Best MCA Colleges in Gobindgarh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are universities in Gobindgarh that provide MCA. Among the many institutions that offer the MCA, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
There are now 1 colleges in Gobindgarh that provide the specified MCA. There are more colleges offering MCA in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Gobindgarh. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the MCA in the given Gobindgarh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
There are universities in Gobindgarh that provide MCA. Among the many institutions that offer the MCA, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
There are now 1 colleges in Gobindgarh that provide the specified MCA. There are more colleges offering MCA in Maharashtra than anywhere else in the Gobindgarh. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the MCA in the given Gobindgarh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Gobindgarh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Gobindgarh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Chandigarh University offers a two-year full-time course of MCA (General). Apart from this, the university also offers MCA in two different specialisations namely, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Cloud Computing & DevOps. There are two other courses that are offered in International Tie-up Programme (ITP). These are MCA - ITP (Study in USA) and MCA - Cloud Computing and DevOps (ITP). The previously mentioned courses are taught at the Chandigarh University campus, while in ITP courses, students can study a part of their course in international universities. Scholarships are granted to students on tuition fee based on CUCET scores.
After completing MCA from LPU, students are open to multiple jobs. The salary offered to various job profiles depends on the entry-level as well the experience and skills of the professionals. Those who have minimum experience of 3-5 years can expect to earn in the range of INR 6-12 LPA in top companies. Check below the list of MCA jobs and the average salary offered to the respective job profiles. The salary data is according to the website Payscale.com.
| Job Position | Average Salary |
|---|---|
| System Engineer | INR 5 LPA |
| Software Tester | INR 5 LPA |
| System Administrator | INR 6 LPA |
| Web Developer | INR 7 LPA |
| Software Developer | INR 10 LPA |
The affiliated colleges are:
Government Colleges: These are government financed colleges.
Private Colleges: These are colleges which are financed by the individuals or organisations.
Considered to be Universities: These are the colleges that are recognized as a university by the government of India.
The college affiliation is provided by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Gobindgarh 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Guru Nanak Dev University admissions is both entrance and merit-based. Candidates who want admissions can apply online by visiting the official website. Also, candidates need to fulfill the eligibility criteria for GNDU admissions. The entrance exam accepted for BTech, MBA, and MTech course is JEE Main, Guru Nanak Dev University Management Entrance Test (GMET), and GATE respectively.
Yes, CGC University offers good placements annually for various courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In 2025, the highest package offered stood at INR 1 Crore per annum. The key highlights of the placement for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package offered | INR 1 Crore per annum |
Average package | INR 6.34 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1005 |
Total students placed | 1361 |
Top recruiters | Deloitte, Amazon, Infosys, IBM, Cognizant, Microsoft |
Yes, Thapar University follows seat reservation policies for the MCA course. The seats are reserved for different categories as per the authorised government. Check the exact number of seats divided into different categories:
General | SC/ST | PH | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
65 | 23 | 2 | 90 (+14 FN/NRI seats). Refer section 10 for eligibility & other conditions. |