mentioned are the best MCA colleges through which aspirants can pursue an online degree in MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre for Distance and Online Education, LPU | INR 1.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Institute of Open and Distance Learning CU | INR 64,000 | Merit-Based |
| Amrita Ahead Online | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh | Karnataka PGCET |
| SASTRA | INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Uttaranchal University | INR 66,000 | Merit-Based |
Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in India that provides low fees and high placement in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Dravidian University | INR 30,000 - INR 37,500 | INR 51.36 LPA |
| Institute of Distance and Open Learning, University of Mumbai | INR 49,330 | INR 15 LPA |
| Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya | INR 4,800 | INR 9.5 LPA |
| A K Choudhary School of Information Technology University of Calcutta | INR 12,000 | INR 9.2 LPA |
| University of Kalyani | INR 40,000 | INR 9 LPA |
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
Assam Down Town University is ranked #101-125 in "Pharmacy" category by NIRF in the year 2025. At the UG level, courses like BA, BCom, BSc, BTech, BBA, BA LLB, BCA, etc. are offered. The university offers MTech, MBA, MCA, LLM, MA, etc. at the PG level. The average package secured by the batch 2026 was INR 4.60 LPA. The highest package was INR 9 LPA. A total of 121 companies participated during the placement session and presented over 900 jobs to batch 2026. In short, it is a good university in terms of rankings, placements, faculty, infrastructure, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Assam 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
The course is offered in full-time mode in more than five specialisations. Multiple schools affiliated under the university offer the course is m different specialisations. Total fee varies between INR 4.2 Lacs to INR 13.4 lakh. Admissions are based on Class 12 marks and Personal Interview.
The table given below mentions Tezpur University ranking given by international organisations in 2024:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranking |
|---|---|---|
QS World University Rankings | Asia | 501-550 |
QS World University Rankings | Southern Asia | 143 |
Times Higher Education | Overall | 1201–1500 |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Assam 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The documents shown here are required for Assam Don Bosco University admissions:
- Entrance Exam score card (JEE Mains/ Advanced, MAT/ CAT, etc.).
- Passing certificate of the qualifying exam (either Class 12 and 10 or bachelor's/ master's degree as the case may be).
- Statement of marks at the qualifying examination and migration certificate (only for candidates passing Bachelor's/ Master's degree from other universities).
- Government-issued ID proof (Aadhaar card, passport, etc.)
- Transfer Certificate from the institute last attended
- Passport-size photograph of candidate
- Category Certificate (if required)
Students must also pay application fees and complete the course requirements.
Opening and Closing ranks for Assam University cutoff depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 37990 and closing rank was 48929 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 34513 and 47665. Admission to BTech Computer Science Engineering in Assam University is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam followed by JoSAA Counselling.
Kaziranga University has yet to announce its full 2025 placement report. Once out it will be updated on this page. Meanwhile students can refer to the table below that presents the statistics for 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 12 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.14 LPA (MBA) INR 4.26 LPA (BTech) INR 3.46 LPA (others) |
No. of Offers | 301 |
No. of Campus Drives | 70+ |