Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
India is home to some of the top-rated Pharmacy colleges. There are 135 Pharmacy colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 79 private & 26 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Pharmacy in Uttarakhand are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Pharmaceutical, Pharmacology and Pharmacognosy are offered for the Pharmacy in the Uttarakhand. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 32 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 24 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 8 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 7 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 4 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Data Management | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 1 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Pharmacy:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UBTER JEEP | 61 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 46 Colleges |
| ISC | 46 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 46 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 18 Colleges |
| GPAT | 14 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| NEET | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| DUET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| AIIMS PG | 1 Colleges |
| UPES PAT | 1 Colleges |
| INI CET | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated Pharmacy colleges. There are 135 Pharmacy colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 79 private & 26 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Pharmacy in Uttarakhand are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Pharmaceutical, Pharmacology and Pharmacognosy are offered for the Pharmacy in the Uttarakhand. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 32 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 24 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 8 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 7 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 4 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Clinical Data Management | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 1 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Uttarakhand that offer Pharmacy:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UBTER JEEP | 61 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 46 Colleges |
| ISC | 46 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 46 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 18 Colleges |
| GPAT | 14 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 3 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| NEET | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| DUET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| AIIMS PG | 1 Colleges |
| UPES PAT | 1 Colleges |
| INI CET | 1 Colleges |
Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
No, NEET is not compulsory for B.Pharm in India. Most colleges give admission based on your 12th marks or through other entrance exams like state-level pharmacy tests. NEET is mainly needed for MBBS, BDS, and some other medical courses, not for B.Pharm. Some colleges may still prefer NEET scores or run their own entrance exam, so it's good to check the specific college's requirement.
B Pharmacy course gives strong career options in India and abroad and is a gateway to healthcare and pharmaceutical industry. Graduates have options to opt for many job options.
In India, demand is high within growing pharmaceutical manufacturing sector.
In abroad, specially in USA, UK, Canada and also Australia, pharmacists are highly paid, respected and also in demand for clinical and community roles. But they need to pass local licensing exams for this.
Hope this helped your doubt! All the best!
Yes, there are about 2,300+ BPharma colleges in India. Some of them are mentionedbelow along with their tuition fees:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Madras Medical College, Chennai | INR 65,000 |
| Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research | INR 5 lakh |
| Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai | INR 1 Lacs - INR 3 lakh |
| Panjab University | INR 64,000 - INR 76,000 |
| CMC Vellore | INR 4,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary
Many types of Pharmaceutics courses are offered in India. Pharmaceutics can be studied at UG, PG, Diploma and even Certificate levels in India. Out of these, they choose according to their liking.
Candidates can see the list of types of courses that are offered below -
Pharmaceutics Courses UG
UG Pharmaceutics Courses | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Colleges | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Fees (INR) |
BSc | 6 Lakh | |
B Pharma | 1 Lakh | |
11.2 Lakh | ||
4.48 Lakh | ||
BVoc | 1.5 Lakh | |
1.08 Lakh | ||
45,000 |
Pharmaceutics Courses PG
UG Pharmaceutics Courses | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Colleges | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Fees (INR) |
M Pharma | 4 Lakh - 4.8 Lakh | |
1.45 Lakh | ||
5.13 Lakh - 6.13 Lakh | ||
MSc | Amar Shaheed Baba Ajit Singh Jujhar Singh Memorial College of Pharmacy | 1.09 Lakh |
1.31 Lakh | ||
1.4 Lakh | ||
MBA/PGDM | 1.6 Lakh | |
3.29 Lakh | ||
7 Lakh |
Pharmaceutics Courses for Diploma
UG Pharmaceutics Courses | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Colleges | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Fees (INR) |
UG Diploma | 52,500 - 68,500 | |
PG Diploma | 40,000 | |
1.8 Lakh | ||
65,000 - 1.1 Lakh |
No, you cannot join AIIMS Rishikesh directly. Students have to appear for the NEET entrance examination and then for the NEET counselling process to be eligible for a seat at this institute. This process is for admission in the MBBS course.
For MD/ MS/ MDS, the INI CET score is accepted. The aspirants of Nursing and Paramedical courses have to take the AIIMS Entrance Exam.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Pharmaceutics focuses on formulation and design of drugs for masses also teaching students how to create effective medicines in different forms.
But Pharmacology, on other hand, is study and not process. It is a study of how drugs affect and work with human body.
Candidates can see skills which are needed for Pharmaceutics courses below -
Drug formulation and development skills
Analytical and research skills
Pharmaceutical quality control techniques
Knowledge of regulatory and compliance standards
Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 6.09 LPA |
MBA | 6.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
BA LLB | 4.5 LPA |
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Graphic Era Hill University is one of the eminent university which has been ranked by the QS World Ranking and Times Higher Education. Below mentioned are the Graphic Era Hill University rankings:
| Ranking Body | Rank |
|---|---|
| QS World Ranking 2026 in Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia | 138 |
| QS World Ranking 2026- Asian University Rankings | 523 |
| QS World Ranking 2026- QS Sustainability Rankings | 970 |
| Times Higher Education 2026- World Rankings | 601- 800 |
Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Mandal Ashram Samiti | ECHO India | AFTER |
| Ramanujan College | COTEC Healthcare Pvt | - |
Yes, HNBGU accept CUET PG entrance exam for MBA admission. Candidates can check the HNBGU MBA eligibility criteria and total course fee below:
- Eligibility Criteria: Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% for SC/ST)
- Total Course Fee: INR 40,000 - INR 7.8 lakh
Dev Bhoomi School of Pharmacy and Research is famous for its state of the art infrastructure. Dev Bhoomi School of Pharmacy and Research offers various facilities to students such as modern classrooms, a big library, conference halls, and others. For students who find the Dev Bhoomi School of Pharmacy and Research fee expensive, there are scholarships available.
Yes, Swami Rama Himalayan University (SRHU) does accept scores on the joint entrance examinations for its B.Tech programs-although not all programs and specializations look at them exclusively. JEE Main scores are accepted by the B.Tech programs such as Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering or Mechanical The university requires the NEET score for Biotechnology.
Cut-off scores for JEE Main differ depending on the programme and specialization, with CSEand IT tending to have higher cutoffs. Besides the JEE Main score, SRHU considers your performance in Class 12th and other relevant entrance exams. Always check with the official website or contact admissions office for exact admission criteria and cut-off scores.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) is highly qualified and experienced. Many members of the faculty are from institutions such as IITs and NITs. This faculty is devoted to proper student development, achieving individualized mentorship, and creating an interactive learning environment. They emphasize research, innovation, and academic exploration by the students. Faculty review reveals that they are accessible, devoted to teaching, and contributing a lot toward academic excellence within the university. Altogether, the faculty of GKV is what helps shape educational and professional aspirations among students.
School of Health Sciences and Technology at UPES features unique, modern infrastructure designed for immersive learning, integrating advanced technology with healthcare education. Campus offers specialised labs for Biotechnology and Health Informatics, high tech classrooms & collaborative spaces designed to foster innovation, set within safe green environment in Dehradun.
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |
Yes! The criteria to get into Dev Bhoomi is that the candidate must have passed 10+2 examination or equivalent in any stream from a recognised educational board with a minimum aggregate score of 45% marks with Maths/Bio/ physics as a prime subject, so in that case 70% aggregate in boards is a good grade to get into the institution with a variety of course choices such as BBA/ MBA/ BCA/ MCA and so on. So here's nothing to get worried about. There are also Scholarships arranged for students above got 70% aggregate, so it's a good choice to get connected to the institution and get forward with course structure. Applicant may visit the campus site dbuu.ac.in for more details .
Amrapali University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. Some of the facilities provided by the university include library, labs, hostels, sports, 24*7 power backup, workshops, events, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Shivalik University has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed a diploma in Engineering / Technology with a minimum of 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category)from a recognized board/Institute. or Candidate must have B.Sc. degree with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) from a recognized University and Candidate must have studied mathematics at 10+2 level from a recognized board. or Candidate must have passed B.Sc. degree in students must have cleared the subjects of Engineering Graphics / Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the first year Engineering program along with the second year subjects. or Candidates with B.Sc. stream will be considered only after filling the supernumerary seats in this category with students belonging to the Diploma stream. |
| B.Pharma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with one of the Mathematics / Biotechnology / Biology and obtained the above mentioned marks (40% marks in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate passed 10th class/equivalent with atleast 35% marks from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
| D.Pharma | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent with Physics , Chemistry & Biology / Mathematics subjects from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University admission is baased on merit and entrance exams. Students must check the eligibility criteria set by the uiversity for the desired courses. The below-mentioned are VMSB UTU eligibility criteria has been mentioned below:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
BTech | 10+2 : 45-60 % Exams : CBSE 12th JEE Main+8 More |
BSc | 10+2 : 45-50 % Exams : CBSE 12th UK 12th+2 More |
MBA/PGDM | 10+2 : 45 % Graduation : 50 % Exams : MAT CAT+7 More |
BPharma | 10+2 : 45 % Exams : UKSEE CBSE 12th+3 More |
BBA | 10+2 : 45-60 % Exams : CBSE 12th UK 12th+1 More |
M.Tech | Graduation : 50 % Exams : GATE UKSEE+1 More |
MPharma | Graduation : 55 % Exams : GPAT UKSEE |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Alpine Group of Institutes campus is located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, and offers a safe environment to students. The college offers all the essential facilities for students, including academic blocks, a library, collaboration spaces, a café, a convenience store, etc. AGI campus offers a modern infrastructure and caters to all the needs of students. Further, it has state-of-the-art infrastructure which includes designed classrooms, 24/7 computer labs, a modern library, a huge auditorium, etc.
Alpine Group of Institutes campus provides a vibrant and engaging environment to students. The college encourages students to participate in extra-curricular activities, including sports, cultural events, etc.