13924 

Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Find information related to Cutoffs, Placements, Courses, Fees, Admissions, Rankings, Eligibility and Reviews for Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
CBSE 12th
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (370)
  • (223)
  • (190)
  • (175)
  • (169)
  • (154)
  • (129)
  • (2785)
  • (1389)
  • (1363)
  • (711)
  • (429)
  • (943)
  • (941)
  • (897)
  • (832)
  • (628)
  • (402)
  • (392)
  • (389)
  • (385)
  • (298)
  • (275)
  • (210)
  • (155)
  • (144)
  • (107)
  • (67)
  • (52)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (16)
  • (13)
  • (11)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (606)
  • (171)
  • (149)
  • (142)
  • (140)
  • (130)
  • (126)
  • (124)
  • (119)
  • (117)
  • (116)
  • (114)
  • (114)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (13468)
  • (594)
  • (284)
  • (186)
  • (128)
  • (91)
  • (79)
  • (71)
  • (37)
  • (36)
  • (30)
  • (24)
  • (18)
  • (17)
  • (14)
  • (14)
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2531)
  • (737)
  • (281)
  • (112)
  • (52)
  • (33)
  • (26)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (94)
  • (401)
  • (1451)
  • (1770)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (3)
  • (14)
  • (5)
  • (921)
  • (32)
  • (13)
  • (8)
  • (47)
  • (671)
  • (2555)
  • (15)
  • (10)
  • (317)
  • (183)
  • (61)
  • (4)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (440)
  • (94)
  • (4)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (65)
  • (7)
  • (58)
  • (21)
  • (28)
  • (18)
  • (18)
  • (62)
  • (17)
  • (11)
  • (35)
  • (4)
  • (10)
  • (33)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (1655)
  • (27)
  • (40)
  • (7)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (22)
  • (15)
  • (5)
  • (105)
  • (7)
13,924 results

Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹7.2 K
– / –
– / –
₹1 K - 22 K
– / –
₹3.2 L - 5.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   What are the good and bad sides of studying in Nalanda Open University?
A: 

Nalanda Open University has several pros and cons of studying for various students. The good and bad sides are given below:

Good side of studying at NOU:

  • In comparison to other regular universities, NOU is affordable in terms of everything. The tuition fee, along with other fee components is lower.
  • The system of distance learning is flexible for students living in different parts of the nation.
  • NOU offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate courses across various specialisations. All these courses are recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and Distance Education Council (DEC). 

Bad sides of studying at NOU:

  • Due to the distance learning mode, students lack interaction with the faculty. This can impact the learning experience of students. 
  • Open universities such as NOU Bihar and Patna IGNOU often lack placement opportunities, practical training and exposure.
  • Students miss out on extra-curricular activities, vibrant college life, fests, events, internships and seminars.
Q:   Is the faculty at Vivekanand College, Kolhapur, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
Vivekanand College, Kolhapur have rating of 4.5 for the faculty by students. It represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How is the placement facility at Hislop College?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, Hislop College has an impressive review rating of 3.08 by 76 students.
Q:   Is studying at Tamil Nadu Open University expensive?
A: 

TNOU has affordable fee structure. The fee ranges between  INR 2,000- INR 1 lakh. The fee structure includes tuition fee, caution fee, application fee, etc. Students can check with the admission office if the university allows payment through both online and offline modes.

Q:   How is the life of students in Geeta University?
A: 

Geeta University focuses on holistic student development, emphasizing both academic excellence and industry readiness through a blend of theoretical learning, practical experience, and skill development programs. The university aims to make students "industry-ready" with a focus on practical skills and real-world application. The university boasts faculty members with diverse backgrounds in academics, industry expertise, and business leadership. Geeta University has world-class infrastrcture which offers all the necessary amenities. 

₹12 K
₹29.9 K - 4.95 L
₹45 K
₹41.8 K
₹1.72 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Which courses does Rajasthan College of Agriculture - Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology, Udaipur offer?
A: 
Rajasthan College of Agriculture - Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology, Udaipur provides programmes including MBA/PGDM, M.Sc, M.F.Sc, B.Sc. in streams such as Business & Management Studies, Science, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Agriculture & Food Business, Home Science, Fisheries Science, Agriculture, Horticulture.
Q:   Why choose HIMT Chennai?
A: 

Hindustan Institute of Maritime Training (HIMT Chennai) is a private institute,  located in Kilpauk, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. It has four campuses in Kilpauk,  Tidel Park,  Kalpakkam, and Vizag. Established in 1998,  HIMT is the only Institute in India to offer the maximum courses (90+) approved by the DG of Shipping. The institute is affiliated with the Indian Maritime University. HIMT Chennai is approved by the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS) and the Ministry of Shipping (Government of India) with a sanctioned intake of 60 students for each course.

Q:   With increasing admission intake at DBRAU Agra, how will it impact the placements for outstation students, considering the cost and ROI?
A: 

Bhimrao Ambedkar University Agra has consistently witnessed good placement numbers. As per the Shiksha verified reviews the  65% to 85% of the students were placed in UG course. The highest package is INR 15-20 LPA, the average package is INR 6-7 LPA and the lowest package is INR 2-3 LPA. The top recruiters included Infosys, Tata Motors, Sonalika, Wipro, Tech, HCL, BHEL, and others. The increased admission intake has not affected the ROI of the university. In 2023, the median package stood at INR 6 LPA, respectively.

Q:   Is VMOU Kota hard to get admission in?
A: 

No, Vardhman Mahaveer Open University (VMOU) is not hard to get. It is an open university with a flexible admission process. The University accepts students on the basis of the merit scores. For MBA course, candidates must appear for an entrance exam,   VMOU MET. To fill out the application form online, candidates must visit the official website of the university and submit the required documents. 

Q:   Is G H Raisoni College of Arts Commerce and Science private or government?
A: 

G H Raisoni College of Arts Commerce and Science is a private college and is located in Pune, Maharashtra. It was established in 2007 under the aegis of RGI Campus Pune, affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, and is recognised by the Government of Maharashtra. The college has a sprawling campus in Wagholi, historically known as the home of Maratha Warrior Sardar Pilajirao Changojirao Jadhav.

Most preferred locations for Science
Delhi/NCR (370)
Mumbai (All) (223)
Hyderabad (190)
Bangalore (175)
Pune (169)
Chennai (154)
Kolkata (129)
Uttar Pradesh (2785)
Maharashtra (1389)
Andhra Pradesh (1363)
₹2.96 L - 6 L
– / –
– / –
₹4.12 L
– / –
₹2 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Who were the top recruiters at PP Savani University during the 2025 placements?
A: 

Top recruiters during the PP Savani University 2025 placements include TCS, AMI Organics, Kotak Mahindra, Godrej, UPL, DeltaX, Asian Paints, Reliance, Sun Pharma, Fyzical, Britannia, Zydus Cadilla, Bank of Baroda, etc.

Q:   What is the highest paying job in Tourism?
A: 

Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.

Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -

  • menu planning
  • costing
  • preparing and presenting food and beverages
  • adhering to quality and safety requirements
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by SOL DU?
A: 

School of Open Learning DU accepts national-level exams for admission to its courses. The institute accepts CUET PG for admission to certain PG courses such as MCom and MA.

Most preferred Courses for Science
B.Sc. (13468)
B.A. (594)
UG Diploma (284)
B.Voc (186)
M.Sc. (128)
B.Sc(Hons.) (91)
Certificate (79)
BMLT (71)
B.Agri (37)
B.Com (36)
₹66 K
₹6.59 K
₹12 K
– / –
₹1.3 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at B.N. College, Patna University?
A: 

There are 15 B.A. courses available at Patna University, and there are no set tuition costs. To be eligible, students must have completed their 10+2 with at least 45%. The Patna University Entrance Exam must be taken as part of the procedure for gaining admission.Tuition fees are not provided for the 10 B.Sc. courses; instead, admission is determined by the results of the CBSE 12th grade exam or the Patna University Entrance Exam.Candidates must pass the Patna University Entrance Exam in order to be admitted to the BCA program, which does not have a set tuition cost.The Patna University Entrance Exam is another requirement for candidates to the BBA program, which has an unknown tuition cost.The B.A. (Hons) programme requires passing the Patna University Entrance Exam in order to be admitted; there are no tuition fees.The Patna University entrance exam is also required for admission to the B.Voc program, which does not have a set tuition cost.

Q:   How can I get into University Maharaja College, University of Rajasthan for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
University Maharaja College, University of Rajasthan has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 examination (Arts/Science/ Commerce) or equivalent with above mention marks in aggregate .
B.Sc.Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with Science with mentioned marks from a recognised board. (Students having passed the Senoior Secondary Examination with Agriculture subject shall be eligible to get admission in Biology group).
Q:   How many merit lists have been released by MIT ADTU, Pune?
A: 

The university prepares a course-specific MIT ADT merit list based on the specified selection criteria for that course. For example, the MIT ADT University B.Tech merit list is prepared based on the candidate's performance in JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET or Uni-GAUGE. Similarly, the MIT ADT College Merit List for M.Tech is based on the GATE or PERA CET scores obtained by the candidate. On the other hand, merit list for courses like BBA, B.Com, BCA, B.Sc etc., is generated based on candidate's performance in the most recent qualifying exam. Final admission applicants are subject to a final admission selection based on their performance rating from the MIT College of Art and Design.

Here are some of the factors that influence the MIT ADT College Merit List:

  • The total number of applicants for a particular program.
  • The candidate's performance in the entrance test/final aptitude test.
  • Total number of places available in a particular program. 
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at St. Anthony's College, Shillong?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at St. Anthony's College, Shillong goes up to 30. Courses offerred by St. Anthony's College, Shillong are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   Is Central University of Jharkhand worth the competition?
A: 

Central University of Jharkhand ROI is quite decent. As per the Shiksha verified review, the university has received a rating of 3.8/5 for Value for Money. The placements are decent and over the years the university has seen a rise. Hence, Central University of Jharkhand is worth the competition. 

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2531)
1 - 3 Lakh (737)
3 - 5 Lakh (281)
5 - 7 Lakh (112)
7 - 10 Lakh (52)
10 - 15 Lakh (33)
> 15 Lakh (26)
– / –
₹432 - 26 K
– / –
– / –
₹360
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   How many seats are available at JSPM's Jayawantrao Sawant College of Commerce and Science for all courses combined?
A: 
Overall seats across various courses at JSPM's Jayawantrao Sawant College of Commerce and Science goes up to 240. JSPM's Jayawantrao Sawant College of Commerce and Science offers Degree courses including 2 UG course. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode.
Q:   What specialisation does Ram Prasad Singh College, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Bihar University offer in their courses?
A: 
Ram Prasad Singh College, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Bihar University offers Degree courses including 14 UG course. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode. Ram Prasad Singh College, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Bihar University has specializations such as B.A. specializations in English, Hindi, B.Sc. specializations in Botany, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, Zoology.
Q:   Can Dr. Ghanshyam Singh Post Graduate College be considered as a reputed Institute?
A: 
Dr. Ghanshyam Singh Post Graduate College is a distinguished institution offering M.Sc, M.A, B.A, B.Sc, BCA, BBA, B.Com, M.Com, B.Ed, M.Ed. Students can choose these programs to launch their careers in the Science, Humanities & Social Sciences, Teaching & Education, IT & Software, Business & Management Studies, Accounting & Commerce field. Dr. Ghanshyam Singh Post Graduate College is known for its dedicated and experienced faculty members committed to delivering these courses. Dr. Ghanshyam Singh Post Graduate College has received an impressive review rating of 4.2 based on student feedback at Shiksha. Additionally, it has earned ratings of 4 for Campus Life, 4 for Placements, 5 for Faculty, and 4 for Infrastructure.
Q:   What all specializations are provided by the courses offered at Govt. J. Yoganandam Chhattisgarh College, Raipur?
A: 
Govt. J. Yoganandam Chhattisgarh College, Raipur is a well-known institution for M.Com, M.A, M.Sc, LL.M, PG Diploma, LL.B, UG Diploma, B.Com, B.Sc, B.A. courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Govt. J. Yoganandam Chhattisgarh College, Raipur has course specializations in English, Public Administration, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, Zoology, Ancient History, Hindi, Computer Science, Biology.
Q:   What is the overall intake at SCS Autonomous College for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at SCS Autonomous College goes up to 1642. Courses offerred by SCS Autonomous College are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
₹25.41 K
₹4.4 L
– / –