Best Pharmacy Colleges in Dehradun - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are nearly 49 Pharmacy colleges in Dehradun. Out of these 49 Pharmacy colleges in Dehradun , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 35 & public / government: 5.
Location wise
Dehradun has 49 Pharmacy. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
Pharmaceutical is the most popular specilsation in Dehradun. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 20 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 13 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 6 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 6 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 3 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Data Management | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 1 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Pharmacy admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, UK 12th and UBTER JEEP scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 22 Colleges |
| ISC | 22 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 22 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 13 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 12 Colleges |
| GPAT | 9 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| DUET | 1 Colleges |
| UPES PAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 49 Pharmacy colleges in Dehradun. Out of these 49 Pharmacy colleges in Dehradun , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 35 & public / government: 5.
Location wise
Dehradun has 49 Pharmacy. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
Pharmaceutical is the most popular specilsation in Dehradun. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 20 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 13 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 6 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 6 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 3 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Data Management | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 1 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Pharmacy admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, UK 12th and UBTER JEEP scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 22 Colleges |
| ISC | 22 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 22 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 13 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 12 Colleges |
| GPAT | 9 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| DUET | 1 Colleges |
| UPES PAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Best Pharmacy Colleges in Dehradun - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Dehradun - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Many types of Pharmaceutics courses are offered in India. Pharmaceutics can be studied at UG, PG, Diploma and even Certificate levels in India. Out of these, they choose according to their liking.
Candidates can see the list of types of courses that are offered below -
Pharmaceutics Courses UG
UG Pharmaceutics Courses | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Colleges | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Fees (INR) |
BSc | 6 Lakh | |
B Pharma | 1 Lakh | |
11.2 Lakh | ||
4.48 Lakh | ||
BVoc | 1.5 Lakh | |
1.08 Lakh | ||
45,000 |
Pharmaceutics Courses PG
UG Pharmaceutics Courses | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Colleges | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Fees (INR) |
M Pharma | 4 Lakh - 4.8 Lakh | |
1.45 Lakh | ||
5.13 Lakh - 6.13 Lakh | ||
MSc | Amar Shaheed Baba Ajit Singh Jujhar Singh Memorial College of Pharmacy | 1.09 Lakh |
1.31 Lakh | ||
1.4 Lakh | ||
MBA/PGDM | 1.6 Lakh | |
3.29 Lakh | ||
7 Lakh |
Pharmaceutics Courses for Diploma
UG Pharmaceutics Courses | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Colleges | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Fees (INR) |
UG Diploma | 52,500 - 68,500 | |
PG Diploma | 40,000 | |
1.8 Lakh | ||
65,000 - 1.1 Lakh |
Pharmaceutics focuses on formulation and design of drugs for masses also teaching students how to create effective medicines in different forms.
But Pharmacology, on other hand, is study and not process. It is a study of how drugs affect and work with human body.
Candidates can see skills which are needed for Pharmaceutics courses below -
Drug formulation and development skills
Analytical and research skills
Pharmaceutical quality control techniques
Knowledge of regulatory and compliance standards
Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 6.09 LPA |
MBA | 6.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
BA LLB | 4.5 LPA |
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Dehradun - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Mandal Ashram Samiti | ECHO India | AFTER |
| Ramanujan College | COTEC Healthcare Pvt | - |
Dev Bhoomi School of Pharmacy and Research is famous for its state of the art infrastructure. Dev Bhoomi School of Pharmacy and Research offers various facilities to students such as modern classrooms, a big library, conference halls, and others. For students who find the Dev Bhoomi School of Pharmacy and Research fee expensive, there are scholarships available.
Yes, Swami Rama Himalayan University (SRHU) does accept scores on the joint entrance examinations for its B.Tech programs-although not all programs and specializations look at them exclusively. JEE Main scores are accepted by the B.Tech programs such as Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering or Mechanical The university requires the NEET score for Biotechnology.
Cut-off scores for JEE Main differ depending on the programme and specialization, with CSEand IT tending to have higher cutoffs. Besides the JEE Main score, SRHU considers your performance in Class 12th and other relevant entrance exams. Always check with the official website or contact admissions office for exact admission criteria and cut-off scores.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Dehradun - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
School of Health Sciences and Technology at UPES features unique, modern infrastructure designed for immersive learning, integrating advanced technology with healthcare education. Campus offers specialised labs for Biotechnology and Health Informatics, high tech classrooms & collaborative spaces designed to foster innovation, set within safe green environment in Dehradun.
The list of top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements in recent past is presented below:
Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Servicenow | Soti |
| Robbins | RT camp |
| TCS | Federal Bank |
| Jaro Education | Intellipaat |
| Zscaler | Jubilant |
Shivalik University has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed a diploma in Engineering / Technology with a minimum of 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category)from a recognized board/Institute. or Candidate must have B.Sc. degree with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) from a recognized University and Candidate must have studied mathematics at 10+2 level from a recognized board. or Candidate must have passed B.Sc. degree in students must have cleared the subjects of Engineering Graphics / Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the first year Engineering program along with the second year subjects. or Candidates with B.Sc. stream will be considered only after filling the supernumerary seats in this category with students belonging to the Diploma stream. |
| B.Pharma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with one of the Mathematics / Biotechnology / Biology and obtained the above mentioned marks (40% marks in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate passed 10th class/equivalent with atleast 35% marks from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
| D.Pharma | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent with Physics , Chemistry & Biology / Mathematics subjects from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University is one of the renowned university. It was established in 2005 by the Government of Uttarakhand through the Uttarakhand Technical University Act. Here are 81 Affiliated Private Institutions and 12 Government Institutions in the University. Uttarakhand Technical University is approved by UGC, AIU, and AICTE. Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University offers scholarships to meritorious students under various schemes.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Dehradun - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Alpine Group of Institutes campus is located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, and offers a safe environment to students. The college offers all the essential facilities for students, including academic blocks, a library, collaboration spaces, a café, a convenience store, etc. AGI campus offers a modern infrastructure and caters to all the needs of students. Further, it has state-of-the-art infrastructure which includes designed classrooms, 24/7 computer labs, a modern library, a huge auditorium, etc.
Alpine Group of Institutes campus provides a vibrant and engaging environment to students. The college encourages students to participate in extra-curricular activities, including sports, cultural events, etc.
The students of Guru Nanak College of Pharmaceutical Sciences get to learn the follwing skills:
- Resume and Cover Letter Writing
- Interview Skills
- Job Search Startegy
- Career Guidance
- Networking Skills
- Access to Opportunities
- Personal Branding
- Industry Insights
- Soft Skills Development
JB Institute of Technology Dehradun offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Engineering, Pharmacy, Agriculture, Management, and others. At the UG level, the institute offers BTech, BSc, BBA, and BPharm. At the PG level, the institute offers M.Tech and MBA programmes. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
At the undergraduate level, Sardar Bhagwan Singh University offers four-year BPharm, B Physiotherapy, three-year BPharm (Lateral), three-year six-month BSc, and various other programmes to students. At the postgraduate level, the university provides two-year MSc, MPharm, and various other programmes to students. The university also provides PhD and other courses to students.
Kingston Imperial Institute of Medical Science has a big campus and offers various facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate students like labs, a library, a canteen, conference halls, modern classrooms, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Dehradun - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
GRD Uttarakhand University offers scholarships based on merit of the aspirants. Students with 95% marks in qualifying exam can get scholarship. Such students get 40% waiver in the tuition fees.
Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences, Swami Rama Himalayan University Uttarakhand admission is based on NEET UG, NEET SS, Uttarakhand NEET exams. The institute releases the cutoff lists separately for these exams, for admisison to various courses. For instance, for MBBS admission, the exams accepted are NEET and Uttarakhand NEET.
Sai Group of Institutions provides scholarships to meritorious or financially-weak students. The scholarships are available for students fulfiling the below criteria:
- Class 12 or graduation percentage not below 70%.
- Family income must be less than INR 2 lakh per annum
- It is available only for the first year.
- The scholarship offer is applicable only for students with marks above 75%
After pursuing BSc (Hons) in Agriculture at Jigyasa University, candidates can seek various job opportunities in the private as well as the government sector. The government job opportunities that are available to BSc (Hons) in Agriculture at the university are listed below:
1. Banking
2. PPO/DHO/AEO/ADO/CAO (PSC exams)
3. Civil services exams IAS/PCS/IFS ( Agriculture as a subject)
4. Seed Certification Inspectors
5. Food Corporation of India
6. Agriculture Development Projects
7. Enterpreneurship Development Programmes
8. Agri Advisory and consultancy
9. Lab assistants, Field assistants and Technical Assistants in deptts. of Agriculture Universities