MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Karnataka - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
There are colleges in Karnataka offering Human Resources. 148 private and 7 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Human Resources.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Human Resources are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 245 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 209 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 198 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 184 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 171 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Pune | 126 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 110 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 89 Colleges |
| Punjab | 81 Colleges |
| Haryana | 79 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 61 Colleges |
| Kerala | 60 Colleges |
| Chennai | 59 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 57 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 49 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Human Resources is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 187 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 182 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 68 Colleges |
| Operations | 66 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 59 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 54 Colleges |
| International Business | 47 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 47 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 40 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 29 Colleges |
| Retail | 24 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 18 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 11 Colleges |
| Sports | 10 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 9 Colleges |
| Marketing | 9 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Fashion Management | 6 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Human Resources will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Human Resources is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 122 Colleges |
| KMAT | 87 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| CMAT | 58 Colleges |
| XAT | 57 Colleges |
| ATMA | 29 Colleges |
| KCET | 26 Colleges |
| NMAT | 13 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CMRUAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| NUCAT | 2 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
There are colleges in Karnataka offering Human Resources. 148 private and 7 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Human Resources.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Human Resources are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 245 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 209 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 198 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 184 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 171 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Pune | 126 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 110 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 89 Colleges |
| Punjab | 81 Colleges |
| Haryana | 79 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 61 Colleges |
| Kerala | 60 Colleges |
| Chennai | 59 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 57 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 49 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Human Resources is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 187 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 182 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 68 Colleges |
| Operations | 66 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 59 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 54 Colleges |
| International Business | 47 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 47 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 40 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 29 Colleges |
| Retail | 24 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 18 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 11 Colleges |
| Sports | 10 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 9 Colleges |
| Marketing | 9 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Fashion Management | 6 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Human Resources will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Human Resources is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 122 Colleges |
| KMAT | 87 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| CMAT | 58 Colleges |
| XAT | 57 Colleges |
| ATMA | 29 Colleges |
| KCET | 26 Colleges |
| NMAT | 13 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CMRUAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| NUCAT | 2 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Karnataka - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Karnataka - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology's placement cell maintains a strong network of recruiters. This network of recruiters helps the institute in providing good placement opportunities to students interested in opting for on-campus placements. The below list showcases some of the reputed companies that have participated in previous placements at NMIT:
- Capgemini
- Boeing India
- Infosys
- Wipro
- Hitachi
- Euronext
MYRA School of Business offer scholarships for PGDM students. Find below the details of the scholarship:
Merit Scholarship: Up to INR 5 lakh
CAT Score Scholarship: Up to INR 1.5 lakhs (Minimum 75 percentile)
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Karnataka - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Yes, Cambridge Institute of Technology offers good placements annually for its MBA, BTech, MCA and M.Tech programmes. In 2026, over 200 recruiters participated and presented over 500 individual job offers to the students of the batch 2026. The highest and average package offered during CIT Bangalore placements 2026 stood at INR 53.50 LPA and INR 7.20 LPA.
To secure admission to the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme at Atriya Institute through the Post Graduate Common Entrance Test (PGCET), candidates must meet specific criteria. The entrance exam sets a benchmark score of 45, and additionally, a competitive rank of 14773 or below is required for eligibility.
The score of 45 in the PGCET serves as a minimum threshold, indicating that candidates need to attain this score or higher to be considered for admission. It reflects a level of proficiency in the test, showcasing a candidate's understanding of the subject matter covered in the examination.
In conjunction with the minimum score requirement, the specified rank of 14773 signifies the upper limit for candidates to be considered for admission. Prospective MBA students aspiring to join Atriya Institute need to secure a PGCET rank below 14773 to enhance their chances of gaining entry into the program.
This dual criterion ensures a competitive and high-caliber pool of candidates, reinforcing the institute's commitment to academic excellence and selecting individuals with a strong aptitude for business and management studies.
Candidates meeting both the score and rank requirements can look forward to an enriching academic experience at Atriya Institute, where they will be equipped with the skills and knowledge necessary to excel in the field of business administration. The combination of a competitive entrance exam and specific score and rank benchmarks underscores the institute's dedication to maintaining quality standards in its MBA admissions process.
Placements are good at CMR University. BTech highest and average package in recent past was 18 LPA and 4 LPA. In MBA and BBA, 97.1% and 87.3% students were placed. In School of Design, the average package received was between 4 LPA and 6 LPA.
Internships act as career launchpads for MBA students at MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences. The mandatory workplace internship connects students with top employers. Companies use this period to test a student's real skills. Outstanding performance often leads to direct Pre-Placement Offers. This lets students win corporate jobs before finishing their final exams.
REVA University offers MBA courses in a full-time mode via its Reva Business School. The university has been ranked on 147th position by Business Today in the year 2023. The University offers impressive salary packages and fees including well planned curriculum based on the latest market requirements. In the year 2023, many top recruiters, including Accenture, Deloitte, IBM, TCS, etc., visited during the on-campus placement. The overall the highest package was stood at INR 50 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Karnataka - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Acharya Bangalore Business School is well known institute for Management courses in Bangalore. The institute has a good record of MBA placements. Check out the key highlights of ABBS placements for the Class 2024 to 2022 in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 23 LPA | INR 13.58 LPA | INR 16.43 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.64 LPA | INR 7.72 LPA | INR 7.56 LPA |
Median package | INR 7 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.12 LPA |
The key highlights recorded during RV University placements 2026 are given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 43.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 264 |
Yes, MSRIT Bengaluru offers MBA seats through management quota. Also, the admission process for the management quota is different from regular admission. Candidates must also pay additional fees for pursuing an MBA at the institute. Interested candidates must directly contact the institute's admission cell for more information.
The total seat intake for PES University MBA course is 480. Some are filled through CET/ PGCET quota while others are filled through PESSAT Quota. Below is the MBA seat breakup:
| Quota | Seat |
|---|---|
| CET/ PGCET | 192 |
| PESSAT | 288 |
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Karnataka - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
GEMS B School, Bangalore provides the flagship Master of Business Administration (MBA) course to students. The course is available in a variety of specialisations. GEMS B School, Bangalore MBA admissions are held on the basis of prescribed entrance exams. Accepted exams include GEMS Online Admission Test. Students can visit the official website to learn more about course-specific fee and eiligibility details.
ASB Bangalore MBA admission process is carried out in online mode. Only the aspirants fulfillig the eligibility requirement should apply for the programme. Admission to both MBA and Executive MBA is entrance-based. Candidates can refer to the following pointers for an overview of ASB Bangalore MBA:
STEP 1: Application Process - The application form can be filled out via online mode through the school official website. Aspirants must meet the eligibility criteria or else the application is treated as invalid.
STEP 2: Shortlisting of Students - Candidates are shortlisted for interview round based on fulfilment of eligibility criteria and score in MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, GMAT, GRE, and ACAT. A merit list can be released further with the names of candidates eligible for admission.
STEP 3: Admission confirmation - Selected candidates can pay the amount as suggested by the school to confirm their seat.