Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 127 colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 59 and public / government owned: 19.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Networking, Hardware & Security. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers diversified specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 56 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 21 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 13 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Wireless | 5 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 3 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Linux | 2 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of
There are 127 colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 59 and public / government owned: 19.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Networking, Hardware & Security. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers diversified specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 56 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 21 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 13 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Wireless | 5 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 3 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Linux | 2 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 32 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 29 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| GATE | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 4 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| UPCAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:
| Criteria | Fee Waiver |
|---|---|
| Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering | 50% relaxation in fee |
| For students belonging to SC/ ST categories | 50% relaxation in fee |
| Wards of GBU employees | 50% exemption on tuition fee |
Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences provides the flagship Bachelor of Science (BSc) program, which provides a solid Scientific foundation to students. The course is available in various specializations, and is geared towards the Agricultural fields. The SHUATS BSc programme is available in various relevant specializations like Nursing, Agriculture, Biotechnology, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Community Science, among others.
As we all know that in a university there will be many courses which are available to the student who are interested. In Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, all under graduate and post graduate courses are available. For seat in these courses, there will be a entrance exam conducted by the university. The Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University also accepts scores of some other exams such as AUCAT, JEE Main, and UPSEE. And some seats are filled through merit also
- Online news portals and educational websites also post SSET cutoff information. Doing a search for "SSET 2023 cutoff" will yield pertinent, recent articles.
- The institute typically releases the cutoff data following each counseling round of admissions.
- Candidates can reach the SSET admissions office at 0120-4570000 for the most accurate information.
- On their official website by searching on google, the most detailed cutoff of college you will find here ( category -wise, as well as specialisation wise).
- Anyone can also find college cutoffs on educational portals such college dekho, college batch, shiksha, college 360 etc.
- Check if the college posts updates on cutoffs following counseling rounds on its Facebook and Twitter pages.
- You can also finance cutoffsa on college notice boards.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Candidates who have missed the entrance exams must not worry. These candidates can apply again the next year. Candidates willing get admission must take part in the SRM IST Delhi-NCR Campus, Ghaziabad admission process before the last date of application. Candidates must know their SRM IST Delhi-NCR Campus, Ghaziabad eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the SRM IST Delhi-NCR Campus, Ghaziabad application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of SRM IST Ghaziabad.
Step 2: Click on the "Apply Online" option reflected on the home page.
Step 3: Click on the "Apply Now" option against the course you wish to apply for
Step 4: On the redirected page, register yourself and verify your email and phone number
Step 5: Fill out the application form and upload relevant documents.
Step 6: Pay the application fee and submit the form.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
Yes, the Sharda University campus features facilities for many sports including:
- Outdoor: Cricket ground, Football ground, Basketball grounds, Badminton courts, Volleyball grounds, Open-space for field and track events, etc.
- Indoor: A/C Gymnasium, Squash, Badminton, Table Tennis, Martial Art, Carom, Chess, etc.
These facilities are given with no extra charges to allow students room for extra-curricular growth as well as for the physical/mental health of students.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Boston Institute of Analytics offers courses at the UG, PG, and certificate levels. These include- UG Diploma, PG Diploma and certificate courses. All these are offered in various specialisations and through various schools, such as- Management, Technology, Finance, etc.
National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Gorakhpur Centre, previously known as The Centre for Electronics Design & Technology of India (CEDTI), was established in 1989. This college operates as an autonomous scientific society under the direction of the Indian government's Ministry of Communications and Information Technology. It provides a wide variety of recognised 'O' and 'A' level courses in the software, bioinformatics, and hardware fields. The institute provides 55 courses across 5 streams, including M.E./M.Tech, CCNA, MCSE, UG Diploma, and Certificate.
You can read more information about the Institute on the following site - https://www.shiksha.com/college/national-institute-of-electronics-information-technology-gorakhpur-22175
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
The average annual salary of a Mechanical Engineer in India is somewhere around INR 5 LPA to INR 10 LPA. Most of the private and government organizations extend good salary offers to talented candidates who they feel can contribute to the growing field of mechanics and serve as an asset for their business.
In todays world there are new technological innovations and emerging trends every day. Individuals with a relevant mechanical skill set are in high demand. Hence BTech Mechanical Engineering graduates get paid quite well from the beginning itself.
Networking, Hardware & Security Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The overall placement record of amity school of engineering and technology is fairly decent in past few decades where some of the top recruiting companies have visited in the campus drives and picked up bunch of students like amazon, TCS,
Some detailed info. About placements in Amity University are given below
During Amity University Placements 2021, a total of 2280 offers were offered by 340 companies. 51 Global Fortune companies and 41 best IT companies and 6 consulting companies participated in the placement drive whereas 26 new recruiters also participated. During the placement drive of 2021, the highest CTC stood at INR 21.5 LPA and the average CTC stood at INR 5 LPA. 12 companies offered a package of INR 12 LPA or more whereas 108 companies offered a package of INR 5 LPA or more. Some of the top recruiters like DXC Technologies, Capgemini, Accenture, Optum, Shell, and Cisco participated in the placement drive of 2021.
Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Language University primarily accepts scores from entrance exams like the Common Entrance Test (CET) conducted by the university itself or other national-level entrance exams like the Central Universities Common Entrance Test (CUCET), some other accepted exams in the university includes:
- CUET
- CBSE 12th
- UP 12th
- JEE MAIN
with the average score in CUET of around 700 and above marks.
90% aggregates in CBSE 12th/UP 12th.
95% in JEE MAINS.
*admission criteria and accepted exams may change over time, Also for specific course different entrance exams are valid.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Invertis University fees is different depending on the programme and specialisation. Students must complete the payment timely. The fees for popular programmes is as below:
Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 2.8 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh |
BTech | INR 3 lakh - INR 6 lakh |
BSc | INR 60,000 - INR 2.4 lakh |
BCA | INR 1.6 lakh - INR 3 lakh |
LLB | INR 1.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.6 lakh |
Note: This data is from official sources and can change.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
United University has a state-of-the-art infrastructure with multiple facilities available in the college. The university has a state-of-the-art hostel with multiple facilities available in the hostel building. There are well-equipped labs and classrooms available in the university.
As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, "The course is very nicely prepared by skilled and experienced professors who are very supportive. The university is equipped with various facilities like WiFi labs, library, AC classrooms, and well-equipped labs with equipment. Hostels are nice and quite cost-friendly, available with 2 and 3 occupancy. There are a total of 4 canteens including a restaurant; the mess food is nice according to the charges taken. A gym is available, along with a running track and sports complex equipped with badminton courts, basketball courts, cricket ground, etc."
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Situated 20 km from the Yamuna Expressway in Uttar Pradesh, Mangalayatan University was founded in 2006 and has graduated over 7000+ students. Nearly 3500+ students from India and abroad are currently studying on campus. Mangalayatan University vision is to give students from all kinds of background, a quality educational experience leading to legitimately rewarding career opportunities.
Mangalayatan University, Aligarh offers UG, PG, Doctoral and PG Diploma courses to students across streams such as Engineering, Science, Management, Law, Humanities, Biomedical Education and Research, Legal Studies, and Pharmacy.
IILM University Greater Noida has experienced and professional faculty members. The IILM University Greater Noida faculty are diploma, PhD, & degree holders. The IILM University Greater Noida faculty conducts workshops & several seminars for students.