MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Transport & Logistics is offered by 262 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Transport & Logistics, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 219, public / government owned: 11 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Transport & Logistics colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 57 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 29 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 29 Colleges |
| Chennai | 26 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 25 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 21 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 16 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 9 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Transport & Logistics in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1758 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1683 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1677 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 745 Colleges |
| Operations | 738 Colleges |
| International Business | 614 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 582 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 429 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 381 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 289 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 262 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 242 Colleges |
| Retail | 211 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 206 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 117 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 114 Colleges |
| Marketing | 90 Colleges |
| Pharma | 89 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 77 Colleges |
| Family Business | 74 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Transport & Logistics colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance
In India, Transport & Logistics is offered by 262 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Transport & Logistics, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 219, public / government owned: 11 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Transport & Logistics colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 57 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 29 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 29 Colleges |
| Chennai | 26 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 25 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 21 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 16 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 14 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 9 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Transport & Logistics in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1758 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1683 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1677 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 745 Colleges |
| Operations | 738 Colleges |
| International Business | 614 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 582 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 429 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 381 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 289 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 262 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 242 Colleges |
| Retail | 211 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 206 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 117 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 114 Colleges |
| Marketing | 90 Colleges |
| Pharma | 89 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 77 Colleges |
| Family Business | 74 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Transport & Logistics colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Transport & Logistics colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 114 Colleges |
| MAT | 97 Colleges |
| XAT | 84 Colleges |
| CMAT | 79 Colleges |
| TANCET | 51 Colleges |
| ATMA | 39 Colleges |
| NMAT | 22 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 22 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 20 Colleges |
| GMAT | 15 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 13 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 13 Colleges |
| KMAT | 9 Colleges |
| APICET | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| JEMAT | 3 Colleges |
| IMUCET | 3 Colleges |
| UPESMET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
IILM University offers a two-year full-time MBA programme at the PG level. The course provides an opportunity for the student to undertake a two-month internship and also gives a choice to opt for a Dubai-based or IIM campus-based immersion. MBA is available in seven specialisations at IILM University, namely Business Analytics with IBM, Human Resources, etc.
GNIOT Greater Noida tuition fee is INR 7.8 lakh. After final selection, candidates need to pay admission fee amount to confirm seats. It should be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It can be revised and hence, is indicative.
Yes, the university gives various financial help to candidates who are good at studies and suffer financial problems due to family low income. Malla Reddy University offers Merit Scholarships for Meritorious Students in all courses.
The total tuition fee of MBA at SRM Sonepat is INR 3.50 Lakh as per an unofficial source.
Transport & Logistics Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
DBGI does not provide any specific information on cutoff but for pursuing MBA you need to have completed 10+2 with minimum 50% aggregate marks from a recognised board. And you need to have minimum 50% aggregate marks in graduation (45% if you come in reserved category).
Dev Bhoomi is a non-profit, self-governed organisation that offers unique and advanced academic models designed mainly to train industry-ready individuals. It does not conduct any entrance examination not does it demands you to present score of any other examination. You just have to clear their eligibility criteria.
NIMS Institute of Management and Commerce MBA fee is cumulative of various components, such as caution money, hostel fee, tuition fee, etc. The total tuition fee for the PG course range from INR 3 Lacs to INR 5 lakh. Additionally, the hostel fee is also INR 3 Lacs and the one-time fee cost is INR 1,000. The mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
GEMS B School, Bangalore provides the flagship Master of Business Administration (MBA) course to students. The course is available in a variety of specialisations. GEMS B School, Bangalore MBA admissions are held on the basis of prescribed entrance exams. Accepted exams include GEMS Online Admission Test. Students can visit the official website to learn more about course-specific fee and eiligibility details.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The course-wise median package offered during Pondicherry University placements 2026 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 3.85 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 8 LPA |
There are over 600 seats at Doon Business School for various MBA/PGDM courses. Tabulated below is the specialisation-wise intake for Doon Business School:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| PGDM with SAP/SAS | 120 |
| PGDM (Global) | 120 |
| Integrated BBA+MBA | 60 |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 240 |
| MBA in International Business (including Foreign Tour) | 78 |
Some of the scholarships offered by JECRC University to its UG and PG programmes:
1. Merit based scholarships
2. CAT percentile based scholarships: Students with CAT percentile between 40 to 59.99 gets 15 percent scholarship on tuition fees.
Students with a CAT percentile of 60 and above can get 20% scholarship on tuition fees.
3. Need based scholarships: This scholarship is offered to students from financially weak backgrounds.
The entrance exam accepted for admission to management programmes at SP Jain School of Global Management depends upon the specialisation and campus. Generally, the scores of the following entrance exams are accepted as valid: GMAT, GRE, CAT, MAT and SPJAT.
Yes, SGT University reserve a minimum of 25% of seats for the students belonging to the state of Haryana, out of which, 10% are for SC candidates of the state. This information is as per an old notification. Hence, is indicative. Moreover, the total number of seats available for MBA courses at SGT is 310. This seat intake is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Candidates cannot get admission to MBA without qualifying any entrance exam. It is a mandatory part of the selection process for MBA KVIM B School Coimbatore. The accepted entrance exam for MBA are CAT, XAT, TANCET, MAT and ATMA.
Kumaraguru College of Technology gives MBA programme at the postgraduate level. The fee for the MBA programme is INR 35,000. MBA students are placed in top companies at top positions. Hence, the ROI is good.
UPES Dehradun admission to MBA course is based on either UPESMET/ CAT/ CUET PG scores. In case, an aspirant fails to secure the minimum marks specified by the university, he or she will need to appear for UPESMET. For admission to Global MBA, aspirants only need to come for the PI round. The shortlisted candidates will be called for group discussion and personal interview round for further selection. After completion of the selection rounds, aspirants will need to prove their eligibility by provding necessary documents for verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Mewar University offers financial assistance to students in the form of in-house, national, and, state-level scholarships. Candidates who are officially admitted to the university's courses are eligible to apply for the scholarships. The scholarships are mostly offered based on candidates' performance in the last qualifying exam or students belonging to SC/ST/ OBC / Minority/ J&K/ Northeast categories. Few of the scholarships offered are as follows:
- University Scholarships
- Meritorious student Scholarships
- Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students
- Government of India Scholarship
Yes, Karunya School of Management does offer MBA course for the time of two-years. Further, the course is distributed into four-semesters. MBA course at Karunya School of Management, Karunya Institute of Technology is given in both full-time and onlime mode.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Transport & Logistics Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
XAT 2025 was held on the first Sunday of January 2025, which was January 5. The exam dates had been officially announced by XLRI Jamshedpur on July 15, 2024, by the XATONLINE website. The exam was conducted in 72 cities from 2 pm to 5:30 pm. The registration process continued until the first week of December 2024.
Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For COMEDK Round 2 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 36168 and closing rank was 75616 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. Admission to Computer Science Engineering in BITM - Ballari Institute of Technology and Management is based on the scores obtained in the COMEDK entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
The university offers scholarship to the candidates, based on the category they are falling in as per the scholarship scheme offered by GEHU. The list of scholarships offered by Graphic Era Hill University is given below:
- Academic Scholarship
- Fee Concession For Wards Of Defence Personnel (5% On Net Tuition Fee)
- Fee Concession For Female Candidates (10% On Net Tuition Fee)
- Loyalty Concession: 10% (On Net Tuition Fee)
- Sibling Concession: (7.5% - Current Student and 5% - Alumni on NET Tuition Fee)