IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology

Get insights from 228 questions on IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology

  • 228

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 4

    Active Users

  • 609

    Followers

Have a question about IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•2 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
2 years ago

The average package recorded during IIT Gandhinagar BTech placements 2025 for CSE was 23.21 LPA. For EE and CL, it was 23.88 LPA and 17.52 LPA. In ME and CE branch, average package was 14.55 LPA and 12.4 LPA.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
2 years ago

BTech CSE average package recorded during IIT Gandhinagar placements 2025 was 23.21 LPA. For Master Degree CSE branch, the average package in 2025 was 16.73 LPA.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
2 years ago

Below  is a list of top companies that were a part of the placement at IIT Gandhinagar:

IIT Gandhinagar Top Recruiters

Amazon

Rakuten

Capgemini

Infosys

EY

Goldman Sachs

Google

Accenture

ICICI Bank

Cred

Oracle

DE Shaw

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
2 years ago

Overall average package recorded during IIT Gandhinagar BTech placements 2025 was between 9.62 LPA and 23.88 LPA. For MTech and Dual Degree, it was between 4.8 LPA and 16.73 LPA.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
2 years ago

IIT Gandhinagar highest package data is not released by the Institute. According to the data available, branch-wise average and median package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:

BTech Branch

Average Package 2025

Median Package 2025

CL

INR 17.52 LPA

INR 14.27 LPA

EE

INR 23.88 LPA

INR 21 LPA

ME

INR 14.55 LPA

INR 14 LPA

MSE

INR 9.62 LPA

INR 10.2 LPA

CE

INR 12.4 LPA

INR 13.65 LPA

CSE

INR 23.21 LPA

INR 21.5 LPA

MTech / Dual Degree Branch

Average Package 2025

Median Package 2025

BE

INR 8 LPA

INR 8 LPA

CL

INR 10.55 LPA

INR 10.55 LPA

CE

INR 7.29 LPA

INR 7.2 LPA

CSE

INR 16.73 LPA

INR 13 LPA

EE

INR 11.79 LPA

INR 10 LPA

ESS

INR 4.8 LPA

INR 4.8 LPA

ME

INR 11.78 LPA

INR 11.48 LPA

MSE

INR 11.9 LPA

INR 14 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
2 years ago

IIT Gandhinagar offers good placements to its students. According to the latest available, BTech placement rate recorded for CL, EE and ME branch in 2025 was 73.33%, 72.97% and 79.49%. For BTech CSE branch, the placement rate was 86.05%.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
2 years ago

IIT Gandhinagar MTech placements 2025 highlights are mentioned below:

Branch

Average Package 2025

Placement Rate 2025

BE

INR 8 LPA

9.09%

CL

INR 10.55 LPA

20%

CE

INR 7.29 LPA

38.46%

CSE

INR 16.73 LPA

54.17%

EE

INR 11.79 LPA

41.18%

ESS

INR 4.8 LPA

33.33%

ME

INR 11.78 LPA

66.67%

MSE

INR 11.9 LPA

62.5%

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
2 years ago

IIT Gandhinagar placements 2025 were good. The consolidated placement report 2025 is not released. As per limited available, the average and median package recorded during BTech CSE placement 2025 was 23.21 LPA and 21.5 LPA. The placement rate recorded in BTech CSE, CL and and ME branch was 86.05%,

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

IIT gandhinagar is good college because there are numerous internship opportunities available on campus, facilitated by the Industrial and Research Project Council. This council is dedicated to finding suitable internships for students. Stipends vary based on the nature of the work, ranging from as

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

IIT Gandhinagar offers UG & PG courses including BTech, MTech, MSc, MA, etc. To get admission, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. Tabulated below are the minimum percentage requirements for popular courses offered at IIT Gandhinagar:

Course NameEligibility Criteria
BTech

Class 12 with 75% aggregate

MTech

Any 4-year UG degree with minimum 55% aggregate

PG Diploma

BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent with 55%

MA

Any UG degree with 55%

PhD

A pass in MA/ MSc/ BTech/ MTech/ BS (IISc, IISER)/ BS-MS (IISER) or equivalent degree with 55% or 5.5 CPI

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon