MBA in Finance Colleges in Gujarat - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
India is home to many Finance colleges. There are 65 Finance colleges. These 65 colleges can be classified into 49 private owned and 7 public / government owned.
Location wise
Gujarat is home to many Finance colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi/NCR having maximum no. of Finance colleges. Refer to the table below Gujarat offering Finance colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Finance is the most popular specialisations followed by Human Resources in Gujarat. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 65 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 61 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 51 Colleges |
| International Business | 25 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 15 Colleges |
| Operations | 12 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 10 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 9 Colleges |
| Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 5 Colleges |
| Pharma | 5 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CMAT is the most popular exam accepted by Finance colleges in Gujarat. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Finance colleges in Gujarat.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 38 Colleges |
| CAT | 35 Colleges |
| MAT | 22 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 18 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 14 Colleges |
| ATMA | 10 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| NBSAT | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many Finance colleges. There are 65 Finance colleges. These 65 colleges can be classified into 49 private owned and 7 public / government owned.
Location wise
Gujarat is home to many Finance colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi/NCR having maximum no. of Finance colleges. Refer to the table below Gujarat offering Finance colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Finance is the most popular specialisations followed by Human Resources in Gujarat. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 65 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 61 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 51 Colleges |
| International Business | 25 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 15 Colleges |
| Operations | 12 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 10 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 9 Colleges |
| Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 5 Colleges |
| Pharma | 5 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CMAT is the most popular exam accepted by Finance colleges in Gujarat. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Finance colleges in Gujarat.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CMAT | 38 Colleges |
| CAT | 35 Colleges |
| MAT | 22 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 18 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 14 Colleges |
| ATMA | 10 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
| Gujarat University | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| NBSAT | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Gujarat - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Gujarat - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Listed below are some of the top MBA in Finance colleges in India with a fee range of INR 3-5 Lacs -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Delhi School of Management, DTU | INR 3.12 lakh |
| SIMTS Chennai | INR 3 lakh |
| Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | INR 3.7 lakh |
| NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology | INR 3 lakh |
| SoM, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) | INR 3.2 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
The major highlights of IMT Ghaziabad PGDM placements 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 35 LPA |
Average package | INR 18.89 LPA |
Median package | INR 17.56 LPA |
Total recruiters | 110 |
An MBA in Finance uses a lot of math, statistics and economics.
If you want a career in this field you should get good at math and data analysis and also learn how to use analytical software.
For your college degree right now, BA Economics Honors is a good choice but studying BSc Statistics will give an even bigger boost to your career.
No, candidates cannot get direct admission in Gujrat University. All admissions (both for UG and PG programmes) are strictly centralized and merit-based, requiring you to apply through the official portals.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Gujarat - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Not necessarily! Most top MBA colleges accept fresh graduates, especially in India even IIM's also accept fresh graduates. However, 1to 3 years of work experience can help you understand real-world finance better and improve your chances for top-tier colleges or higher packages. Work experience also makes your profile stronger if you plan to specialize in investment banking, consulting or corporate finance while pursuing MBA Finance.
The University of York offers various scholarships to international students to manage their studies. Students get the University of York scholarships based on their achievements. We have mentioned below the name of few scholarships for students:
Scholarships | Funding |
|---|---|
International Achievement Scholarship | INR 10.6 L |
Dean's Global Excellence Scholarship | Full tuition fee discount for the first year followed by INR 10.6 L tuition fee discount for the second and third year. |
International Regional Scholarship | up to INR 8 L (first year of study only) |
International students can also apply for the following competitive scholarships:
- Commonwealth Scholarships
- Commonwealth Split-site Scholarships
- Charles Wallace India Trust Scholarships
- Department of Social Justice & Empowerment National Overseas Scholarship
- J N Tata Endowment Loan Scholarships
Yes, the institute offers CAT score to enrol in MBA in Rural Management programme at Tribhuvan Sahkari University. The selection process is divided into two stage. In first stage, candidate would be shortlisted based on CAT and XATscores. Second stage is interview process which consists WAT and PI. The candidate have to get 35% weightage is allocated to CAT exam scores to get admission in the MBA in Rural Management course.
SoM PDEU offers MBA course for a duration of two years. As per the information available on the official website, the total seat intake for all MBA courses at SoM PDEU is 180 + 2 (Defence personnel/ CAPF).
Candidates willing to secure a seat at SoM PDEU for MBA course must fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria as per the course requirements and pass the respective national-level entrance exams.
NBS Ahmedabad placement wing provides the necessary placement training and assistance to the students. The top recruiters of Narayana Business School include PwC, TCS, EY, S&P Global, Airtel, Sony, Adani Group, etc.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Gujarat - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Candidates who wish to gain admissions into the Parul University MBA admissions are not required to appear for any mandatory entrance exams. Scores obtained in last qualifying exams will be considered to select candidates during admissions to MBA courses.
CAT exam usually takes place in the month of November. The registration usually begins from August and the last date of application is until September.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Gujarat - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
GLS University MBA admission is entrance-based. Interested students are required to meet the admission criteria of the programme as per the university's guidelines. The basic eligibility criteria is to pass graduation with a minimum aggregate of 50% (45% for students from reserved category) from a recognised university. The applicant must be an Indian citizen. Additionally, students must provide a valid score of CMAT followed by participating in counselling conducted by Government of Gujarat appointed admission committee.
PP Savani University MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management has a total tuition fees of INR 2.76 lakh. This fees is charged on per semester basis in four equal installments.
Aside from this, candidates will also need to pay some one-time payments along with hostel fees, if they choose to avail them.
Indus University provides both undergraduate and postgraduate courses, Indus University is famous for Engineering courses like Automobile engineering, civil engineering, computer engineering, electrical engineering and information technology engineering, And MBA, for admission university accepted MAT, CMATand CAT .for engineering accepted JEE Mains exam result .you can also apply before your result . undergraduate admission based on 12th boards result .
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Gujarat - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
MBA at ITM Vocational University (ITMVU) and ITM (SLS) Baroda University are both well-respected programs with a strong reputation for providing quality education. However, there are some key differences between the two programs that may make one a better fit for you than the other.
ITMVU is a private university that is accredited by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). It offers a variety of undergraduate and postgraduate programs, including an MBA program. ITMVU's MBA programme is known for its strong focus on practical skills and real-world applications. It also has a strong placement record, with 90% of students being placed in companies like Infosys, TCS, Zydus, and Wipro.
ITM (SLS) Baroda University is a public university that is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). It offers a variety of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs, including an MBA program. ITM (SLS) Baroda University's MBA programme is known for its strong theoretical foundation and its focus on developing critical thinking skills. It also has a good placement record, with 80% of students being placed in companies like Reliance Industries, Larsen & Toubro, and Tata Consultancy Services.
So that MBA at ITM Vocational University is better than ITM (SLS) Baroda University.
Yes CAT syllabus is difficult to crack if you do not have enough time. There are three subjects in CAT- VARC, DILR and Quantitative Aptitude. Most of candidates find RC passages tough to crack. In Quants, Arithmetic, Algebra and Geometry pose significant challenge during preparation. In DILR, Reasoning questions often turnout to be tricky and confusion.
Yes, apart from the INR 4.2 Lacs tuition fee, the MBA fee at UIM, Karnavati University includes a one-time registration fee, security deposit, and other necessary expenses. The figures are taken from the official website and are indicative, meaning they may change. Candidates should always check the latest details before confirming admission.
No, AURO University MBA admissions are not merit-based. As per the university's admission policy, candidates who wish to take admission must have appeared for any one of the accepted national-level entrance tests. They are also required to fulfil the eligibility criteria and participate in the selection rounds, including GD & PI processes.