M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Rourkela
Rourkela is home to 1 M.Sc. colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government 1.
Location wise
India is home to M.Sc. colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering M.Sc. courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry is the most popular specialisations offered by M.Sc. in Rourkela. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Geology | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by M.Sc. in Rourkela like JEE Main, IIT JAM and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
Rourkela is home to 1 M.Sc. colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government 1.
Location wise
India is home to M.Sc. colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering M.Sc. courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry is the most popular specialisations offered by M.Sc. in Rourkela. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Geology | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by M.Sc. in Rourkela like JEE Main, IIT JAM and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Rourkela
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Rourkela
It is a good institute for candidates wanting to pursue MSc courses. As per NIRF’s overall rankings for 2022, NIT Rourkela was ranked 39. The placements at the institute are also great as many industry giants participate in the placement drive. Some of the top recruiters that take part in the drive are Apple, Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Wipro, Deloitte, etc.
A total of 210 companies visited the University campus during the 2024 recruitment process and offered the highest package of INR 43 LPA. Take a look at the table below depicting the SOA University placement details 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 43 LPA |
| Companies visited | 210 |
Candidates need to fill out the form online for KIIT. Aspirants need to upload below documents while applying for a course at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology:
- Admit Card
- Rank Card
- Class 10 pass certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and pass certificate
- Graduation marksheet and pass certificate (only for MCA, MCA (LE), MSc Biotechnology/ Applied Microbiology)
- Diploma pass certificate and three year markseet for lateral entry candidates
- BTech/ B.E./ MCA/ MSc or Equivalent Degree Certificate (For MTech/ LLM/ PhD candidates)
- Relevant Certificate issued by the Competent Authority, clearly indicating the Reservation Criteria claimed by the candidate
Following the announcement of the results, the Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) cutoff marks are made public on the university's official website. For PG admission, the general category's minimum aggregate score is 50%, while the SC/ST/PwD category's minimum is 45%. On August 21, 2023, the OUAT UG admissions process for students supported by the State Government got underway. On August 18, 2023, the results were released along with the OUAT 2023 cutoff for postgraduate courses. Following the results announcement, the OUAT 2023 cutoff for admission to different programs will be made public.
Utkal University MSc is offered in the offline mode, that means the MSc programme conducts its classes at various affiliated colleges of the university. Candidates also have to appear for exams offline in the campus to complete the degree. Candidates applying for admission should take note that the university does not provide any online MSc opportunities.
Admission into the programme is offered through Odisha SAMS entrance, the eligibility criteria for MSc is a 45% minimum aggregate in graduation.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Rourkela
The total tuition fee of MSc at Sambalpur University is INR 10,600 to INR 94,600. This numbers is taken from the official sources. It can change.
Yes, aspiring students can get direct admission. Xavier University admission for undergraduate and postgraduate courses can be applied directly without an entrance exam. Applicants, for courses such as BA, BSc, BCom, LLB and BM can apply directly or attend personal interview. The selection process determines the applicants and their potential merit. Candidates are evaluated based on academic performance, active engagement and personal impacts in terms of challenges they might have faced and overcome.