Jaypee University of Information Technology
Get insights from 272 questions on Jaypee University of Information Technology, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Jaypee University of Information Technology
- 272
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 0
Active Users
- 159
Followers
Have a question about Jaypee University of Information Technology? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Is Chitkara University, Himachal Pradesh better than JUIT Solan?
Yes Chitkar University is better than Juit Solan due to follow reasons.
fees at Chitkar University is INR 1.8 Lacs per year for B.Tech, while JUIT Solan charges INR 2.4 Lacs per year for the same course.
placements at chitkara is nearly 100% and that is on campus placement,
Rankings: chitkar Uni
Out of 30 MSc students in the batch 2021-23, 2 were successfully placed, whereas, 28 choose for further studies. Earlier, out of 12 MSc students 6 were placed during the 2022 placements. Refer to the below table for JUIT placement trends for MSc:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2021) | MSc Placement Statistics (2022) | MSc Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 12 | 12 | 30 |
No. of students placed | 4 | 6 | 2 |
No. of students opted for higher studies | 8 | 6 | 28 |
How are M.Tech placements at Jaypee University of Information Technology?
During 2023 JUIT M.Tech placements, 5 out of 17 students were placed. Further, 12 students opted for further education. Earlier, 4 out of 12 M.Tech students were placed in the 2022 drive. To know the JUIT placement trends for M.Tech refer to the table below:
| Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2021) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 14 | 12 | 17 |
| No. of students placed | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| No. of students opted for higher studies | 11 | 8 | 12 |
Which is the top BTech branch at JUIT in terms of placements?
Of all the BTech branches, CSE attracted the highest number of absolute and total offers. The count of absolute offers and total offers made during JUIT Solan CSE placements 2023 was 203 and 366, respectively. The branch-wise placement data for BTech is presented below:
| BTech Branch | No. of Absolute Offers (2023) | No. of Total Offers (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| BT/ BI | 17 | 26 |
| Civil Engineering | 7 | 8 |
| CSE | 203 | 366 |
| ECE | 28 | 49 |
| IT | 34 | 45 |
How many offers were made during JUIT Solan placements?
The University has released the absolute and total offer details for the BTech batch 2019-23. The percentage of absolute offers has declined year-on-year from 2021 to 2023. On the other hand, a fluctuating trend was observed in the percentage of total offers. Take a look at the below table depicting
Who were the top recruiters at JUIT Solan placements?
The list of eminent companies that were part of Jaypee University of Information Technology placements 2023 is presented below:
| JUIT Placements 2023: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Microsoft | Wipro |
| ZS Associates | IDS Infotech |
| Ultratech | IndiaMart |
| Yamaha Motor | Ericsson |
| Coviam Technologies | Infosys |
What is the placement package at Jaypee University of Information Technology?
The highest package and average package offered during BTech placements 2023 were INR 44.14 LPA and INR 7.01 LPA, respectively. Earlier, the highest package and average package for BTech placements 2022 stood at INR 50 LPA and INR 6.50 LPA. When comparing the last three years' statistics, a fluctuat
Over the past three years of BTech placements, the total number of offers has been fluctuating. On the other hand, the number of M.Tech students placed has increased year-on-year. The following table depicts the JUIT Solan placement trends for BTech, MTech, and MSc:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total eligible students | 315 (BTech) 14 (MTech) 12 (MSc) | 339 (BTech) 12 (MTech) 12 (MSc) | 367 (BTech) 17 (MTech) 30 (MSc) |
| No. of participating students | 229 (BTech) | 301 (BTech) | 336 (BTech) |
| No. of students placed | 3 (MTech) 4 (MSc) | 4 (MTech) 6 (MSc) | 5 (MTech) 2 (MSc) |
| No. of students opted for higher studies | 89 (BTech) 11 (MTech) 8 (MSc) | 38 (BTech) 8 (MTech) 6 (MSc) | 31 (BTech) 12 (MTech) 28 (MSc) |
| No. of absolute offers | 216 (BTech) | 273 (BTech) | 289 (BTech) |
| Percentage of absolute offers | 94% (BTech) | 91% (BTech) | 86% (BTech) |
| Total offers | 340 (BTech) | 496 (BTech) | 494 (BTech) |
| Percentage of total offers | 148% (BTech) | 164% (BTech) | 147% (BTech) |
How much is the average placement package at Jaypee University of Information Technology?
As of now, the average package details are disclosed for BTech courses. The overall average package for BTech has improved year-on-year from 2021 to 2023. Take a look at the below table to know the exact numbers:
| Course | Average Package (2021) | Average Package (2022) | Average Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.80 LPA | INR 6.50 LPA | INR 7.01 LPA |
The 2023 placement drive concluded with 5 M.Tech and 2 MSc students placed. In addition to this, the total count of offers made to BTech students was 494. Check the complete insights of Jaypee University of Information Technology placements 2023 from the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 44.14 LPA (BTech) |
| Average package | INR 7.01 LPA (BTech) |
| Median package | INR 6.50 LPA (BTech) |
| Total eligible students | 367 (BTech) 17 (MTech) 30 (MSc) |
| No. of participating students | 336 (BTech) |
| No. of students placed | 5 (MTech) 2 (MSc) |
| No. of students opted for higher studies | 31 (BTech) 12 (MTech) 28 (MSc) |
| No. of absolute offers | 289 (BTech) |
| Percentage of absolute offers | 86% (BTech) |
| Total offers | 494 (BTech) |
| Percentage of total offers | 147% (BTech) |