Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Bihar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are nearly 20 colleges in Bihar that offer Networking, Hardware & Security courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 7, public / government: 4 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Bihar like Cyber Security, Embedded Systems & VLSI and Ethical Hacking. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 5 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 5 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| Data Mining | 1 Colleges |
| Distributed Algorithms | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security in Bi
There are nearly 20 colleges in Bihar that offer Networking, Hardware & Security courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 7, public / government: 4 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Bihar like Cyber Security, Embedded Systems & VLSI and Ethical Hacking. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 5 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 5 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| Data Mining | 1 Colleges |
| Distributed Algorithms | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security in Bihar are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| BSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEST | 1 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Bihar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Bihar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
IIT Patna is spread across 501 acres and features modern, sustainable & eco friendly infrastructure. IIT Patna infrastructure includes advanced laboratories, central library, residential spaces, medical center and student activity centers. IIT Patna sports facilities includes badminton court, basketball court, cricket ground, football ground, and volleyball court.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Bihar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Given below is the difference between IITM Gwalior and NIT Patna based on various parameters:
| Parameters | IITM Gwalior | NIT Patna |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2025 | 96 | 53 |
| Status | Self-governing Institute established under the Societies Registration Act | Government college created by the MHRD, Government of India |
| NIRF Median Package'24 | INR 22 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
Note: The median package is for the four year BTech courses.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Bihar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
No, IIIT Bhagalpur is not a tier 1 College. Tier 1 Colleges are ususally colleges with exceptional academic reputations, state of the infrastructure, cutting-edge research, & also high placement packages.
Sandip University, Bihar provides financial relaxation through the scholarships offered based on the eligibility of merit and sports. The University offers a relaxation in tuition fees by the range of 25% to 100%. Candidates securing 70% to 79.99% and above in the qualification exam are eligible for a 25% waiver in the tuition fees. Similarly, candidates securing 75% to 79.99% or above in the qualification exam are eligible for 50% waiver in tuition fees. For a 100% waive off in tuition fees, candidates must secure 80% or above in the qualifying exam. Apart from this, a 2% candidates of the total intake are eligible for a sports scholarship.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Entrance exams for the Diploma and postgraduate Diploma programmes are administered by NIELIT.Admissions for the 2023–2024 school year are already closed.For further information about the dates of the next intake and exams, visit the official NIELIT Patna website. Exams for admission to Master of Technology (M.Tech.) programmes are often administered through the Centralised Counselling for M.Tech./M.Arch./M.Plan./PhD (CCMTP) process. Seats are distributed under this merit-based approach according to your GATE score and rank.
Direct enrollment for NIELIT O/A/B/C Level Courses is accomplished through online registration on the NIELIT website. Admission tests are not necessary. All year long, a range of specialised programmes and courses are available.Depending on the particular programme, admissions processes can change.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th class from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Bihar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
For candidates pursuing MBA, the eligibility criteria includes merit and entrance based selection. Whereas, for BBA, candidates must qualify Class 12 with a minimum aggregate. JIIT CDOE MBA on the other hand, is offered based on the minimum aggregate of graduation. However, for the final admission, candidates must meet the cutoff rank or score and must secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as CAT.