Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in India
Around 800+ Medical colleges accepting NEET PG are there in India out of which 270+ colleges are private, 190+ colleges are government and 18 colleges are public-private. NEET PG is one of the most accepting exams. Popular colleges are CMC Vellore, KGMU, KMC Manipal, Madras Medical College, etc.
- Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Highlights 2025
- Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Admissions 2025
- Private Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India
- Government Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India
- Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Fees Vs Salary
- Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Comparison
Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Highlights 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
800+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free of cost: 2 colleges Less than INR 1 lakh: 159 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 117 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 215 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 142 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 265 colleges |
| Top Colleges |
CMC Vellore, KGMU, KMC Manipal, Madras Medical College, Chennai, etc. |
| Top Specialisations |
General Medicine, Pediatrics, Pathology, Radiology, Community Medicine, etc. |
| Accepted Exam |
Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in In
Around 800+ Medical colleges accepting NEET PG are there in India out of which 270+ colleges are private, 190+ colleges are government and 18 colleges are public-private. NEET PG is one of the most accepting exams. Popular colleges are CMC Vellore, KGMU, KMC Manipal, Madras Medical College, etc.
- Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Highlights 2025
- Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Admissions 2025
- Private Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India
- Government Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India
- Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Fees Vs Salary
- Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Comparison
Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Highlights 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
800+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free of cost: 2 colleges Less than INR 1 lakh: 159 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 117 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 215 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 142 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 265 colleges |
| Top Colleges |
CMC Vellore, KGMU, KMC Manipal, Madras Medical College, Chennai, etc. |
| Top Specialisations |
General Medicine, Pediatrics, Pathology, Radiology, Community Medicine, etc. |
| Accepted Exam |
Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
Candidates can see the table below:
| Top Colleges |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 |
3 |
3 |
|
| 10 |
9 |
9 |
|
| 12 |
11 |
10 |
|
| 11 |
12 |
9 |
|
| Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences Ranking |
25 |
18 |
12 |
Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Admissions 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
- Candidates must be a citizen of India, including OCI/PIOs
- Pass Class 12 (PCB + English) or equivalent
- 17 years as of December 31 of the admission year
- Pass NEET PG.
Private Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Private Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 600 – INR 2.67 lakh |
|
| INR 10.95 lakh – INR 63.21 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 35.25 lakh |
|
| INR 11.25 lakh – INR 1.47 Cr. |
|
| INR 1.5 lakh – INR 1.2 Cr. |
Government Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Public/Govt. Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 1.64 lakh |
|
| INR 97,970 – INR 1.5 lakh |
|
| INR 1.05 lakh |
|
| INR 1.53 lakh |
|
| INR 480 – INR 39,000 |
Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Fees Vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 600 – INR 2.67 lakh |
INR 6.41 LPA – INR 12.09 LPA |
|
| INR 1.64 lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 10.95 lakh – INR 63.21 lakh |
INR 15.8 LPA |
|
| INR 97,970 – INR 1.5 lakh |
INR 7.8 LPA – INR 13.92 LPA |
|
| INR 1.05 lakh |
INR 28 LPA |
Medical Colleges Accepting NEET PG in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the comparison below:
Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in India
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Bangalore's Yenepoya University provides 71 courses at an average annual cost of INR 1,30,000. It is possible to pay the fee structure in installments and it is flexible. The following is a breakdown of fees:
- Tuition fee - INR 3.55 lakhs.
- Security Deposit - INR 50,000
- Development Fee - INR 10,000
Numerous undergraduate and graduate courses in a variety of subjects, including business, computer applications, hotel management, medicine, paramedicine, certification, degree, and diploma, are available at the institution. Courses in aviation, commerce, computer applications, hotel management, and medicine are available at various levels, including BHA, BBA, B.Com, BCA, BCA BOT, and B.P.T.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
To get admission in Trichy SRM Medical College, students have to pursue PCB in their high school (10+2) and score at least 50 percent (40 for reserved categories) after which students need to appear and quality NEET Entrance Examination with minimum cutoff.
Apart from National Level Entrance Examinations, there is no other way to get through the college . Some seats are reserved for management quota except for the MBBS, MS and MD courses, Students can go through the college's official website and enquire about the same .
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in India
As it is an MBBS college it does not provide you with placement opportunities like engineering colleges. It provides you with a 1 year stipend based internship in their own hospital after that if they find you perfect, they can hire you. The average package offered to these college students is around 8 LPA. (approx.) The highest packages goes upto 10-12 lakh per annum.
Commonly asked questions On Medical Colleges accepting NEET PG in India
Following are the industries that employ MD Dermatology candidates:
Industry | Description |
|---|---|
Healthcare Industry | Hospitals, private clinics, and dermatology centers actively hire dermatologists. |
Cosmetic Industry | Companies offering skincare products and cosmetic dermatology services recruit dermatologists for product development and consultancy. |
Pharmaceuticals | Pharmaceutical companies hire dermatologists for research and development of skin-related drugs and treatments. |
Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery, or MBBS, is the premier course offered by Sri Devraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research. One of the academy's most popular programs, the MBBS course has the highest fees.SDUAHER provides an MBBS curriculum that costs INR 17.6 Lacs for management seats annually and USD 45,200 for NRI seats.Postgraduate Courses: With 15 different areas to choose from, the institution provides postgraduate courses in medicine, pediatrics, radiology, dermatology, anesthesiology, and more.