M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Rajpura
There are nearly 1 colleges in Rajpura that offer M.Sc. courses in full-time mode of study,
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.Sc. in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.Sc. colleges in Rajpura like and thematics. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 1 colleges in Rajpura that offer M.Sc. courses in full-time mode of study,
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.Sc. in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.Sc. colleges in Rajpura like and thematics. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Rajpura
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Rajpura
As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed over 10000 students of the batch 2025. In 2024, the a total 9124 students were placed. Going back to 2023 placements, 7,500 students of the Chandigarh University (CU) were placed in reputed companies.
The LPU MSc tuition fee ranges from INR 60,000 to INR 8 lakh. Its fee structure includes tuition fee, security deposit and other fee components. The mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is further as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Thapar University offers four specialisations for MSc courses. The names of the specialisations are MSc in Biotechnology, MSc in Mathematics and Computing, MSc in Physics, and MSc in Chemistry. The total number of seats offered to MSc courses is 90. Check out the below table to know the exact number of seats allocated to each specialisations.
Programme | Number of Seats | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Open | SC/ST | PH | Total | |
MSc – Bio-Technology | 20 | 8 | 2 | 30 |
MSc – Chemistry | 14 | 5 | 1 | 20 |
MSc – Mathematics and Computing | 14 | 5 | 1 | 20 |
MSc – Physics | 14 | 5 | 1 | 20 |
Total | 62 | 23 | 5 | 90 |
The affiliated colleges are:
Government Colleges: These are government financed colleges.
Private Colleges: These are colleges which are financed by the individuals or organisations.
Considered to be Universities: These are the colleges that are recognized as a university by the government of India.
The college affiliation is provided by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Rajpura
Placements at IIT Ropar are good. UG and PG placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 23.07 LPA | INR 13.11 LPA |
Median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Offers made | 257 | 69 (accepted) |
PPOs made | 85 | NA |
Students registered | 326 | 200 |
Students participated | 321 | 200 |
Below are the offline application process of PAU Ludhiana:
- Go to website of PAU Ludhiana
- Download prospectus along with the application form attached to it.
- Follow instructions mentioned in prospectus to fill out application form.
- Download challan form from Punjab National Bank.
The Central University of Punjab accepts CUTE PG exams for admission to its MSc course. Interested applicants can access the CUET PG 2025 application form by visiting the official website. The first process will be registering themselves on the official web portal of CUET PG 2025. Through that registered account, further processing of filling out the application form will be done.
CUET PG 2025 exam is being conducted by NTA for admissions to the masters degree and professional courses.
The admission to M.Sc programmes will be through CCMN-23.
1. In case the seats remain vacant, the candidates who have qualified JAM/PUCET/CUCET-2023/SET and registered on the admission portal of SLIET with registration fee paid on will be considered as preference.
Punjabi University imparts over 800 courses in a variety of fields ranging from Engineering, Law, Science, Arts & Humanities, Commerce and Accounting, Management, Computers & IT, Pharmacy to Library sciences, and many more. Admission to all these courses is based on the aggregate score of the candidates in the qualifying exams. Tabulated below are a few Punjabi University courses along with their percentage:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
Class 12 with 45-60 % | |
Class 12 with 50 % Bachelor's Degree with 45-50 % | |
Class 12 with 45-60 % | |
Bachelor's Degree with 50 % | |
Class 12 with 33-50 % | |
| Check here for course-wise percentage required. | |