Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (355)
  • (271)
  • (243)
  • (63)
  • (56)
  • (45)
  • (42)
  • (41)
  • (37)
  • (28)
  • (20)
  • (20)
  • (19)
  • (15)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (132)
  • (159)
  • (199)
  • (110)
  • (98)
  • (81)
  • (49)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (6)
  • (24)
  • (122)
  • (158)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (370)
  • (245)
  • (104)
  • (47)
  • (42)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
860 results

Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
₹44 K - 13.5 L
₹1.5 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What skills will I gain from Naturopathy courses?
A: 

Naturopathy courses empower learners with a wide range of technical and interpersonal skills necessary to work in a holistic healthcare environment. Such skills are useful in case of patient treatment as well as public education on wellness.
Familiarity with nutrition, hydrotherapies, acupuncture, yoga, and nature-based remedies.
Competence in areas of patient counseling, coaching lifestyle modification, and patient care.
Good observation for knowing health problems through use of non-invasive natural methods.

Q:   How do I know if Naturopathy courses are the right fit for me?
A: 

Picking a path in Naturopathy means thinking hard about what you like and where you want to go in life. This field might be right for you if you're into natural ways to heal and love helping people get healthy.

  • You think whole-body natural health care works best.
  • You find biology, anatomy, and health science topics interesting.
  • You have patience, can understand others' feelings, and are ready to keep learning for years to come.
Q:   Are Naturopathy courses worth the time and money invested in them?
A: 

Naturopathy programs can pay off for people who love natural healing preventive care, and whole-person wellness. As more people want alternative treatments in India and around world trained naturopaths can find jobs in wellness centers, hospitals, spas, and even start ir own practices.

Programs like BNYS or MD in Naturopathy give you a good career start. But to do well, you need to work hard, build your skills, and pick a well-known school to have better job chances.

Q:   Is Naturopathy in India worth pursuing?
A: 

Candidates can see below why it is a good course –

  • As people become more health-conscious and struggle with lifestyle diseases (like diabetes, obesity, stress) demand for drug-free and natural treatments is rising. 
  • It is recognised by the Ministry of AYUSH Government of India allowing you to use the title "Dr." (Doctor of Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences). 
  • You can work in wellness resorts, hospitals, spas or start your own clinic. 
  • Generally, you can get into the 5.5 - year BNYS course based on 10+2 (PCB) marks or institutional entrance exams without needing to clear NEET. 
  • Starting salaries may be lower than MBBS but experienced practitioners especially in private practice or high-end wellness centers can earn good.

Hope it helped in solving your doubt! All the best!

Q:   What is Jamia Hamdard best known for?
A: 

Jamia Hamdard University New Delhi is best known for its BTech, BPharma, and MBA programmes. MBA students can work as Marketing Managers,  Consultants,  & also Finance Managers, or can take up several other job opportunities. Jamia Hamdard New Delhi BTech students can work as Software Engineers, Data Scientists,  and others.

₹8.25 L - 11.25 L
– / –
₹10 K - 2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is the difference between Naturopathy, Homeopathy and Allopathy?
A: 

Allopathy uses conventional and Science backed drugs and surgery to quickly treat symptoms. 

Homeopathy treats "like with like" using highly diluted and natural substances to boost body's healing. 

Naturopathy depends on natural therapies (diet, herbs, lifestyle) to fix root cause and prevent disease. 

Hope it helped in solving your doubt! All the best!

Q:   Which courses are the best in Naturopathy?
A: 

BNYS is best Naturopathy course.

Bachelor of Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences (BNYS) is an undergraduate degree programme that focuses on principles and practices of natural healing and yogic sciences. It combines knowledge of traditional medicine, modern science, and ancient yogic techniques to promote holistic well-being.

Particulars

Details

Course Name

Bachelor of Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences

Short Name

BNYS

Course Level

Undergraduate 

Course Type

Degree Programme

Degree

Bachelor

Specialization

Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences

Course Duration

4.5 Years

Internship

Mandatory

Course Mode

Regular 

Minimum Qualification Required

Class 12

Age

At least 17 Years

Selection Process

Admission Through Entrance Exams or Direct Admissions

Average Course Fee

INR 2 LPA

Relevant Field 

AYUSH

Job Types

Para-Clinical Specialist, Yoga Trainer, Ayurveda Consultant, Naturopath, Ayush Practitioner, Researcher, Nutrition and Diet Specialist, etc.

Average Salary

INR 2.5 LPA to INR 7 LPA

Q:   How are the placements at Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune?
A: 

During 2025 placements the top recruiters at DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune are:

DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune Top Recruiters 2025:

Edunet Foundation

TATA Motors

Artiset

Magic Software

Accenture

Lion Mortgage

Codeverse

Asian Paints

Doggle

HDFC Life

TCS

IndiaMart

Looking at the list of top recruiters, one can say that the college placements are quite good. 

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU for admission?
A: 

In NEET, there is a higher competition and you require a higher rank  for admission in IMS-BHU

For MBBS:-

Courses
2023
Cutoff By Rank
2022
Cutoff By Rank
2021
Cutoff By Rank
2020
Cutoff By Rank
M.B.B.S.
15831173261317815853

For BDS:-

BDS
1344261042779128088561
Q:   What are the scholarships offered by DMIHER?
A: 

Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research (DMIHER) offers scholarships, fee waivers, and freeships based on academic merit, financial need, and reserved categories.

  • Merit-Based Scholarship: Students with 90% or above in 10th or 12th grade, or 75% or above in an undergraduate degree, can receive an INR 50,000 concession on their first-semester tuition fee.
  • Dr. APJ Abdul Scholarship Scheme: Institutional freeship provided to eligible students meeting specific academic or criteria guidelines.
  • Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan Freeship & Rewards Scheme: Merit and reward-based financial assistance scheme.
  • National Scholarship Portal (NSP): Eligible students can apply for central and state government scholarships via NSP.
₹57.73 K
– / –
– / –
₹58 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹3.75 L - 30.38 L
Apply Icon

Alternative Medicine Applications open. Apply Now

Most preferred Courses for Alternative Medicine
B.A.M.S. (355)
BHMS (271)
MD (243)
UG Diploma (63)
BUMS (56)
Certificate (45)
Ph.D. (42)
PG Diploma (41)
BNYS (37)
B.Sc. (28)
name
Map Pin IconUttar Pradesh - OtherGovt
    – / –
₹70 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Can one get AMU if their NEET PG score is 3632?
A: 

Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):

CourseAMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round)
MS in Orthopaedics4057
MD in Psychiatry4103
MD in Paediatrics4615
MS in General Surgery6806
M.S. in Ophthalmology8201
MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology)12283
M.D. in Radiotherapy14279
MD in Anaesthesiology27756
MD in Pathalogy40897
Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology47602
MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine55239
MD in Microbiology57323
MD in Forensic Medicine60098
MD in Pharmacology66259
MD in Biochemistry79424
MD in Physiology94683
MD in Anatomy102708
 
Note: The cutoff for other categories will vary. 
Q:   What is the fee for PG courses at Yenepoya Dental College And Hospital?
A: 

Fee for the PG courses at Yenepoya Dental College And Hospital are listed below:

CourseFees
MDS8 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
Certification2.9 Lakhs (Total Fees)
Fellowship6 Lakhs (Total Fees)
BDS5.25 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
Q:   Does Sri Ramachandra Medical College offers scholarships?
A: 

Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:

Scholarship Name

Eligibility Criteria

Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship

Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme

Founder-Chancellor Cash Award

Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination

Q:   How are the ranking of Parul University?
A: 

Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.

Q:   What is the rank of Bundelkhand University?
A: 

Bundelkhand University is one of eminent univeritsy. The university is known for its UG and PG courses. Below mentioned are the BU Jhansi rankings:

Ranking BodyCategoryRank
QS Rankings 2026Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia=297
QS Rankings 2026Asian University Rankings901-950
India Today 2025University35
NIRF 2025Pharmacy68
– / –
– / –
₹1.4 L - 27 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (132)
1 - 3 Lakh (159)
3 - 5 Lakh (199)
5 - 7 Lakh (110)
7 - 10 Lakh (98)
10 - 15 Lakh (81)
> 15 Lakh (49)
₹1.5 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconSaharanpurPvt
₹1.5 L - 15 L
₹2.2 K - 6 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by IES University for admission MBA?
A: 

For MBA admissions at IES University, the following entrance exam scores are accepted:

  1. CAT (Common Admission Test)
  2. MAT (Management Aptitude Test)
  3. CMAT (Common Management Admission Test)
  4. XAT (Xavier Aptitude Test)
  5. GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test)

 Additionally, the university may also conduct its own entrance test or consider performance in personal interviews for final admission decisions.

Q:   What are the courses offered at SGT University Gurgaon?
A: 

SGT University offers courses at UG, PG, diploma and doctoral levels. The courses include MBA, BPharm, BTech, BDS, MDS, etc. The programmes are offered in streams, such as Engineering, Management, Science, Arts, etc. Candidates must complete Class 12 to apply for UG courses and graduation for PG programmes.  

Q:   What are the fees at Vinayaka Mission’s Research Foundation?
A: 

Students at VMRF can visit the official website and learn about the course-fee particulars of their particular specialization. For instance, the tuition fees for MBS at university is INR 2-3 lakhs. On the other hand, MD costs a tuition fee of INR 6 lakhs-1.5 crores. The course fees for MSc is INR 60 thousands to INR 5.6 lakhs.

Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered at Glocal University?
A: 

Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in the field of Management, Law, Engineering, Agriculture, Pharmacy, Arts, Commerce and many more. Tabulated below is the list of a few popular courses along with their total tuition fee:

CoursesTotal Tuition Fees
MBA/PGDM (4 Courses)
INR 1 L 
BE / BTech (8 Courses)
INR 1.2 L - 4 L
BSc (15 Courses)
INR 63,000 - 6 L
BAMS (1 Courses)
INR 15 L
BEd (1 Course)
INR 1.2 L

Candidates can click here for more detailed information.

Q:   Is SVSU Meerut a good college?
A: 

Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean

. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month

. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.

₹22 K - 18 L
₹6.16 L
₹50 K - 5.15 L
₹864
₹16.29 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Alternative Medicine Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How to reach the LNCT University?
A: 

LNCT University in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh has various means to travel to the Institute. Raja Bhoj Airport and Bhopal Junction Railway Station are the some of the options in Andhra Pradesh to ease out the candidates for airway and railway means. LNCT University is well connected to the roadways.

Q:   Is studying at Yenepoya University expensive?
A: 

Bangalore's Yenepoya University provides 71 courses at an average annual cost of INR 1,30,000. It is possible to pay the fee structure in installments and it is flexible. The following is a breakdown of fees:

  • Tuition fee -  INR 3.55 lakhs.
  • Security Deposit - INR 50,000
  • Development Fee - INR 10,000


Numerous undergraduate and graduate courses in a variety of subjects, including business, computer applications, hotel management, medicine, paramedicine, certification, degree, and diploma, are available at the institution. Courses in aviation, commerce, computer applications, hotel management, and medicine are available at various levels, including BHA, BBA, B.Com, BCA, BCA BOT, and B.P.T. 

Q:   Who were the recruiters at the Doon Institute of Medical Sciences (DIMS) 2023?
A: 

Some of the top recruiters of DIMS Dehradun are Synergy Superspeciality Hospital, Max Healthcare, Doon Hospital, Ranbaxy, Apollo Hospitals, Metro Group of Hospitals, Dr Lal PathLabs, and SRL Diagnostics. DIMS Dehradun has prominent recruiters, and in that the previous batch of students at DIMS Dehradun saw an excellent placement record.

Q:   Can I get JNU without CUET?
A: 

No, students cannot get admission to regular undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) programs at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) without taking the CUET exam. JNU admissions are based on the score of CUET exams.

Q:   When will Dr Subhash University cutoff list be released?
A: 

Hi.Dr. Subhash University cutoff 2024 is out for admission to BE/ BTech/ BPharm courses.For cut off information you can see below link 

https://www.shiksha.com/college/dr-subhash-university-junagadh-60141/cutoff

Thanks 

name
Map Pin IconNashikGovt
₹10 K - 1.5 L