Best Operation Theatre Technology Colleges in India
There are nearly 414 Operation Theatre Technology colleges in India. Out of these 414 Operation Theatre Technology colleges in India , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 272, public / government: 44 & public private: 9.
Location wise
India has 414 Operation Theatre Technology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 45 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 45 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 41 Colleges |
| Punjab | 38 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 26 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Haryana | 19 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 18 Colleges |
| Delhi | 17 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 17 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 16 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 15 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 13 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 12 Colleges |
| Chandigarh Tricity | 12 Colleges |
| Chennai | 11 Colleges |
Specializations
Medical Laboratory Technology is the most popular specilsation in India. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Operation Theatre Technology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Tamilnadu 12th and UP 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 303 Colleges |
| ISC | 292 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 44 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 35 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 33 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 28 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 22 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 22 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 15 Colleges |
| CUET | 12 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| ICSE | 12 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 12 Colleges |
| KCET | 11 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 8 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 7 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 5 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 4 Colleges |
There are nearly 414 Operation Theatre Technology colleges in India. Out of these 414 Operation Theatre Technology colleges in India , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 272, public / government: 44 & public private: 9.
Location wise
India has 414 Operation Theatre Technology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 45 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 45 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 41 Colleges |
| Punjab | 38 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 26 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Haryana | 19 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 18 Colleges |
| Delhi | 17 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 17 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 16 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 15 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 13 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 12 Colleges |
| Chandigarh Tricity | 12 Colleges |
| Chennai | 11 Colleges |
Specializations
Medical Laboratory Technology is the most popular specilsation in India. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Operation Theatre Technology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Tamilnadu 12th and UP 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 303 Colleges |
| ISC | 292 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 44 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 35 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 33 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 28 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 22 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 22 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 15 Colleges |
| CUET | 12 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| ICSE | 12 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 12 Colleges |
| KCET | 11 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 8 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 7 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 5 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 4 Colleges |
Best Operation Theatre Technology Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Operation Theatre Technology Colleges in India
In 2023, National Institute of Management and Technology recorded a 92% placement rate.However, National Institute of Management and Technology provides good placement to its students. The data tabulated below provides National Institute of Management and Technology placement highlights for 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 92% |
No. of students placed | 1299 |
the highest package | INR 18.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.40 LPA |
PPO's Offered | 452 |
No. of Offers | 1397 |
No. of Companies Visited | 57 |
Yes you can join desh bhagat University, punjab directly by management seat and you have to buy the seat as per University fees structure and you have to join only if you have eligibility criteria then only you can join directly by management seat.you definitely you have to pay all fees as per the college
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
The highest package offered at Adesh University in 2022 was 4- 5 lpa. Adesh University, Bathinda has a placement cell that interacts with recruitment companies and sends them an annexure. The placements for the senior batch are quite impressive, with almost all students being placed. The university offers placement details, including the average and highest salary package, top companies, and percentage of batch placed. The university also has a Training and Placement Officer who works in consultation with the Coordinator Industry-Institute.
Commonly asked questions On Best Operation Theatre Technology Colleges in India
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Following are the industries that employ MD Dermatology candidates:
Industry | Description |
|---|---|
Healthcare Industry | Hospitals, private clinics, and dermatology centers actively hire dermatologists. |
Cosmetic Industry | Companies offering skincare products and cosmetic dermatology services recruit dermatologists for product development and consultancy. |
Pharmaceuticals | Pharmaceutical companies hire dermatologists for research and development of skin-related drugs and treatments. |
The key highlights recorded during RV University placements 2026 are given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 43.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 264 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Operation Theatre Technology Colleges in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Yes, Centurion University Vizianagaram, through various schools of study, offers UG and other courses to students across Engineering, Science, and several other streams. Located in Andhra Pradesh, the Centurion University Vishakhapatnam is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission) and AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education) and accredited with A Grade by NAAC, Ministry of HRD. The university is also approved by the ITOT (Institute for Training of Trainers) of the Director General of Employment and the Training (DGET), Ministry of Skill Development, GOI.
At Gulzar Group of Institutes, the fees for various courses are as follows:
- BTech: INR 3,51,429 for a duration of 4 years
- MBA: INR 1,50,000 for a duration of 2 years
- BSc: INR 1,54,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BHM: INR 2,22,800 for a duration of 3 years
- BCA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BBA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- MSc: INR 1,10,000 for a duration of 2 years
These fees represent the approximate costs for pursuing the respective courses at Gulzar Group of Institutes.
Yes, School of Future, Techno India University offers scholarship. Candidates can check below the scholarships offered at School of Future, Techno India University:
- Merit-based Scholarship
- Need-based Scholarship
- Sports Excellence Scholarship
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Operation Theatre Technology Colleges in India
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.
As of now, a total of 301 offers were provided during Kaziranga University. Check the table below to know more about the number of offers provided to students:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Average Package | 301 |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
The following are the Guru Kashi University scholarship programs:
1. Special Meritorious Scholarship (marks-based scholarship)
2. Single Girl Child Scholarship
3. Orphan Student Scholarship
4. Bhamashah Card Yojana Scholarship
5. Old and New Students Details - Scholarship Policy
Commonly asked questions On Best Operation Theatre Technology Colleges in India
Yes, Saveetha Amaravati University admission 2026 is open. To get admission, students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement. The eligibility is to pass last qualifying exams. The final selection is both merit and entrance-based, depending on the courses.
The highest package offered during the Usha Martin University placements in the year 2023 was INR 43 LPA that was powered by Sunstone Placements. A total of 73 students were placed in leading companies such as SBI Life Insurance, ESAF Small Finance Bank, Vivo, and many others. The MBA program recorded the highest number of students placed.