Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Uttarakhand - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
In Uttarakhand, there are 60 B.Sc. colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 40 and public / government: 7.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering B.Sc. in Uttarakhand. Out of which, Karnataka and Bangalore have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 624 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 228 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 183 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 165 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 159 Colleges |
| Kerala | 158 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 151 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 149 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 131 Colleges |
| Punjab | 125 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 99 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 85 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 85 Colleges |
| Bihar | 71 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 64 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 60 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 55 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Uttarakhand that provide B.Sc. are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 52 Colleges |
| ISC | 52 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 51 Colleges |
| NEET | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| AIIMS paramedical | 1 Colleges |
| UK | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
In Uttarakhand, there are 60 B.Sc. colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 40 and public / government: 7.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering B.Sc. in Uttarakhand. Out of which, Karnataka and Bangalore have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 624 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 228 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 183 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 165 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 159 Colleges |
| Kerala | 158 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 151 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 149 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 131 Colleges |
| Punjab | 125 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 99 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 85 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 85 Colleges |
| Bihar | 71 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 64 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 60 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 55 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Uttarakhand that provide B.Sc. are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 52 Colleges |
| ISC | 52 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 51 Colleges |
| NEET | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| AIIMS paramedical | 1 Colleges |
| UK | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Uttarakhand - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Uttarakhand - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
Various popular recruiters participated every year in the placement process at Graphic Era University. The list of top recruiters who participated during Graphic Era placements 2025 are presented in the table below:
Graphic Era Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Microsoft | Amazon | |
EY | Deloitte | Adobe |
Walmart | TCS | Infosys |
KPMG | Ashok Leyland | Atlassian |
In order to get admission at DIMS Dehradun for BSc course, the candidate have to meet the last educational qualification. To know in detail aspirants can check the table presented below:
| Course | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BSc Agriculture | BSc (Ag) is Intermediate (12 years of school education) in Science (with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and/or Mathematics) or Intermediate in Agriculture aggregate with 50% |
| BSc in Operation Theatre Technology | Class 12 with a Science background. |
| BSc Nursing | Class 12 |
During SGRRU placement 2024 over 300 offers were provided by leading companies like Amazon, Accenture, Deloitte, Capgemini, etc. The same is presented in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
No. of offers | 300+ |
The highest placement package offered to students at Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University was INR 44 LPA. To know more about the highest package, see the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 40 LPA | INR 44 LPA |
The university may not offer direct admission as primarily the selection is merit-based. Thus, the aspirants Class 12 scores are considered. However, for the BSc Nursing course, students have to take the DITU Nursing Entrance Test. To enquire about admission under management quota, the students should reach out to the admission office.
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Uttarakhand - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
For BSc programme Uttaranchal University accepts the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET). Therefore, it is mandatory for candidates to appear for the NEET exam. Candidates must apply for the NEET exam and fill out the NEET application form.
However, the entrance exam is only required for BSc Medical courses. Apart from the medical courses, admission to BSc is based on candidates' performance in the last qualifying exam.
The average package offered to B.Tech (Electrical Engineering) students at Haridwar University is INR 6 LPA while the highest package till now is INR 85 LPA. Top companies like Google, Infosys, Wipro, etc. participate in the placement drive.
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Uttarakhand - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
AIIMS Rishikesh placement has a good placement record. Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about AIIMS Rishikesh placements 2025:
Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Salary (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 4-year | 149 | 121 | INR 8.50 LPA |
UG 5-year | 105 | 37 | INR 14 LPA |
PG 1-year | 6 | 4 | INR 16.5 LPA |
PG 2-year | 35 | 31 | INR 13.5 LPA |
PG 3-year | 163 | 127 | INR 26 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Uttarakhand - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University offers admission based on merit and entrance. Candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 40% to 60% in Class 12 for UG level admissions. Whereas, for PG level admissions, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% to 55% in graduation. Considering the percentage for merit, candidates with 85% have a convenience of seeking admission by clearing first round of selection. However, for the further process, candidates must qualify remaining selection rounds.