IIT

Get insights from 6.6k questions on IIT, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about IIT

  • 6.6k

    Questions

  • 6

    Discussions

  • 42

    Active Users

  • 914

    Followers

Have a question about IIT? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•3 years ago
Janki H Gajjar
3 years ago

The below are the details on the college cut off:

CourseR1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
BTech CSE46205034
BTech EE81639468
BTech ME1055312143
BTech Engineering Physics1016512915
BTech Chemical Engineering1368515636
BTech Civil Engineering1459916548

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Manisha Kumari
3 years ago

There are around 3000 seats in postgraduate programmes at 21 IITs for the academic year 2026-27. Admissions are based on JAM 2026 scores, subject to satisfying the ERs and MEQs and any other requirements, without any additional interview or written test.
JAM scores are used for admission to over 2000

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

Hello Yuvan, to get admission in any IIT, a student needs to be eligible to appear for JEE advanced as a first stage. At the second stage he needs to score quite well in JEE advanced so that the student gets admission in the desired course.
   After the conclusion of all the sessions planne

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

Is VIT better than IIT?

397 Views|Posted 3 years ago
Asked by Tushar
S
3 years ago

IIT is a public/government university. Whereas, VIT is a private university. Therefore there is difference in the fee for various courses and the education structure as well. IIT is best in offering Engineering courses to students when talking about the government university. VIT is one of the best

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of IIT Dharwad students. Further, the sector-wise IIT Dharwad alumni placement statistics are presented below:

 

Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Research, Business Dev

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

The 2026 placement rate for IIT Dharwad stood at 91.4%. Check out the table below to know moe:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)Placement Statistics (2026)
Placement Percentage67%84.35%91.4%

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

The majority of IIT Jammu alumni are working in Engineering (36%) followed by Education (21%) and Research (14%). To know the function-wise alumni placements, check out the pie chart below:

IIT Jammu Alumni

NOTE: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as HR,

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

The number of companies participated in the IIT Jammu placements 2025 is yet to be out. As per the official record, more than 175 recruiters participated during IIT Jammu BTech placements 2024. Earlier, a total of 129 companies visited the campus during IIT Jammu placements 2023. The total number of

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

As per the placement report 2023, a total of 18 students opted for higher studies after IIT Jammu placements. Earlier, 15 students opted for higher studies after IIT Jammu placements 2022. The total number of students opted for higher studies after IIT Jammu placements between 2021 and 2023 are tab

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

Who are the top recruiters of IIT Jammu placements?

6 Views|Posted 3 years ago
Asked by Shoaib Mehdi
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

More than 175 recruiters participated during the IIT Jammu placement 2025 and placed students with handsome packages. The list of top recruiters is presented in the table below:

IIT Jammu Placements: Top Recruiters

Infosys

Amazon

American Express

IBM

L&T

ICICI Bank

Pulicis Sapient

Optum

Deloitte

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon